Ministry of Science & Technology
Two events ‘S&T Media Conclave’ and ‘Vigyanika’ being ready to discuss effective science communication strategies in IISF 2024, Guwahati
30 NOV 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
IISF 2024 has total 25 events that are planned to discuss Science and technology among every section of society but two of them play an important role because without them it is not possible to reach out to masses. These two events are S&T Media Conclave and Vigyanika which are being organized by CSIR- National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), a constituent organization of CSIR which is promoting science and technology activities of India.
The Science and Technology Media Conclave 2024 and Vigyanika are inevitable events of IISF 2024 that aims to bring together scientists, journalists, and media professionals to discuss the importance of science communication and literacy in India.
Scheduled to take place on December 1-2, 2024, the Media conclave promises to be a thought-provoking platform for science communicators which will feature a range of exciting sessions, including panel discussions, interactions, and a science mentalism show during two day scheduled program. The event is spread into 6 sessions, 3 on each day having various themes to cover every aspect of science communication and dissemination.
It has themes like S&T Dissemination in North-East Media which will focus on the challenges and opportunities of science communication in the North Eastern region of India, for which experts and leaders of science organizations of North East India have been invited for discussions. Similarly, there is a session on ‘Impact of Science-based films in creating scientific awareness’ among masses by National Award film makers and other sessions on how to bridge the gap between S&T organizations and mass media platforms for effective science news dissemination through one to one interaction (1st day) and panel discussion (2nd day). To make understand that science communication is a fun based learning activity, the Media conclave also has ‘Science Mentalism Show’ which is going to connect science and magic.
The dignitaries who will be present in Media Conclave event are Dr. Arup Misra, Chairman, PCB, Assam & Former Director, ASTEC, Guwahati; Dr. L. Minaketan Singh, Director, Manipur S&T Council; Dr. Jaydeep Barua, Director, ASTEC; Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Principal Director General, Registrar of Newspapers of India (RNI) & Former, Director, FTII, Pune; Dr. Arvind C. Ranade, Director, National Innovation Foundation (NIF), Ahmedabad; Shri Ritesh Taksande, Sr Manager-Consultant & Producer-Filmmmaker, NFDC Ltd, Mumbai; Shri. Pallav Bagla, Science Journalist, Ex- journalist, NDTV; Prof Shambhu Nath Singh, Vice Chancellor, Tezpur University, Assam; Dr. Manish Gore, Pri. Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and many others.
“Vigyanika”, another important event of IISF which will focus on science communication also takes place during December 1-2, 2024. While Media conclave discuss various media formats, Vigyanika concentrate on science communication and dissemination through scientific literature platforms like Journals and magazines.
There are various sessions in ‘Vigyanika’ too that focus on effective science communication through the use of literature. And how literature can be used in different ways is reflected in the themes of the sessions that have been designed during two day event. The sessions on the first day will have discussions on the use of National as well as local languages in S&T communication and workshop on scientific writing. The first sessions on the second day will have panel discussion on changes that AI has brought to the scientific writing, the second session will be a workshop on interactive approaches of science communication and then talks by stalwarts of scientific literature writers and communicators like Dr Manoj Kumar Pataiariya and others. The last session in the forenoon of 2nd Dec. of Vigyanika event will have fun based experience of sharing thoughts of promoting scientific literature through ‘Kavi Samellan’ where science based poems will be shared and ‘Science puppet show’ will be performed among the attendees.
The Vigyanika’ event will be graced by leaders of science and science communicators like Dr Ranjana Aggarwal, Director NIScPR, Dr Manoj Kumar Pataiariya, Former Director, NISCAIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande, Former DG-CSIR and many others.
About CSIR-NIScPR
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) is a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India. It is dedicated to science communication, policy research, and the promotion of scientific awareness among the public.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دو تقریبات ’ایس اینڈ ٹی میڈیا کانکلیو‘ اور ’وگیانیکا‘ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024، گواہاٹی میں مؤثر سائنسی مواصلاتی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے تیار ہیں
30 NOV 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 میں مجموعی طور پر 25 اجلاسات ہیں جن میں معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر بحث کی جائے گی لیکن ان میں سے دو اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں کیونکہ ان کے بغیر عوام تک رسائی ممکن نہیں ہے۔ یہ دو پروگرام ایس اینڈ ٹی میڈیا کانکلیو اور وگیانکا ہیں جن کا اہتمام سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے، جو سی ایس آئی آر کی ایک جزوی تنظیم ہے جو ہندوستان کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میڈیا کانکلیو 2024 اور وگیانیکا آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کے ناگزیر واقعات ہیں جن کا مقصد سائنس دانوں، صحافیوں اور میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد کو ہندوستان میں سائنس مواصلات اور خواندگی کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔
یکم دسمبر سے 2 دسمبر 2024 کو ہونے والا، میڈیا کانکلیو سائنس کے مواصلات کاروں کے لیے ایک فکر انگیز پلیٹ فارم بننے کی اہلیت رکھتا ہے جس میں متعدد دلچسپ سیشنز ہوں گے، جن میں پینل ڈسکشنز، انٹریکشنز، اور سائنس مینٹلزم شو شامل ہوں گے۔ پروگرام یہ تقریب 6 سیشنز میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے، ہر دن 3 میں سائنس کے مواصلات اور پھیلاؤ کے ہر پہلو کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے مختلف موضوعات ہیں۔
اس میں شمال مشرقی میڈیا میں ایس اینڈ ٹی پھیلاؤ جیسے موضوعات ہیں جو ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سائنس مواصلات کے چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے، جس کے لیے ماہرین اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی سائنس تنظیموں کے رہنماؤں کو بات چیت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، نیشنل ایوارڈ فلم سازوں کی جانب سے عوام میں سائنسی بیداری پیدا کرنے میں سائنس پر مبنی فلموں کے اثرات پر ایک سیشن اور دوسرے سیشنز ہیں کہ کس طرح ایس اینڈ ٹی تنظیموں اور ماس میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے درمیان فاصلوں کو ختم کیا جائے تاکہ ایک سے ایک کے ذریعے سائنسی خبروں کو موثر انداز میں پھیلایا جا سکے۔ یہ سمجھنے کے لیے کہ سائنس کمیونیکیشن ایک تفریح ​​پر مبنی سیکھنے کی سرگرمی ہے، میڈیا کانکلیو میں 'سائنس مینٹلزم شو' بھی ہے جو سائنس اور جادو کو مربوط کرنے والا ہے۔
اس میڈیا میں اپنی موجودگی درج کرانے والے معززین میں ڈاکٹر اروپ مشرا، چیئرمین، پی سی بی، آسام اور سابق ڈائرکٹر، اے ایس ٹی ای سی، گواہاٹی؛ ڈاکٹر ایل میناکیتن سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، منی پور ایس اینڈ ٹی کونسل؛ ڈاکٹر جے دیپ باروا، ڈائریکٹر، اے ایس ٹی ای سی؛ جناب بھوپندر کینتھولا، پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر جنرل، رجسٹرار آف نیوز پیپرس آف انڈیا (آر این آئی) اور سابق ڈائرکٹر ایف ٹی آئی آئی، پونے؛ ڈاکٹر اروِند سی راناڈے، ڈائرکٹر، قومی اختراعی فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف)، احمدآباد؛ جناب رتیش تکساندے، سینئر منیجر-مشیر اور پروڈیوسر-فلم ساز، این ایف ڈی سی لمیٹڈ، ممبئی؛ جناب پلّو باگلا، سائنسی صحافی، سابق صحافی، این ڈی ٹی وی؛ پروفیسر شمبھو ناتھ سنگھ، سابق چانسلر، تیزپور یونیورسٹی، آسام؛ ڈاکٹر منیش گور، پی آر آئی سائنس داں، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر ،وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف کا ایک اور اہم پروگرام "وگیانیکا" جو سائنس کمیونیکیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ، اس کا اہتمام بھی یکم دسمبرسے 2 دسمبر ، 2024 کے دوران ہوگا۔ جہاں ایک جانب میڈیا کانکلیو مختلف میڈیا فارمیٹس پر بحث ہوگی، وہیں وگیانیکا میں سائنس کے ابلاغ اور جرائد اور رسائل جیسے سائنسی ادب کے پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے پھیلاؤ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
’وگیانیکا‘ میں بھی مختلف سیشنز ہیں جو ادب کے استعمال کے ذریعے سائنس کے موثر ابلاغ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ اور ادب کو مختلف طریقوں سے کیسے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے اس کی جھلک سیشن کے موضوعات سے ہوتی ہے جو دو روزہ تقریب کے دوران تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ پہلے دن کے سیشن میں ایس اینڈ ٹی کمیونیکیشن میں قومی اور مقامی زبانوں کے استعمال پر بات چیت ہوگی اور سائنسی تحریر پر ورکشاپ ہوگی۔ دوسرے دن کے پہلے سیشن میں ان تبدیلیوں پر پینل ڈسکشن ہو گا جو اے آئی نے سائنسی تحریر میں متعارف کرائی ہیں، دوسرا سیشن سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے انٹرایکٹو نقطہ نظر پر ایک ورکشاپ ہو گی اور پھر سائنسی ادب کے مصنفین اور ڈاکٹر منوج کمار جیسے ماہرین کی گفتگو ہو گی۔ وگیانکا ایونٹ کے 2 دسمبر کی دوپہر کے آخری سیشن میں ’کوی سمیلن‘ کے ذریعے سائنسی ادب کو فروغ دینے کے خیالات کے فروغ کا تفریحی تجربہ ہوگا جہاں سائنس پر مبنی نظمیں ساجھا کی جائیں گی اور حاضرین کے درمیان ’سائنس پپٹ شو‘ پیش کیا جائے گا۔
وگیانیکا تقریب میں این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر رنجنا اگروال، این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر منوج کمار، سابق ڈی جی – سی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے، وغیرہ شرکت کریں گے۔
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے بارے میں
سی ایس آئی آر – قومی ادارہ برائے سائنسی مواصلات اور پالیسی تحقیق (این آئی ایس سی پی آر)سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ کی ایک ماتحت لیبارٹری ہے۔ یہ سائنس مواصلات، پالیسی تحقیق، اور عوام کے درمیان سائنسی بیداری کے فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔