Ministry of Science & Technology
Two events ‘S&T Media Conclave’ and ‘Vigyanika’ being ready to discuss effective science communication strategies in IISF 2024, Guwahati
30 NOV 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
IISF 2024 has total 25 events that are planned to discuss Science and technology among every section of society but two of them play an important role because without them it is not possible to reach out to masses. These two events are S&T Media Conclave and Vigyanika which are being organized by CSIR- National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), a constituent organization of CSIR which is promoting science and technology activities of India.
The Science and Technology Media Conclave 2024 and Vigyanika are inevitable events of IISF 2024 that aims to bring together scientists, journalists, and media professionals to discuss the importance of science communication and literacy in India.
Scheduled to take place on December 1-2, 2024, the Media conclave promises to be a thought-provoking platform for science communicators which will feature a range of exciting sessions, including panel discussions, interactions, and a science mentalism show during two day scheduled program. The event is spread into 6 sessions, 3 on each day having various themes to cover every aspect of science communication and dissemination.
It has themes like S&T Dissemination in North-East Media which will focus on the challenges and opportunities of science communication in the North Eastern region of India, for which experts and leaders of science organizations of North East India have been invited for discussions. Similarly, there is a session on ‘Impact of Science-based films in creating scientific awareness’ among masses by National Award film makers and other sessions on how to bridge the gap between S&T organizations and mass media platforms for effective science news dissemination through one to one interaction (1st day) and panel discussion (2nd day). To make understand that science communication is a fun based learning activity, the Media conclave also has ‘Science Mentalism Show’ which is going to connect science and magic.
The dignitaries who will be present in Media Conclave event are Dr. Arup Misra, Chairman, PCB, Assam & Former Director, ASTEC, Guwahati; Dr. L. Minaketan Singh, Director, Manipur S&T Council; Dr. Jaydeep Barua, Director, ASTEC; Shri Bhupendra Kainthola, Principal Director General, Registrar of Newspapers of India (RNI) & Former, Director, FTII, Pune; Dr. Arvind C. Ranade, Director, National Innovation Foundation (NIF), Ahmedabad; Shri Ritesh Taksande, Sr Manager-Consultant & Producer-Filmmmaker, NFDC Ltd, Mumbai; Shri. Pallav Bagla, Science Journalist, Ex- journalist, NDTV; Prof Shambhu Nath Singh, Vice Chancellor, Tezpur University, Assam; Dr. Manish Gore, Pri. Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and many others.
“Vigyanika”, another important event of IISF which will focus on science communication also takes place during December 1-2, 2024. While Media conclave discuss various media formats, Vigyanika concentrate on science communication and dissemination through scientific literature platforms like Journals and magazines.
There are various sessions in ‘Vigyanika’ too that focus on effective science communication through the use of literature. And how literature can be used in different ways is reflected in the themes of the sessions that have been designed during two day event. The sessions on the first day will have discussions on the use of National as well as local languages in S&T communication and workshop on scientific writing. The first sessions on the second day will have panel discussion on changes that AI has brought to the scientific writing, the second session will be a workshop on interactive approaches of science communication and then talks by stalwarts of scientific literature writers and communicators like Dr Manoj Kumar Pataiariya and others. The last session in the forenoon of 2nd Dec. of Vigyanika event will have fun based experience of sharing thoughts of promoting scientific literature through ‘Kavi Samellan’ where science based poems will be shared and ‘Science puppet show’ will be performed among the attendees.
The Vigyanika’ event will be graced by leaders of science and science communicators like Dr Ranjana Aggarwal, Director NIScPR, Dr Manoj Kumar Pataiariya, Former Director, NISCAIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande, Former DG-CSIR and many others.
About CSIR-NIScPR
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) is a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India. It is dedicated to science communication, policy research, and the promotion of scientific awareness among the public.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईएसएफ 2024, गुवाहाटी में प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार रणनीतियों पर चर्चा के लिए दो कार्यक्रम ‘एस एंड टी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव’ और ‘विज्ञानिका’ आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं
30 NOV 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ 2024 में कुल 25 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें समाज के हर वर्ग के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर चर्चा की जाएगी, लेकिन इनमें से दो कार्यक्रम महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं क्योंकि इनके बिना आम जनता तक पहुंचना संभव नहीं है। ये दो कार्यक्रम हैं विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव और विज्ञानिका, जिनका आयोजन सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनएससीपीआर) द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जो सीएसआईआर का एक घटक संगठन है जो भारत की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव 2024 और विज्ञानिका आईआईएसएफ 2024 के अपरिहार्य कार्यक्रम हैं जिनका उद्देश्य भारत में विज्ञान संचार और साक्षरता के महत्व पर चर्चा करने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों, पत्रकारों और मीडिया पेशेवरों को एक साथ लाना है।
1-2 दिसंबर, 2024 को होने वाला मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव विज्ञान संचारकों के लिए एक विचारोत्तेजक मंच साबित होगा, जिसमें दो दिवसीय निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के दौरान पैनल चर्चा, बातचीत और साइंस मेंटलिज्म शो सहित कई रोमांचक सत्र शामिल होंगे। यह कार्यक्रम 6 सत्रों में होगा, प्रत्येक दिन 3 सत्र होंगे, जिसमें विज्ञान संचार और प्रसार के हर पहलू को कवर करने के लिए विभिन्न थीम होंगी।
इसमें पूर्वोत्तर मीडिया में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार जैसे विषय शामिल हैं, जो भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विज्ञान संचार की चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे, जिसके लिए पूर्वोत्तर भारत के विज्ञान संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों और दिग्गजों को चर्चा के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। इसी तरह, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्म निर्माताओं द्वारा ‘जनता के बीच वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता पैदा करने में विज्ञान आधारित फिल्मों के प्रभाव’ पर एक सत्र होगा और अन्य सत्र इस बात पर होंगे कि एक-से-एक बातचीत (पहले दिन) और पैनल चर्चा (दूसरे दिन) के माध्यम से प्रभावी विज्ञान समाचार प्रसार के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संगठनों और जन मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के बीच की खाई को कैसे पाटा जाए। यह समझाने के लिए कि विज्ञान संचार एक मजेदार आधारित शिक्षण गतिविधि है, मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव में ‘साइंस मेंटलिज्म शो’ भी है जो विज्ञान और जादू को जोड़ने वाला है।
मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव में डॉ. अरूप मिश्रा, अध्यक्ष, पीसीबी, असम और पूर्व निदेशक, एएसटीईसी, गुवाहाटी; डॉ. एल. मिनकेतन सिंह, निदेशक, मणिपुर एस एंड टी परिषद; डॉ. जयदीप बरुआ, निदेशक, एएसटीईसी; श्री भूपेंद्र कैंथोला, प्रधान महानिदेशक, रजिस्ट्रार ऑफ न्यूजपेपर्स ऑफ इंडिया (आरएनआई) और पूर्व निदेशक, एफटीआईआई, पुणे; डॉ. अरविंद सी. रानाडे, निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन प्रतिष्ठान (एनआईएफ), अहमदाबाद; श्री रितेश ताकसांडे, वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक-सलाहकार और निर्माता-फिल्म निर्माता, एनएफडीसी लिमिटेड, मुंबई; श्री पल्लव बागला, विज्ञान पत्रकार, पूर्व पत्रकार, एनडीटीवी; प्रोफेसर शंभू नाथ सिंह, कुलपति, तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय, असम; डॉ. मनीष गोरे, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होने वाले हैं।
आईआईएसएफ का एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम “विज्ञानिका” भी 1-2 दिसंबर, 2024 के दौरान आयोजित किया जाएगा, जो विज्ञान संचार पर केंद्रित होगा। मीडिया कॉन्क्लेव में जहां विभिन्न मीडिया प्रारूपों पर चर्चा की जाएगी, वहीं विज्ञानिका में पत्रिकाओं और जर्नल जैसे वैज्ञानिक साहित्य प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से विज्ञान संचार और प्रसार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
‘विज्ञानिका’ में भी कई सत्र हैं जो साहित्य के उपयोग के माध्यम से प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। और साहित्य का विभिन्न तरीकों से कैसे उपयोग किया जा सकता है, यह दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान तैयार किए गए सत्रों के विषयों में परिलक्षित होता है। पहले दिन के सत्रों में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार में राष्ट्रीय और स्थानीय भाषाओं के उपयोग पर चर्चा और वैज्ञानिक लेखन पर कार्यशाला होगी। दूसरे दिन के पहले सत्र में वैज्ञानिक लेखन में एआई द्वारा लाए गए परिवर्तनों पर पैनल चर्चा होगी, दूसरे सत्र में विज्ञान संचार के इंटरैक्टिव तरीकों पर एक कार्यशाला होगी और फिर डॉ मनोज कुमार पटैरिया और अन्य जैसे वैज्ञानिक साहित्य लेखकों और संचारकों के दिग्गजों द्वारा बातचीत की जाएगी। विज्ञानिका कार्यक्रम के 2 दिसंबर की सुबह के अंतिम सत्र में ‘कवि सम्मेलन’ के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक साहित्य को बढ़ावा देने के विचारों को साझा करने का मजेदार अनुभव होगा, जहां विज्ञान आधारित कविताएं साझा की जाएंगी और उपस्थित लोगों के बीच ‘विज्ञान कठपुतली शो’ का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
विज्ञानिका कार्यक्रम में एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. रंजना अग्रवाल, निस्केयर के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. मनोज कुमार पटैरिया, पूर्व डीजी-सीएसआईआर डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे और कई अन्य जैसे विज्ञान और विज्ञान संचारकों के दिग्गज शामिल होंगे।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के बारे में
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की एक घटक प्रयोगशाला है। यह विज्ञान संचार, नीति अनुसंधान और जनता के बीच वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है।