संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में ‘शून्यता’ प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
29 NOV 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में विशेष प्रदर्शनी ‘शून्यता’ का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक डॉ. बी.आर. मणि और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, राजनयिकों, विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं, कलाकारों और संग्रहालय पेशेवरों की एक बड़ी सभा ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ‘शून्यता’ की गहन बौद्ध अवधारणा सभी दार्शनिक शाखाओं का केंद्र है, जिसे कुछ हद तक शून्यता के पर्याय के रूप में गलत समझा जाता है। फिर भी, यह आपके अस्तित्व को एक साथ लाने वाली एक सुसंगत अवधारणा है जो मानवता को एकजुट करती है, जो वैश्विक मंच पर भू-राजनीतिक संकट की वर्तमान स्थिति में आवश्यक है। इसका समाधान केवल भगवान बुद्ध द्वारा प्रचारित धम्म के सिद्धांतों का पालन करके ही किया जा सकता है। डॉ. बी.आर. मणि ने यह भी बताया कि दर्शन और कला में शून्यता को निराकारता के दृश्य के भीतर देखा और सराहा जा सकता है, जो बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों में भी प्रकट होता है।
यह प्रदर्शनी कवि, कलाकार और राजनयिक श्री अभय के द्वारा संचालित एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है। वह इसके क्यूरेटर के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की क्यूरेटोरियल टीम के साथ मिलकर काम किया, जिसका नेतृत्व डॉ. बी.आर. मणि करते हैं, जो एक प्रसिद्ध पुरातत्वविद् और बौद्ध कला और दर्शन के विशेषज्ञ हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी प्रारंभिक भारतीय और समकालीन कला के माध्यम से इस गहन अवधारणा को प्रदर्शित करके प्रारंभिक बौद्ध आधारभूत ग्रंथ, प्रज्ञापारमिता सूत्र में प्रस्तुत 'शून्यता: शून्यता' के सार को प्रभावी ढंग से संप्रेषित करती है।
प्रदर्शनी में श्री अभय के द्वारा चित्रों का एक जीवंत संग्रह और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की उत्कृष्ट कृतियों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है, जिसमें भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष मुख्य आकर्षण हैं। थीम हृदय सूत्र में व्यक्त विचार पर केंद्रित है: "शून्यता ही रूप है; रूप ही शून्यता है," जिसे कलाकृतियों के माध्यम से अच्छी तरह से व्यक्त किया गया है। कलाकृतियां और पेंटिंग शून्यता के दृश्य के रूप में काम करती हैं।
अपनी कलाकृतियों में श्री अभय के. का मानना ​​है कि एक निश्चित, अंतर्निहित आत्म के विचार से चिपके रहना और क्षणभंगुर अनुभवों को स्थायी मानना ​​दुख की जड़ है। दुख और जन्म-मृत्यु के अंतहीन चक्र से मुक्त होने के लिए शून्यता की अवधारणा को समझना आवश्यक है, जिसे संसार के रूप में जाना जाता है। सभी चीजों की शून्यता को पहचानकर, व्यक्ति खुद को इन गलत धारणाओं से मुक्त कर सकता है और आत्मज्ञान की ओर बढ़ सकता है।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के संग्रह की कलाकृतियों में प्रज्ञापारमिता प्रवचन पर केंद्रित मूर्तियां और पेंटिंग शामिल हैं। इस प्रदर्शनी में सबसे पुरानी वस्तुओं में से एक आंध्र प्रदेश के नागार्जुनकोंडा से पत्थर पर नक्काशीदार बुद्धपद है, जो सातवाहन राजवंश के दौरान दूसरी शताब्दी ई.पू. का है। संग्रह में पाल काल की पत्थर की मूर्तियाँ भी शामिल हैं, जो 8वीं से 12वीं शताब्दी ई.पू. तक फैली हुई हैं। ये मूर्तियां महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को दर्शाती हैं, जिनमें बुद्ध के जीवन की आठ महान घटनाएं (अष्टमहाप्रतिहार्य), भक्तों द्वारा प्रज्ञापारमिता सूत्र और वज्रसत्व की पूजा, और पारलौकिक बुद्ध (पंचतथगत) और आठ महान बोधिसत्व (अष्टमहाबोधिसत्व) को दर्शाने वाले पैनल, विभिन्न कांस्य चिह्नों और बौद्ध अनुष्ठान उपकरणों के साथ शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रदर्शनी में पाल काल से *अष्टसहस्रिका प्रज्ञापारमिता सूत्र* की प्रकाशित ताड़-पत्ती पांडुलिपियां और चित्रित लकड़ी के आवरण प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं, जो प्रदर्शन के सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ को समृद्ध करते हैं। 516-517 ई. के आसपास की बिहार के नालंदा से प्राप्त एक उत्कीर्ण ईंट में निधन सूत्र या प्रतीत्य समुत्पाद सूत्र का पाठ है; मन्नत मुहरों के साथ प्रदर्शित यह वस्तु कला में बौद्ध दर्शन की अभिव्यक्ति को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाती है। इसके अलावा, मध्य एशिया से प्रज्ञापारमिता हृदय सूत्र की उत्कीर्ण चित्रित पांडुलिपियों का एक संग्रह, बौद्ध शिष्यों को चित्रित एक खंडित भित्ति चित्र के साथ, प्राचीन काल से पूरे एशिया में भारत में निहित बौद्ध कला और दर्शन के ऐतिहासिक प्रसार को रेखांकित करता है।
संग्रहालय के कार्यक्रम और संचालन दिवसों के अनुसार प्रदर्शनी 8 दिसंबर, 2024 तक खुली रहेगी।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurates exhibition ‘Shunyata : Emptiness’ at the National Museum
29 NOV 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the special exhibition ‘Shunyata: Emptiness’, today, at the National Museum, New Delhi. Dr. B.R. Mani, Director General of the National Museum, and a large gathering of dignitaries, diplomats, experts, researchers, artists, and museum professionals attended the programme. Speaking on the occasion, the Minister emphasised that the profound Buddhist concept of ‘Shunyata’ is an epicentre of all the philosophical branches, which is somewhat misconceived as synonymous with voidness. Still, it is a cohesive concept bracketing your existence that unites humanity, which is essential in the current state of geopolitical crisis on the global stage. It could only be resolved by following the principles of Dhamma preached by the Lord Buddha. Dr. B.R. Mani also pointed out that emptiness in philosophy and art could be perceived and appreciated within the visualisation of formlessness, which is also manifested in the Holy Relics of Buddha.
This exhibition is a collaborative effort led by Shri Abhay K, a poet, artist, and diplomat who serves as its curator. He worked alongside the National Museum's curatorial team, headed by Dr B.R. Mani, a renowned archaeologist and expert on Buddhist art and philosophy. The exhibition effectively communicates the essence of ‘Shunyata : Emptiness,’ as presented in the early Buddhist foundational text, the Prajnaparamita Sutra, by showcasing this profound concept through early Indian and contemporary art.
The exhibition features a vibrant collection of paintings by Shri Abhay K and an exquisite array of masterpieces from the National Museum of India, with the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha serving as the centrepiece. The theme focuses on the idea expressed in the Heart Sutra: “Emptiness is form; form is emptiness,” which is well articulated through the artworks. The artefacts and paintings serve as visualizations of emptiness.
In his artworks, Shri Abhay K posits that clinging to the idea of a fixed, inherent self and perceiving fleeting experiences as permanent is the root of suffering. Understanding the concept of emptiness is essential for breaking free from suffering and the endless cycle of birth and death known as samsara. By recognising the emptiness of all things, one can liberate themselves from these misconceptions and move towards enlightenment.
The artefacts from the National Museum's collection include sculptures and paintings centred on the Prajnaparamita discourse. One of the earliest objects in this exhibition is the stone-carved Buddhapada from Nagarjunakonda in Andhra Pradesh, which dates back to the 2nd century CE during the Satavahana dynasty. The collection also features stone sculptures from the Pala period, spanning the 8th to 12th centuries CE. These sculptures depict significant themes, including the eight great events in the life of Buddha (ashtamahapratiharya), the worship of Prajnaparamita Sutra and Vajrasattva by devotees, and panels illustrating Transcendental Buddhas (Panchtathagatas) and the eight great bodhisattvas (ashtamahabodhisattvas), alongside various bronze icons and Buddhist ritual implements.
Additionally, the exhibition showcases illuminated palm-leaf manuscripts and painted wooden covers of the *Astasahasrika Prajnaparamita Sutra* from the Pala period, enriching the cultural context of the display. An inscribed brick from Nalanda, Bihar, dating around 516-517 CE, contains the text of the Nidhana Sutra or the Pratitya Samutpada Sutra; this item, displayed alongside votive seals, vividly illustrates the manifestation of Buddhist philosophy in art. Moreover, a collection of inscribed painted manuscripts of the Prajnaparamita Hrdaya Sutra from Central Asia, alongside a fragmented mural painting featuring Buddhist disciples, underscores the historical spread of Buddhist art and philosophy rooted in India across Asia since ancient times.
Dr Abira Bhattacharya, Assistant Curator (Anthropology) at the National Museum, is the exhibition's co-curator. The exhibition will be open until 8th December, 2024, according to the museum's schedule and operating days.