Ministry of Finance
PFRDA organised Corporate Awareness Programme on NPS in Kochi
Kerala shows encouraging growth in its contribution to NPS adoption with 3.38% of private sector subscribers under NPS, showcasing increasing awareness of the scheme's benefits
29 NOV 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) organised an Interactive Corporate Awareness Programme on the National Pension System (NPS) in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), today. This event underscored the pivotal role of retirement planning and aimed to encourage corporate entities and individuals to adopt NPS for long-term financial security.
During his keynote address, Dr. Deepak Mohanty, Chairman, PFRDA, emphasised the urgent need for adequate retirement planning in India, particularly considering the challenges posed by an aging population and changing social dynamics.
Kerala has shown encouraging growth in its contribution to NPS adoption. The state accounts for 3.38% of private sector subscribers under NPS, showcasing increasing awareness of the scheme's benefits. Moreover, 216 corporates from Kerala are registered under NPS, out of a total of 18,152 corporates nationwide that have adopted the scheme for their employees. As of November 2024, the total Assets Under Management (AUM) for NPS and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is ₹13.4 lakh crore, with the subscriber base of over 7.9 crore across the country.
The event featured notable discussions on the benefits of the NPS retirement scheme, led by Mr. Sumit Kumar, Chief General Manager, PFRDA. Shri Subash A.K., General Manager, Cochin Shipyard, shared insights on corporate implementation of NPS, highlighting best practices and success stories. Additionally, Shri Saurabh Chaturvedi, Vice President, HDFC Pension Management Co. Ltd., elaborated on the process of corporate onboarding under NPS and its advantages for corporates and its employees.
Attendees was able to engage directly with industry leaders and experts. This programme is part of PFRDA’s ongoing efforts to enhance corporate participation in NPS and extend its benefits to a broader audience. Corporate entities, SMEs, and professionals are invited to join this interactive session and explore the vast opportunities offered by NPS for both employers and employees.
Challenges and Opportunities
India’s demographic trends, characterised by a rapidly aging population and increasing life expectancy, emphasize the critical need for financial security post-retirement. However, only 5.7% of Indian household assets are allocated to provident and pension funds, reflecting a significant gap in retirement preparedness. The rise of the gig economy and the unorganised sector, where 93% of the workforce lacks statutory social security, further amplifies the relevance of NPS.
PFRDA’s initiatives, including systematic awareness campaigns, partnerships with trade bodies, and innovative subscriber-centric features, aim to bridge this gap by promoting financial literacy and creating a pensioned society.
ABOUT PFRDA
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) was established to promote, develop, and regulate the National Pension System (NPS) and other pension schemes, ensuring a robust framework for retirement planning in India. Initiatives such as the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) have played a pivotal role in extending financial security to the unorganized sector, emphasizing the government's vision of inclusive growth.
Taking a step further, PFRDA has recently introduced NPS-Vatsalya, extending the benefits of NPS to minors. This initiative is designed to instill the habit of early savings among young individuals, helping families lay the foundation for a secure financial future. In the span of two months more than 69,000 minors subscribers have been enrolled under the scheme. Through the strategic collaborations and innovative schemes like NPS-Vatsalya, PFRDA aims to strengthen the culture of retirement planning and financial independence across all age groups.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊച്ചിയിൽ ദേശീയ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിയെ (NPS ) കുറിച്ച്,പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ട് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് അതോറിറ്റി (PFRDA), കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ബോധവത്കരണ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയിലെ 3.38% വരിക്കാരുമായി, എൻപിഎസ് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ കേരളം പ്രോത്സാഹജനകമായ വളർച്ച കാണിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് പദ്ധതിയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
29 NOV 2024 8:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ട് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് അതോറിറ്റി (PFRDA), ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യൻ ചേമ്പേഴ്‌സ് ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ് & ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയുമായി (FICCI) സഹകരിച്ച് ദേശീയ പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി (NPS) സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഒരു കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് അവബോധ പരിപാടി ഇന്ന് കൊച്ചിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. വിരമിക്കൽ സംബന്ധിച്ച ആസൂത്രണത്തിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കിനെ എടുത്തു കാണിച്ച ഈ പരിപാടി, ദീർഘകാല സാമ്പത്തിക ഭദ്രതയ്‌ക്കായി കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും വ്യക്തികളെയും എൻപിഎസ് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
പ്രായം കൂടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലുള്ള വർദ്ധനയും മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സാമൂഹിക അന്തരീക്ഷം ഉയർത്തുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ റിട്ടയർമെൻ്റ് ആസൂത്രണത്തിൻ്റെ അടിയന്തിര ആവശ്യകത മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണത്തിൽ PFRDA ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. ദീപക് മൊഹന്തി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
എൻപിഎസ് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംഭാവനയിൽ കേരളം പ്രോത്സാഹജനകമായ വളർച്ചയാണ് കാണിക്കുന്നത്. സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് എൻപിഎസിന് കീഴിൽ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലെ 3.38% വരിക്കാരുണ്ട്.ഇത് പദ്ധതിയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 18,152 കോർപ്പറേറ്റുകൾ തങ്ങളുടെ ജീവനക്കാർക്കായി പദ്ധതി സ്വീകരിച്ചതിൽ, കേരളത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 216 കോർപ്പറേറ്റുകൾ എൻപിഎസിനു കീഴിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2024 നവംബർ വരെ, എൻ പി എസ്, അടൽ പെൻഷൻ യോജന (APY) എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായുള്ള മൊത്തം നിക്ഷേപ വിപണി മൂല്യം (AUM) 13.4 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വരിക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം 7.9 കോടിയിലധികവുമാണ്.
PFRDA ചീഫ് ജനറൽ മാനേജർ ശ്രീ സുമിത് കുമാറിൻ്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ എൻ പി എസ് വിരമിക്കൽ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചു ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു. കൊച്ചിൻ ഷിപ്പ്‌യാർഡ് ജനറൽ മാനേജർ ശ്രീ സുഭാഷ് എ.കെ, എൻപിഎസിൻ്റെ മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും വിജയഗാഥകളും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ പങ്കിട്ടു .
വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരുമായും വിദഗ്ധരുമായും നേരിട്ട് ഇടപഴകാൻ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തവർക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞു. എൻ പി എസ് -ലെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് പങ്കാളിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അതിൻ്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ വിശാലമായ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള PFRDA-യുടെ നിരന്തരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, എസ്എംഇകൾ, പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾ എന്നിവരെ ഈ സംവേദനാത്മക സെഷനിൽ ഭാഗമായിക്കൊണ്ട്തൊഴിലുടമകൾക്കും ജീവനക്കാർക്കും എൻപിഎസ് നൽകുന്ന വിശാലമായ അവസരങ്ങൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും ഈ പരിപാടി അവസരം ഒരുക്കി.
വെല്ലുവിളികളും അവസരങ്ങളും
ജനസംഖ്യയിലെ പ്രായമായവരുടെ എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്നതും, ആയുർ ദൈർഘ്യത്തിലെ വർദ്ധനയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജനസംഖ്യാപരമായ നിലവിലെ പ്രവണതയാണ്. ഇത് വിരമിക്കലിന് ശേഷമുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷയുടെ നിർണായക ആവശ്യകതയെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗാർഹിക ആസ്തികളിൽ 5.7% മാത്രമേ പ്രൊവിഡൻ്റ്, പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ടുകൾക്കായി നീക്കിവച്ചിട്ടുള്ളൂ, ഇത് വിരമിക്കൽ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിലെ ഗണ്യമായ വിടവ് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. 93% തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും നിയമാനുസൃതമായ സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷയില്ലാത്ത ഗിഗ് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെയും അസംഘടിത മേഖലയുടെയും വളർച്ച എൻപിഎസിൻ്റെ പ്രസക്തി കൂടുതൽ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ചിട്ടയായ ബോധവൽക്കരണ കാമ്പെയ്‌നുകൾ, ട്രേഡ് ഏജൻസികളും ആയുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം, വരിക്കാരെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള നൂതനമായ ഫീച്ചറുകൾ,എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള PFRDA-യുടെ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക സാക്ഷരത പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഈ വിടവ് നികത്താനും പെൻഷൻ ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സമൂഹത്തെ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയുക https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079190