மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஆன்லைன் விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு சிறார்கள் அடிமையாவதை தடுப்பதற்கு அரசு எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள்
29 NOV 2024 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஆன்லைன் விளையாட்டுகளால் ஏற்படும் ஆபத்துகள் மற்றும் போதை போன்ற சாத்தியமான தீங்குகளை அரசு அறிந்திருக்கிறது. இந்திய அரசின் கொள்கைகள் அதன் பயனர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான, நம்பகமான மற்றும் பொறுப்பான இணையத்தை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
ஆன்லைன் விளையாட்டுகளால் ஏற்படும் அடிமையாதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு சமூக-பொருளாதாரக் கவலைகளைத் தீர்க்க, மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களுடன் மேற்கொண்ட விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிகள், 2021 என்பதை வகுத்தது. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிகள், 2021-ன் கீழ் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சட்டவிரோத தகவல்களை அகற்றுவதற்கான விரைவான நடவடிக்கையை உள்ளடக்கிய தங்கள் பொறுப்புணர்வை இடைத்தரகர்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பதும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் அல்லது தொடர்புடைய தகவல்களுக்கு எதிராக பெறப்பட்ட புகார்களின் அடிப்படையில் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்தலும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
மேலும், ஆன்லைன் விளையாட்டு குறைபாடுகளை சமாளிப்பது குறித்து பெற்றோர் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு 2021-ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 27 கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஒரு ஆலோசனையை வழங்கியுள்ளது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, டிசம்பர் 10, 2021 அன்று கல்வி அமைச்சகம் குழந்தைகளின் பாதுகாப்பான ஆன்லைன் விளையாட்டு குறித்து பெற்றோர் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு ஆலோசனையை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
எந்த ஆன்லைன் விளையாட்டு விளம்பரமும் 18 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட எவரையும் சித்தரிக்கக் கூடாது.
இதுபோன்ற ஒவ்வொரு விளம்பரமும் இந்திய விளம்பர தரநிலைக் கவுன்சில் விதிமுறைக்கு ஏற்ப அச்சு/நிலையான மற்றும் ஆடியோ/வீடியோ விளம்பரங்களில் இந்த விளையாட்டு நிதி இழப்பு ஆபத்தை உள்ளடக்கியது என்று தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
விளம்பரங்கள் தங்கள் விளையாட்டுகளை மாற்று வேலை வாய்ப்பாகக் காட்டக்கூடாது.
மற்றவர்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது விளையாட்டு செயல்பாட்டை எந்த வகையிலும் செய்பவர் மிகவும் வெற்றிகரமானவர் என்று அவர்கள் சித்தரிக்கக்கூடாது.
ஆன்லைன் பந்தய தளங்கள் மற்றும்/அல்லது இந்த தளங்களை பினாமி முறையில் சித்தரிக்கும் எந்தவொரு தயாரிப்பு/சேவையின் விளம்பரங்களையும் வெளியிடுவதையும், ஒளிபரப்புவதையும் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, சமூக ஊடக தளங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ஊடகங்களுக்கு 21 மார்ச் 2024 தேதியிட்ட அறிவுரையை தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. ஆன்லைன் விளம்பர இடைத்தரகர்கள் இந்திய பார்வையாளர்களை குறிவைத்து இதுபோன்ற விளம்பரங்களை வெளியிட வேண்டாம் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இந்திய சைபர் கிரைம் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையத்தை நிறுவியுள்ளது, இது சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகளுக்கு ஒரு கட்டமைப்பையும் சூழல் அமைப்பையும் வழங்குகிறது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில். அனைத்து வகையான சைபர் குற்றங்களையும் பொதுமக்கள் புகாரளிக்க, தேசிய சைபர் கிரைம் போர்ட்டலை (https://cybercrime.gov.in) MHA அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இணையப் புகார்களைத் தெரிவிக்கும் வகையில், ‘1930’ என்ற கட்டணமில்லா உதவி எண் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Steps taken by Government of India to address the issue of addiction of children to online games
29 NOV 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is cognizant of the risks posed by online gaming and potential harms like addiction. The policies of the Government of India are aimed at ensuring a safe, trusted and accountable Internet for its users.
To address various socio-economic concerns in online games like addiction, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) after extensive consultations with relevant stakeholders, has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) in exercise of the powers given under the IT Act. The IT Rules, 2021 cast specific due diligence obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, with respect to the information that is not to be hosted, displayed, uploaded, published, transmitted, stored or shared on the platforms. Intermediaries are required not to host, store or publish any information violative of any law for the time being in force. Intermediaries are required to ensure their accountability that includes their expeditious action towards removal of the unlawful information categorised under the IT Rules, 2021 or on the basis of grievances received against any information that, among other things, is harmful to child or that is relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling.
Further, the Ministry of Education has issued an advisory for parents & teachers on 27th September, 2021 on overcoming online gaming downsides. Subsequently, the Ministry of Education on 10th December, 2021 has issued an advisory to Parents, Teachers on Children's safe online gaming. The advisory has indicated that playing online games leads to a serious gaming addiction which has been considered as a gaming disorder. It has further warned that playing online games with no restriction and self-limits leads many players to become addicted and are eventually diagnosed with gaming disorder. Advisory to parents and teachers has been recommended for wider circulation and educating them for necessary action ensuring effective use in overcoming all online gaming downsides with the associated mental and physical stress to children.
In addition, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (“MIB”) on 4th December, 2020 has also issued an advisory to all private satellite television channels on ‘Advertisements on Online Games, Fantasy Sports, etc., advising all broadcasters that the guidelines issued by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) be complied with and that the advertisements broadcast on television adhere to the same. Brief of the guidelines are as follows:
1. No gaming advertisement may depict any person under the age of 18 years.
2. Every such gaming advertisement must carry the disclaimer in line with ASCI code in Print/static as well as Audio/video forms indicating that this game involves an element of financial risk and may be addictive.
3. The advertisements should not present their games as an alternative employment option.
4. They also should not depict that the person doing the gaming activity in any way is more successful as compared to others.
The MIB has also issued an advisory dated 21st March, 2024 to media including social media platforms, to refrain from publishing, broadcasting advertisements of online betting platforms and/or any such product/service depicting these platforms in a surrogate manner. The online advertisement intermediaries have also been advised not to target such advertisements towards the Indian audience.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (“MHA”) has established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (“I4C”) to provide a framework and eco-system for Law Enforcement Agencies (“LEAs”) to deal with cyber-crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. MHA has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber-crimes.
Cyber-crime incidents reported on this portal are routed to the respective State/UT law enforcement agency for further handling as per the provisions of law. The portal has distinct mechanisms for registering complaints against women/child related crimes and financial frauds.
A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalised to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.