Ministry of Electronics & IT
Steps taken by Government of India to address the issue of addiction of children to online games
29 NOV 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is cognizant of the risks posed by online gaming and potential harms like addiction. The policies of the Government of India are aimed at ensuring a safe, trusted and accountable Internet for its users.
To address various socio-economic concerns in online games like addiction, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) after extensive consultations with relevant stakeholders, has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) in exercise of the powers given under the IT Act. The IT Rules, 2021 cast specific due diligence obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, with respect to the information that is not to be hosted, displayed, uploaded, published, transmitted, stored or shared on the platforms. Intermediaries are required not to host, store or publish any information violative of any law for the time being in force. Intermediaries are required to ensure their accountability that includes their expeditious action towards removal of the unlawful information categorised under the IT Rules, 2021 or on the basis of grievances received against any information that, among other things, is harmful to child or that is relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling.
Further, the Ministry of Education has issued an advisory for parents & teachers on 27th September, 2021 on overcoming online gaming downsides. Subsequently, the Ministry of Education on 10th December, 2021 has issued an advisory to Parents, Teachers on Children's safe online gaming. The advisory has indicated that playing online games leads to a serious gaming addiction which has been considered as a gaming disorder. It has further warned that playing online games with no restriction and self-limits leads many players to become addicted and are eventually diagnosed with gaming disorder. Advisory to parents and teachers has been recommended for wider circulation and educating them for necessary action ensuring effective use in overcoming all online gaming downsides with the associated mental and physical stress to children.
In addition, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (“MIB”) on 4th December, 2020 has also issued an advisory to all private satellite television channels on ‘Advertisements on Online Games, Fantasy Sports, etc., advising all broadcasters that the guidelines issued by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) be complied with and that the advertisements broadcast on television adhere to the same. Brief of the guidelines are as follows:
1. No gaming advertisement may depict any person under the age of 18 years.
2. Every such gaming advertisement must carry the disclaimer in line with ASCI code in Print/static as well as Audio/video forms indicating that this game involves an element of financial risk and may be addictive.
3. The advertisements should not present their games as an alternative employment option.
4. They also should not depict that the person doing the gaming activity in any way is more successful as compared to others.
The MIB has also issued an advisory dated 21st March, 2024 to media including social media platforms, to refrain from publishing, broadcasting advertisements of online betting platforms and/or any such product/service depicting these platforms in a surrogate manner. The online advertisement intermediaries have also been advised not to target such advertisements towards the Indian audience.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (“MHA”) has established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (“I4C”) to provide a framework and eco-system for Law Enforcement Agencies (“LEAs”) to deal with cyber-crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. MHA has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber-crimes.
Cyber-crime incidents reported on this portal are routed to the respective State/UT law enforcement agency for further handling as per the provisions of law. The portal has distinct mechanisms for registering complaints against women/child related crimes and financial frauds.
A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalised to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بچوں کی آن لائن گیمز کی لت کے مسئلہ سے نمٹنے کے لیے
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
29 NOV 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت آن لائن گیمنگ سے لاحق خطرات اور نشے جیسے ممکنہ نقصانات سے آگاہ ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں کا مقصد اپنے صارفین کے لیے ایک محفوظ، بھروسہ مند اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
آن لائن گیم کی لت جیسی مختلف سماجی –اقتصادی تشویش کو دور کرنے کیلئے لیے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت ( ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانہ پر بات چیت کے بعد آئی ٹی ایکٹ کے تحت دیئے گئے اختیارا ت کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز 2021( "آئی ٹی قانون 2021") نوٹیفائیڈ کیا ہے۔
آئی ٹی رولز، 2021 نے ان معلومات کے حوالے سے جو پلیٹ فارمز پر ہوسٹ، ڈسپلے، اپ لوڈ، شائع، ٹرانسمٹ، اسٹور یا شیئر نہیں کی جانی ہیں، بشمول سوشل میڈیا ثالثوں پر مخصوص واجب الادا ذمہ داریاں عائد کی ہیں۔ ثالثوں سے ضروری ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی معلومات کی میزبانی نہ کریں، ذخیرہ کریں یا شائع نہ کریں جو اس وقت نافذ العمل کسی قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرتی ہو۔ ثالثوں کو ان کی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں آئی ٹی رولز 2021 کے تحت درجہ بندی کی گئی غیر قانونی معلومات کو ہٹانے کے لیے یا کسی بھی ایسی معلومات کے خلاف موصول ہونے والی شکایات کی بنیاد پر جو دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بچے کے لیے نقصان دہ ہے یا اس سے متعلق ان کی فوری کارروائی شامل ہے، مثلاً،منی لانڈرنگ یا جوا کھیلنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا وغیرہ۔
وزارت تعلیم نے 27 ستمبر 2021 کو والدین اور اساتذہ کے لیے آن لائن گیمنگ کی کمیوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے مزیدایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ اس کے بعد 10 دسمبر 2021 کو وزارت تعلیم نے بچوں کے محفوظ آن لائن گیمنگ کے بارے میں والدین، اساتذہ کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ ایڈوائزری میں اشارہ کیا گیا ہے کہ آن لائن گیمز کھیلنے سے گیمنگ کی سنگین لت لگ جاتی ہے جسے گیمنگ ڈس آرڈر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس نے مزید متنبہ کیا ہے کہ بغیر کسی پابندی اور خود حدود کے آن لائن گیمز کھیلنے سے بہت سے کھلاڑی عادی ہو جاتے ہیں اور آخرکار ان میں گیمنگ ڈس آرڈر کی تشخیص ہوتی ہے۔ والدین اور اساتذہ کو مشورے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ وہ وسیع پیمانے پر گردش کریں اور بچوں کو منسلک ذہنی اور جسمانی دباؤ کے ساتھ آن لائن گیمنگ کے تمام نشیب و فراز پر قابو پانے میں موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کے لیے انہیں تعلیم دیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (" ایم آئی بی") نے 4 دسمبر 2020 کو تمام نجی سیٹلائٹ ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کو 'آن لائن گیمز، فینٹسی اسپورٹس وغیرہ پر اشتہارات' کے بارے میں ایک ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی ہے، جس میں تمام براڈکاسٹروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ رہنما خطوط ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈز کونسل آف انڈیا ( اے ایس سی آئی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اس کی تعمیل کی جائے اور ٹیلی ویژن پر نشر ہونے والے اشتہارات پر اسی طرح عمل کریں۔ رہنما خطوط کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
کوئی گیمنگ اشتہار 18 سال سے کم عمر کے کسی بھی شخص کو نہیں دکھا سکتا۔
اس طرح کے ہر گیمنگ اشتہار میں اے ایس سی آئی کوڈ کے مطابق ڈس کلیمر کو پرنٹ/اسٹیٹک کے ساتھ ساتھ آڈیو/ویڈیو فارمز میں بھی ہونا چاہیے جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ اس گیم میں مالی خطرے کا عنصر شامل ہے اور یہ لت لگ سکتی ہے۔
اشتہارات کو اپنی گیمز کو روزگار کے متبادل کے طور پر پیش نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔
انہیں یہ بھی نہیں دکھانا چاہئے کہ گیمنگ کی سرگرمی کرنے والا شخص کسی بھی طرح سے دوسروں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ کامیاب ہے۔
اس پورٹل پر رپورٹ ہونے والے سائبر کرائم کے واقعات کو قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق مزید نمٹنے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز زیر کنٹرول علاقے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔ پورٹل میں خواتین/بچوں سے متعلق جرائم اور مالی فراڈ کے خلاف شکایات کے اندراج کے لیے الگ طریقہ کار ہے۔
آن لائن سائبر شکایات درج کرنے میں مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر '1930' کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔