Ministry of Electronics & IT
Steps taken by Government of India to address the issue of addiction of children to online games
29 NOV 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is cognizant of the risks posed by online gaming and potential harms like addiction. The policies of the Government of India are aimed at ensuring a safe, trusted and accountable Internet for its users.
To address various socio-economic concerns in online games like addiction, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) after extensive consultations with relevant stakeholders, has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”) in exercise of the powers given under the IT Act. The IT Rules, 2021 cast specific due diligence obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, with respect to the information that is not to be hosted, displayed, uploaded, published, transmitted, stored or shared on the platforms. Intermediaries are required not to host, store or publish any information violative of any law for the time being in force. Intermediaries are required to ensure their accountability that includes their expeditious action towards removal of the unlawful information categorised under the IT Rules, 2021 or on the basis of grievances received against any information that, among other things, is harmful to child or that is relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling.
Further, the Ministry of Education has issued an advisory for parents & teachers on 27th September, 2021 on overcoming online gaming downsides. Subsequently, the Ministry of Education on 10th December, 2021 has issued an advisory to Parents, Teachers on Children's safe online gaming. The advisory has indicated that playing online games leads to a serious gaming addiction which has been considered as a gaming disorder. It has further warned that playing online games with no restriction and self-limits leads many players to become addicted and are eventually diagnosed with gaming disorder. Advisory to parents and teachers has been recommended for wider circulation and educating them for necessary action ensuring effective use in overcoming all online gaming downsides with the associated mental and physical stress to children.
In addition, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (“MIB”) on 4th December, 2020 has also issued an advisory to all private satellite television channels on ‘Advertisements on Online Games, Fantasy Sports, etc., advising all broadcasters that the guidelines issued by the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) be complied with and that the advertisements broadcast on television adhere to the same. Brief of the guidelines are as follows:
1. No gaming advertisement may depict any person under the age of 18 years.
2. Every such gaming advertisement must carry the disclaimer in line with ASCI code in Print/static as well as Audio/video forms indicating that this game involves an element of financial risk and may be addictive.
3. The advertisements should not present their games as an alternative employment option.
4. They also should not depict that the person doing the gaming activity in any way is more successful as compared to others.
The MIB has also issued an advisory dated 21st March, 2024 to media including social media platforms, to refrain from publishing, broadcasting advertisements of online betting platforms and/or any such product/service depicting these platforms in a surrogate manner. The online advertisement intermediaries have also been advised not to target such advertisements towards the Indian audience.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (“MHA”) has established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (“I4C”) to provide a framework and eco-system for Law Enforcement Agencies (“LEAs”) to deal with cyber-crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. MHA has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber-crimes.
Cyber-crime incidents reported on this portal are routed to the respective State/UT law enforcement agency for further handling as per the provisions of law. The portal has distinct mechanisms for registering complaints against women/child related crimes and financial frauds.
A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalised to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
बच्चों में ऑनलाइन गेम की लत की समस्या से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
29 NOV 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ऑनलाइन गेमिंग से होने वाले खतरों और लत जैसे संभावित नुकसानों से अवगत है। भारत सरकार की नीतियों का उद्देश्य अपने उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और जवाबदेह इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करना है।
ऑनलाइन गेम की लत जैसी विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (MeitY) ने संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद, आईटी अधिनियम के तहत दी गई शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशा-निर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 (“आईटी नियम, 2021”) को अधिसूचित किया है। आईटी नियम, 2021 ने सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित विभिन्न मध्यस्थों पर उस सूचना के संबंध में विशिष्ट सावधानी बरतने के दायित्व डाले हैं, जिसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर होस्ट, प्रदर्शित, अपलोड, प्रकाशित, प्रसारित, संग्रहीत या साझा नहीं किया जाना है। मध्यस्थों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे किसी भी ऐसी सूचना को होस्ट, संग्रहीत या प्रकाशित न करें जो वर्तमान में लागू किसी भी कानून का उल्लंघन करती हो। मध्यस्थों को अपनी जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता होती है, जिसमें आईटी नियम, 2021 के तहत वर्गीकृत गैरकानूनी सूचना को हटाने की दिशा में उनकी त्वरित कार्रवाई या किसी भी ऐसी सूचना के खिलाफ प्राप्त शिकायतों के आधार पर कार्रवाई शामिल है, जो अन्य बातों के अलावा, बच्चों के लिए हानिकारक है या जो मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग या जुए से संबंधित या प्रोत्साहित करती है।
इसके अलावा, शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने 27 सितंबर, 2021 को ऑनलाइन गेमिंग के नुकसानों पर काबू पाने के लिए अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों के लिए एक एडवाइजरी जारी की है। इसके बाद, शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने 10 दिसंबर, 2021 को बच्चों के सुरक्षित ऑनलाइन गेमिंग पर अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों को एक एडवाइजरी जारी की है। एडवाइजरी में संकेत दिया गया है कि ऑनलाइन गेम खेलने से गंभीर गेमिंग की लत लग जाती है जिसे गेमिंग डिसऑर्डर माना जाता है। इसने आगे चेतावनी दी है कि बिना किसी प्रतिबंध और आत्म-सीमा के ऑनलाइन गेम खेलने से कई खिलाड़ी आदी हो जाते हैं और अंततः गेमिंग डिसऑर्डर का निदान किया जाता है। अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों को एडवाइजरी को व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित करने और बच्चों को मानसिक और शारीरिक तनाव से जुड़े सभी ऑनलाइन गेमिंग नुकसानों पर काबू पाने में प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए उन्हें शिक्षित करने की सिफारिश की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ("एमआईबी") ने 4 दिसंबर, 2020 को सभी निजी सैटेलाइट टेलीविजन चैनलों को 'ऑनलाइन गेम्स, फैंटेसी स्पोर्ट्स आदि पर विज्ञापन' के बारे में एक एडवाइजरी भी जारी की है, जिसमें सभी प्रसारकों को सलाह दी गई है कि भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई) द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन किया जाए और टेलीविजन पर प्रसारित विज्ञापनों में भी उन्हीं का पालन किया जाए। दिशा-निर्देशों का संक्षिप्त विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. किसी भी गेमिंग विज्ञापन में 18 वर्ष से कम आयु के किसी व्यक्ति को नहीं दिखाया जाना चाहिए।
2. ऐसे प्रत्येक गेमिंग विज्ञापन में प्रिंट/स्टेटिक तथा ऑडियो/वीडियो फॉर्म में ASCI कोड के अनुरूप डिस्कलेमर होना चाहिए, जिसमें यह दर्शाया गया हो कि इस गेम में वित्तीय जोखिम शामिल है तथा यह व्यसनकारी हो सकता है।
3. विज्ञापनों में गेम को वैकल्पिक रोजगार के रूप में प्रस्तुत नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
4. उन्हें यह भी नहीं दर्शाना चाहिए कि गेमिंग गतिविधि करने वाला व्यक्ति किसी भी तरह से दूसरों की तुलना में अधिक सफल है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने 21 मार्च, 2024 को सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म सहित मीडिया को एक एडवाइजरी भी जारी की है, जिसमें ऑनलाइन सट्टेबाजी प्लेटफॉर्म और/या इन प्लेटफॉर्म को छद्म तरीके से दर्शाने वाले किसी भी ऐसे उत्पाद/सेवा के विज्ञापनों को प्रकाशित या प्रसारित करने से परहेज करने को कहा गया है। ऑनलाइन विज्ञापन बिचौलियों को भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे ऐसे विज्ञापनों को भारतीय दर्शकों को ध्यान में रखकर न दिखाएं।
गृह मंत्रालय (“एमएचए”) ने साइबर अपराधों से व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से निपटने के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (“एलईए”) के लिए एक ढांचा और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (“आई4सी”) की स्थापना की है। एमएचए ने सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्ट करने में जनता को सक्षम बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (https://cybercrime.gov.in) भी लॉन्च किया है।
इस पोर्टल पर रिपोर्ट की गई साइबर अपराध की घटनाओं को कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार आगे की कार्यवाही के लिए संबंधित राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी को भेजा जाता है। पोर्टल में महिलाओं/बच्चों से संबंधित अपराधों और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए अलग-अलग तंत्र हैं।
ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायत दर्ज करने में सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर ‘1930’ चालू किया गया है।
यह जानकारी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।