Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review the performance of eight Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in Eastern Region covering four states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal, in Patna, today
RRBs must increase their share in ground level agriculture credit disbursement with special focus on allied agriculture activities like dairy, animal husbandry, and fisheries: Smt. Sitharaman
Union Finance Minister emphasises importance of accelerating technology upgradation in RRBs the region to enhance efficiency and service delivery
Smt. Sitharaman stressed on a saturation drive to scale up subscription under the three Social Security (Jan Suraksha) schemes
Union Finance Minister urges state government to support banks for increasing credit flow to women SHGs and suggested that NABARD and SIDBI may help SHGs to evolve into enterprises
Bihar Deputy CM Shri Samrat Chaudhary urges banks to provide increased support to small scale industries and increase digitial transactions in rural areas
29 NOV 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting to review the performance of eight Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) of the Eastern Region covering the four states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha and West Bengal in Patna, today.
Shri Samrat Choudhary, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar; Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), ED, RBI; Chairpersons of RRBs and sponsor banks were also present during the meeting. Additional Secretary, DFS, representatives of NABARD and SIDBI and senior officers of participating states also attended the meeting.
The RRB review meeting focused on business performance, upgrading digital technology services, and fostering business growth in activities allied to agriculture and micro and small industry. Given the crucial role of RRBs in supporting the rural economy, the Union Finance Minister urged RRBs – with the active support of their sponsor banks – to increase credit disbursement under various Government of India flagship schemes such as MUDRA, PM Vishwakarma, etc.
Smt. Sitharaman directed RRBs to increase their share in ground level agriculture credit disbursement with special focus on allied agriculture activities like dairy, animal husbandry, fisheries etc. Union Finance Minister directed Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank to increase credit flow to fisheries and foxnut (makhana) to realise the full potential of these activities in the region.
The Union Finance Minister emphasised the importance of accelerating technology upgradation in RRBs the region to enhance efficiency and service delivery. She also noted improvement in financial parameters of these RRBs. Consolidated CRAR has improved from 7.8% in FY 2022 to 9.4% in FY 2024 and Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) have improved from 25% in FY 2022 to 15% in FY 2024. RRBs in Eastern Region have posted consolidated profit of Rs 625 crore during FY 2024 against net loss of Rs. 690 crore in FY 2023.
Shri Samrat Choudhary, Deputy Chief Minister Bihar, urged banks to increase number of branches in rural areas of state and improve CD ratio. He also urged banks to provide increased support to small scale industries and increase digitial transactions in rural areas.
Union Finance Minister highlighted huge potential of furthering financial inclusion in the region and urged sponsor banks in coordination with RRBs to saturate beneficiaries under Financial Inclusion schemes of Government of India viz. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), etc.
Smt. Sitharaman underlined importance of providing digital services of Internet Banking, Mobile Banking and UPI to customers of RRBs and directed these RRBs to complete onboarding of these services on priority by end of December 2024. She further urged RRBs to promote these services amongst their customers to increase their usage with help of respective sponsor banks.
Union Finance Minister stressed on the potential of One District One Product (ODOP) programme to increase self-employment in the region. She urged state government to extend support to banks for increasing credit flow to women SHGs and to join hands with NABARD and SIDBI to evolve them into enterprises. Financial Institutions were further directed to provide support for training and marketing linkages.
The Union Finance Minister also highlighted that sponsor banks and RRBs must recognise the challenges that lie ahead. Maintaining asset quality, expanding digital services, and ensuring robust corporate governance are the areas that require continued focus.

वित्त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य के मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन ने आज पटना में बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के 4 राज्यों को कवर करने वाले पूर्वी क्षेत्र के 8 क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (RRB) के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्रीमती सीतारमन ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों को जमीनी स्तर पर कृषि ऋण वितरण में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने आरआरबी के ग्राहकों को इंटरनेट बैंकिंग, मोबाइल बैंकिंग और यूपीआई की डिजिटल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और इन क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों को दिसंबर 2024 तक प्राथमिकता के आधार पर इन सेवाओं को शामिल करने का काम पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया
बिहार उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी ने बैंकों से राज्य के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शाखाओं की संख्या बढ़ाने और सीडी (credit-deposit) अनुपात में सुधार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बैंकों से छोटे उद्योगों को अधिक सहायता प्रदान करने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल लेन-देन बढ़ाने का भी आग्रह किया
29 NOV 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य के मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन ने आज पटना में बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के 4 राज्यों को कवर करने वाले पूर्वी क्षेत्र के 8 क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (RRB) के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की ।
बैठक में बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी, श्री एम. नागराजू, सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस), भारत सरकार, आरबीआई ईडी, आरआरबी और प्रायोजक बैंकों के अध्यक्ष मौजूद थे। बैठक में डीएफएस के अतिरिक्त सचिव, नाबार्ड और सिडबी के प्रतिनिधि और भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
बैठक में 8 क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों ने भाग लिया और इसमें व्यवसायिक प्रदर्शन, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं को उन्नत करने तथा कृषि और सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्योग से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में व्यवसाय वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को समर्थन देने में क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने प्रायोजक बैंकों (Sponsor Banks) के सक्रिय सहयोग से भारत सरकार की विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं जैसे पीएम मुद्रा योजना, पीएम विश्वकर्मा आदि के तहत ऋण वितरण में वृद्धि करें।
श्रीमती सीतारमन ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों को जमीनी स्तर पर कृषि ऋण वितरण में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया, जिसमें डेयरी, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन आदि जैसे कृषि से संबंधित सहायक गतिविधियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने उत्तर बिहार ग्रामीण बैंक को मत्स्य पालन और मखाना के लिए ऋण प्रवाह बढ़ाने का निर्देश दिया, ताकि क्षेत्र में इन गतिविधियों की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग किया जा सके ।
श्रीमती सीतारमन ने क्षेत्र के क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (RRB) में दक्षता और सेवा वितरण बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन में तेजी लाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया । उन्होंने इन आरआरबी के वित्तीय मापदंडों में सुधार का भी उल्लेख किया। समेकित सीआरएआर (Consolidated CRAR) वित्त वर्ष 2022 में 7.8% से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 9.4% हो गया है और सकल गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियां (GNPA) वित्त वर्ष 2022 में 25% से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 15% हो गई हैं। पूर्वी क्षेत्र के आरआरबी ने वित्त वर्ष 2024 के दौरान 625 करोड़ रुपये का समेकित लाभ दर्ज किया है, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023 में उन्हें 690 करोड़ रुपये का घाटा हुआ है।
बिहार उपमुख्यमंत्री सम्राट चौधरी ने बैंकों से राज्य के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शाखाओं की संख्या बढ़ाने और सीडी (credit-deposit) अनुपात में सुधार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बैंकों से छोटे उद्योगों को अधिक सहायता प्रदान करने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल लेन-देन बढ़ाने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्रीमती सीतारमन ने क्षेत्र में वित्तीय समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने की व्यापक संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला और प्रायोजक बैंकों से आग्रह किया कि वे क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के साथ समन्वय करके भारत सरकार की वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं जैसे प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई), अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) आदि के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों को शामिल करें।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने आरआरबी के ग्राहकों को इंटरनेट बैंकिंग, मोबाइल बैंकिंग और यूपीआई की डिजिटल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और इन क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों को दिसंबर 2024 के अंत तक प्राथमिकता के आधार पर इन सेवाओं को शामिल करने का काम पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों से अपने ग्राहकों के बीच इन सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया ताकि संबंधित प्रायोजक बैंकों की मदद से इनका उपयोग बढ़ाया जा सके।
क्षेत्र में स्वरोजगार बढ़ाने के लिए एक जिला एक उत्पाद योजना (ओडीओपी- ODOP) की संभावनाओं पर केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने प्रकाश डाला । उन्होंने राज्य सरकार से महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ऋण प्रवाह बढ़ाने के लिए बैंकों को सहायता देने तथा उन्हें उद्यम के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए नाबार्ड और सिडबी के साथ हाथ मिलाने का आग्रह किया। वित्तीय संस्थानों को प्रशिक्षण और विपणन (marketing) लिंकेज के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया।
श्रीमती सीतारमन ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि प्रायोजक बैंकों और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों को आगे आने वाली चुनौतियों को पहचानना चाहिए। परिसंपत्ति की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखना, डिजिटल सेवाओं का विस्तार करना और मजबूत कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करना ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जिन पर निरंतर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।