महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा हाल ही में शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया
इसे कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार विकसित किया गया है
पोर्टल को राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन स्तर के कार्यस्थलों के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र के कार्यस्थलों पर आंतरिक समिति और स्थानीय समिति के लिए एक केंद्रीय अवस्थापन के तौर पर डिज़ाइन किया गया है
29 NOV 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि देश में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और इसके लिए सरकार ने प्रमुखता से कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न के विरूद्ध महिलाओं को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और ऐसी शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 ​​(एसएच अधिनियम) लागू किया है। यह अधिनियम सभी आयु, रोजगार, काम की प्रकृति, सार्वजनिक या निजी, संगठित या असंगठित क्षेत्र में काम करने वाली या ग्रामीण या शहरी क्षेत्रों महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए है। अधिनियम के अनुसार प्रत्येक कार्यस्थलों, सार्वजनिक या निजी क्षेत्र के नियोक्ताओं पर यौन उत्पीड़न मुक्त सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण प्रदान करने का कानूनी दायित्व है। इसके अंतर्गत 10 से अधिक कर्मचारियों/श्रमिकों की संख्या वाले प्रत्येक नियोक्ता को एक आंतरिक समिति (आईसी) गठित करना होगा। इसी प्रकार दस से कम कर्मचारियों/ श्रमिकों वाले संगठनों से या यदि शिकायत स्वयं नियोक्ता के विरूद्ध है तो शिकायतें प्राप्त करने के लिए उपयुक्त सरकार द्वारा प्रत्येक जिले में स्थानीय समिति (एलसी) गठित करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। अधिनियम के तहत विभिन्न पहलुओं से निपटने के पर्याप्त प्रावधान हैं जिनमें नियोक्ताओं सहित कानून का उल्लंघन करने वालों के लिए दंड की व्यवस्था की गयी है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) की केंद्रीय भूमिका होने के नाते अधिनियम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए वह समय-समय पर सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासनों को परामर्श जारी करता है और नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों को इस बारे में संवेदनशील बनाने हेतु नियमित कार्यशालाएं और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार प्राप्त शिकायतों की संख्या और निपटाए गए शिकायतों का आंकड़ा संबंधित सरकार को रखने का अधिकार दिया गया है। हाल के दिनों तक आईसी और एलसी की संख्या के साथ-साथ दर्ज और निपटाए गए शिकायतों की संख्या का कोई केंद्रीय डेटाबेस नहीं था। इसी उद्देश्य से महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने हाल में शी-बॉक्स आरंभ किया है। अधिकांश केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के पोर्टल बनने के बाद 19 अक्टूबर 2024 को शी-बॉक्स में शिकायत पंजीकरण की सुविधा लाइव हो गई है। पोर्टल पर तब से 9 शिकायतें दर्ज की गयी हैं। पोर्टल को विभिन्न राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन स्तर के कार्यस्थलों के साथ-साथ निजी क्षेत्र के कार्यस्थलों पर आंतरिक समिति और स्थानीय समिति के केंद्रीय संचालक के रूप में कार्य के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल को कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार विकसित किया गया है और अधिनियम के तहत आरोप की जांच के लिए निर्धारित अवधि 90 दिन की है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
SHe-Box portal recently launched by Ministry of Women and Child Development
It is developed in accordance with the provisions of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act, 2013
The portal is designed to serve as a central repository for ICs and LCs at State/ UT administration level workplaces as well as workplaces in private sector
29 NOV 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and security of women in the country is of utmost priority for the Government. Keeping this in view, the Government has enacted “the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013” (SH Act) to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace and for the prevention and redressal of complaints related to it. The Act covers all women, irrespective of their age, employment status or nature of work, whether working in public or private, organised or unorganised sector and whether in rural and urban areas. The Act casts a legal obligation upon employers of all workplaces, public or private, to provide a safe and secure working environment free from sexual harassment, whereby every employer is mandated to constitute an Internal Committee (IC) wherever the number of employees/ workers is more than 10. Similarly, the Appropriate Government is authorized to constitute Local Committee (LC) in every district to receive complaints from organizations having less than ten workers or if the complaint is against the employer himself/herself. The Act has enough provisions to deal with various aspects of the matter including penal provisions for those who violate the provisions of the Act including for the employers. Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) being the Nodal Ministry, issues advisories to all Central Ministries /Departments and State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations from time to time for effective implementation of the Act and to organize workshops and awareness programmes at regular intervals for sensitizing the employers and employees.
As per the provisions of the Act, the appropriate government has been mandated to maintain the data of number of complaints received and disposed of. Till recently, there was no central database for maintaining the data on number of ICs and LCs as well as number of complaints filed and disposed of. Hence, being the Nodal Ministry, the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) launched SHe-Box recently. The complaint registration feature in the She-Box went live on October 19, 2024, after a majority of Central Ministries and Departments onboarded the portal. Since then, the portal has received 9 complaints. The portal has been designed to serve as a central repository for ICs and LCs at various State/ UT administration level workplaces as well as workplaces in private sector, once they on-board the portal.
The SHe-Box portal has been developed in accordance with the provisions of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 and the time prescribed for inquiry under the Act is 90 days.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.