Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis in order to ensure smooth availability of DAP
29 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy Policy w.e.f. 1.4.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers. Under NBS policy, P&K fertilizers are covered under Open General License (OGL) and companies are free to import these fertilizers as per their business dynamics.
In order to ensure smooth availability of DAP at affordable prices to farmers, Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis. In 2024-25, the Government has approved one-time special package on DAP beyond the NBS rates on actual PoS (Point of Sale) sale of DAP for the period from 01.04.2024 till 31.12.2024 @ ₹ 3500 per MT to the P&K fertilizer companies with approximate financial implication of ₹2625 crores to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers and support the agriculture sector and related activities and strengthen food security scenario in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సరసమైన ధరలకు డీఏపీ లభ్యమయ్యేలా అవసరానికి అనుగుణంగా
ఎన్‌బీఎస్ సబ్సిడీ రేట్లకు అదనంగా డీఏపీ ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీని అందిస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వం
29 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫాస్పేటిక్, పొటాషిక్ (పీ అండ్ కే) ఎరువులకు సంబంధించి 1.4.2010 నుంచి పోషకాధారిత సబ్సిడీ (ఎన్‌బీఎస్) విధానాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఎన్‌బీఎస్ విధానంలో ఓపెన్ జనరల్ లైసెన్స్ (ఓజీఎల్) లో ఉన్న పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువులను సంస్థలు తమ వ్యాపార అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా స్వేచ్ఛగా దిగుమతి చేసుకోవచ్చు.
రైతులకు సరసమైన ధరలకు డీఏపీని అందించేందుకు గాను అవసరానికి అనుగుణంగా ఎన్‌బీఎస్ సబ్సిడీ రేట్లకు అదనంగా ప్రత్యేక డీఏపీ ప్యాకేజీలను ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తోంది. 2024-25 కాలానికి, ఎన్‌బీఎస్ రేట్లకు అదనంగా ఒకసారి వర్తించే విధంగా ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించిన ప్రత్యేక డీఏపీ ప్యాకేజీ ప్రకారం 01.04.2024 నుంచి 31.12.2024 వరకు పాయింట్ ఆఫ్ సేల్ (పీఓఎస్) వద్ద జరిగే డీఏపీ అమ్మకాలపై మెట్రిక్ టన్నుకు రూ.3,500 చొప్పున పీ అండ్ కే ఎరువుల సంస్థలకు సబ్సిడీని అందిస్తోంది. దీని నిమిత్తం దాదాపుగా రూ. 2625 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేసి దేశంలో డీఏపీ ధరలు రైతులకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచడం, వ్యవసాయ రంగం, దాని అనుబంధ కార్యకలాపాలకు మద్దతు అందించడంతో పాటు ఆహార భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేస్తారు.
లోక్ సభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి అనుప్రియా పటేల్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని తెలియజేశారు.