Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis in order to ensure smooth availability of DAP
29 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy Policy w.e.f. 1.4.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers. Under NBS policy, P&K fertilizers are covered under Open General License (OGL) and companies are free to import these fertilizers as per their business dynamics.
In order to ensure smooth availability of DAP at affordable prices to farmers, Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis. In 2024-25, the Government has approved one-time special package on DAP beyond the NBS rates on actual PoS (Point of Sale) sale of DAP for the period from 01.04.2024 till 31.12.2024 @ ₹ 3500 per MT to the P&K fertilizer companies with approximate financial implication of ₹2625 crores to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers and support the agriculture sector and related activities and strengthen food security scenario in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
டிஏபி சீராகக் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, தேவை அடிப்படையில் சிறப்பு தொகுப்புச் சலுகைகளை அரசு வழங்குகிறது
29 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானியக் கொள்கையை அரசு 01.04.2010 முதல் செயல்படுத்துகிறது. பாஸ்பேடிக் - பொட்டாசிக் (பி & கே) உரங்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானியக் கொள்கையின் (என்பிஎஸ்) கீழ், பி அண்ட் கே உரங்கள் திறந்த பொது உரிமத்தின் (ஓஜிஎல்) கீழ் வருகின்றன. மேலும் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் வணிக சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த உரங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்ய அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் டிஏபி சீராக கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, தேவைக்கேற்ப என் பி எஸ் மானிய விகிதங்களுக்கு மேல் டிஏபி சிறப்பு தொகுப்புச் சலுகைகளை அரசு வழங்குகிறது. 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு மலிவான விலையில் டிஏபி நிலையான அளவில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், விவசாயத் துறைக்கும் அது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும், நாட்டில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சூழ்நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், 01.04.2024 முதல் 31.12.2024 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு டிஏபி-யின் பிஓஎஸ் (பாயிண்ட் ஆஃப் சேல்) விற்பனைக்கு ஒரு முறை சிறப்புத் தொகுப்புக்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய ரசாயனம், உரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.