அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புத்தாக்க கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை சமூகத்துக்கு பலன் தருபவைகளாக மாற்றுவதற்கு பயனுள்ள அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது - டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
29 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
பயனுள்ள அறிவியல் தகவல்தொடர்புகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர்நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தி உள்ளார். புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை சமூக நலன்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கு பயனுள்ள அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றார். சிறப்பு அறிவியல் இதழியலும் சிறப்பு அறிவியல் பத்திரிகையாளர்களும் இதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மறைந்த பத்திரிகையாளர் மங்களம் சுவாமிநாதனின் நினைவாக நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள "டாக்டர் மங்களம் சுவாமிநாதன் தேசிய விருதுகள் 2024" வழங்கி பேசிய போது, ​​இந்தியாவில் ஏற்கனவே இருந்த அறிவியல் செய்தி மற்றும் அறிவியல் இதழியலின் போக்கை துவக்கியவர்களில் மங்களமும் ஒருவர் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். தில்லி ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார வட்டாரங்களில் நன்கு அறியப்பட்டவராக மங்களம் இருந்தார். 2017-ல் அவர் அகால மரணமடைந்த நேரத்தில் கூட, புகழ்பெற்ற விஞ்ஞானி ஹோமி பாபாவைப் பற்றி ஒரு புத்தகத்தை அவர் எழுதிக் கொண்டிருந்தார்.
அறிவியல் இதழியல் மற்றும் தகவல்தொடர்பு துறையில் சாதனை படைத்த மறைந்த டாக்டர் மங்கலம் சுவாமிநாதனின் பாரம்பரியத்தை கொண்டாடும் விழாவில் 'டாக்டர். மங்கலம் சுவாமிநாதன் தேசிய விருதுகள் 2024'-ஐ அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். புகழ்பெற்ற பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்நிகழ்ச்சி, புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் பொது விழிப்புணர்வை வளர்ப்பதில் அறிவியல் வெளிப்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது.
டாக்டர் மங்கலம் சுவாமிநாதன் தேசிய விருது 2024 பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்களை அவர்களின் சிறந்த பங்களிப்புகளுக்காக கௌரவித்தது. பி. நாராயணன் இதழியல் துறையில் சிறந்தவர் என்ற விருதைப் பெற்றார், அதே நேரத்தில் திரு உமேந்திர தத் அறிவியல் செய்தித் திரட்டலில் சிறந்து விளங்கியதற்கு விருது பெற்றார். கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்கியதற்காக திரு சத்தியநாராயண ராஜுவும், மருத்துவ முறைகேடுகள் விசாரணையில் சிறந்து விளங்கியதற்காக திரு ஜீஜோ ஜான் புத்தேழத்துக்கும் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. மேனகா சஞ்சய் காந்திக்கு டாக்டர் மங்கலம் சுவாமிநாதன் அறக்கட்டளையின் தத்தோபந்த் தெங்கடி சேவா விருது 2024 வழங்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் ரெவரன்ட் மோகன் மோர் பெசலியாஸ் , ஜி.ராஜமோகன்,ஹரீஷ் குமார் பி ஆகியோரும் இந்த விருது பெற்றவர்களில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்கவர்கள் ஆவர் . நசீர் வி. கோயக்குட்டி, அஜித் நாயர் ஆகியோர் வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர் தேசிய சிறப்பு விருது 2024 பெற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவில் அறிவியல் இதழியல் கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தப் பிரிவில் நிபுணத்துவம் இல்லாதது குறித்து அவர் வருத்தம் தெரிவித்தார். டாக்டர் மங்களம் சுவாமிநாதன், சிறப்பு செய்தி சேகரிப்பின் புதிய பாரம்பரியத்தை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம் இந்த நிலையை மாற்றத் தொடங்கினார் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரி பொருளாதாரக் கொள்கை போன்ற முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர்,இவை "அடுத்த தொழில் புரட்சியின் அடிக்கற்கள்" என்று விவரித்தார். மேலும் இவை பொது நலனுக்கு அறிவியலைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்
அடுத்த தலைமுறை அறிவியல் தொடர்பாளர்களைப் பயிற்றுவிப்பதற்கான பயிலரங்குகள், குறுகிய கால படிப்புகள் மற்றும் பிற முயற்சிகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்த மங்கலம் அறக்கட்டளை போன்ற நிறுவனங்களுக்கு டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். "இது அவரது நினைவை கௌரவிப்பதோடு, தகவலறிந்த மற்றும் ஈடுபாடு கொண்ட அறிவியல் இதழியல் பற்றிய அவரது பார்வை உயிரோட்டமாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர். மங்கலம் சுவாமிநாதனின் பாரம்பரியம் அறிவியல் கல்வியறிவை மேம்படுத்த நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. நிபுணத்துவமும் ஆர்வமும் விஞ்ஞான முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கும் பொதுப் புரிதலுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியை எவ்வாறு குறைக்கும் என்பதை அவரது பணி எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது என்று கூறிய டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்புக்குப் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078947

Ministry of Science & Technology
Effective Science Communication Is Critical For Translating Innovations Into Societal Benefits - Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising the importance of effective science communication, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that effective science communication is critical for translating innovations into societal benefits.
Specialised science journalism and specialised science journalists can play a vital role in this, he added.
While presenting "Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan National Awards for Excellence 2024" instituted in the memory of late journalist Mangalam Swaminathan, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Mangalam was one of the early initiators of the trend of science reporting and science journalism in India, which was already prevalent in the western media. He said, Mangalam was a familiar figure in Delhi's media and cultural circles, and even at the time of her untimely death in 2017, she was writing a book on legendary scientist Homi Bhabah.
The Minister announced the 'Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan National Awards for Excellence 2024' in a ceremony that celebrated the legacy of the late Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan, a trailblazer in science journalism and communication. The event, attended by distinguished personalities, underscored the importance of science outreach in fostering innovation and public awareness.
The Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan National Award 2024 honoured distinguished individuals across various fields for their outstanding contributions. P. Narayanan received the award for Excellence in Journalism, while Shri Umendra Dutt was recognized for Excellence in Science Reporting. Shri Sathyanarayana Raju was celebrated for Excellence in Art and Culture, and Shri Jeejo John Puthezhath was awarded for Excellence in Medical Malpractices Investigation. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi was conferred with the Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan Foundation Dattopant Thengadi Seva Samman 2024. Other notable awardees included H.H. Rev. Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis, G. Rajamohan, and Hareesh Kumar P., who were also honoured with the Dattopant Thengadi Seva Samman, alongside Nazeer V. Koyakutty and Ajith Nayar, recipients of the Pravasi Bharatiya National Excellence Award 2024.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the pivotal role of specialized science journalism in India’s progress. “In a rapidly evolving world, effective science communication is critical to translate innovations into societal benefits,” he remarked. Highlighting Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan’s contributions, he noted her pioneering work in science journalism during a time when the field was still nascent in India.
The Minister underscored the necessity of building a culture of specialized science journalism in India. He lamented the lack of expertise in this area, noting, “Unlike in the West, where specialized journalists focus on niche areas like science or war reporting, in India, the same journalist often covers diverse topics, diluting the depth of expertise.” Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan, he added, had begun to change this narrative by fostering a nascent tradition of specialized reporting.
The Minister also called attention to India’s strides in science and technology under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He referred key initiatives such as advancements in quantum technology and the bio-economy policy, which he described as “cornerstones of the next industrial revolution.”
The announcement comes at a time when India is rapidly emerging as a global leader in science and technology. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the government’s landmark initiatives, including breakthroughs in quantum technology, bio-economy policy, and biotechnology for employment and the environment. These, he noted, are part of India’s larger vision of leveraging science for the public good.
One particularly innovative initiative mentioned was the Lavender Start-Up movement, also known as the “Purple Revolution,” which has enabled thousands of young entrepreneurs to achieve economic independence through the cultivation and commercialization of lavender. “The passion and determination of these individuals, many of whom are not even graduates, are a testament to the transformative power of science and technology,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that scientific advancements could only translate into societal benefits if the public is well-informed and engaged. He pointed to the critical role of science communicators in dispelling myths, breaking down complex topics, and making scientific knowledge accessible.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also called upon institutions like the Mangalam Foundation to introduce workshops, short-term courses, and other initiatives to train the next generation of science communicators. “This will not only honour her memory but also ensure that her vision of informed and engaged science journalism lives on,” he stated.
The Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan National Award for Excellence, established in her memory, aims to honour individuals making significant contributions to science communication and journalism. It seeks to inspire the next generation of communicators to bring complex scientific ideas to the masses in an accessible manner.
Dr. Jitendra Singh paid tribute to her dedication, stating, “Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan’s legacy inspires us to promote science literacy. Her work exemplifies how expertise and passion can bridge the gap between scientific advancements and public understanding.”
The Minister concluded the event by reiterating the government’s commitment to fostering a culture of innovation and scientific inquiry in India. “The Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan National Award is not just an honour; it is a call to action for all of us to contribute to the advancement of science literacy and communication,” he said.