Ministry of Science & Technology
Effective Science Communication Is Critical For Translating Innovations Into Societal Benefits - Dr. Jitendra Singh
29 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising the importance of effective science communication, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said here today that effective science communication is critical for translating innovations into societal benefits.
Specialised science journalism and specialised science journalists can play a vital role in this, he added.
While presenting "Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan National Awards for Excellence 2024" instituted in the memory of late journalist Mangalam Swaminathan, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Mangalam was one of the early initiators of the trend of science reporting and science journalism in India, which was already prevalent in the western media. He said, Mangalam was a familiar figure in Delhi's media and cultural circles, and even at the time of her untimely death in 2017, she was writing a book on legendary scientist Homi Bhabah.
The Minister announced the 'Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan National Awards for Excellence 2024' in a ceremony that celebrated the legacy of the late Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan, a trailblazer in science journalism and communication. The event, attended by distinguished personalities, underscored the importance of science outreach in fostering innovation and public awareness.
The Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan National Award 2024 honoured distinguished individuals across various fields for their outstanding contributions. P. Narayanan received the award for Excellence in Journalism, while Shri Umendra Dutt was recognized for Excellence in Science Reporting. Shri Sathyanarayana Raju was celebrated for Excellence in Art and Culture, and Shri Jeejo John Puthezhath was awarded for Excellence in Medical Malpractices Investigation. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi was conferred with the Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan Foundation Dattopant Thengadi Seva Samman 2024. Other notable awardees included H.H. Rev. Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis, G. Rajamohan, and Hareesh Kumar P., who were also honoured with the Dattopant Thengadi Seva Samman, alongside Nazeer V. Koyakutty and Ajith Nayar, recipients of the Pravasi Bharatiya National Excellence Award 2024.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the pivotal role of specialized science journalism in India’s progress. “In a rapidly evolving world, effective science communication is critical to translate innovations into societal benefits,” he remarked. Highlighting Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan’s contributions, he noted her pioneering work in science journalism during a time when the field was still nascent in India.
The Minister underscored the necessity of building a culture of specialized science journalism in India. He lamented the lack of expertise in this area, noting, “Unlike in the West, where specialized journalists focus on niche areas like science or war reporting, in India, the same journalist often covers diverse topics, diluting the depth of expertise.” Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan, he added, had begun to change this narrative by fostering a nascent tradition of specialized reporting.
The Minister also called attention to India’s strides in science and technology under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He referred key initiatives such as advancements in quantum technology and the bio-economy policy, which he described as “cornerstones of the next industrial revolution.”
The announcement comes at a time when India is rapidly emerging as a global leader in science and technology. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the government’s landmark initiatives, including breakthroughs in quantum technology, bio-economy policy, and biotechnology for employment and the environment. These, he noted, are part of India’s larger vision of leveraging science for the public good.
One particularly innovative initiative mentioned was the Lavender Start-Up movement, also known as the “Purple Revolution,” which has enabled thousands of young entrepreneurs to achieve economic independence through the cultivation and commercialization of lavender. “The passion and determination of these individuals, many of whom are not even graduates, are a testament to the transformative power of science and technology,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that scientific advancements could only translate into societal benefits if the public is well-informed and engaged. He pointed to the critical role of science communicators in dispelling myths, breaking down complex topics, and making scientific knowledge accessible.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also called upon institutions like the Mangalam Foundation to introduce workshops, short-term courses, and other initiatives to train the next generation of science communicators. “This will not only honour her memory but also ensure that her vision of informed and engaged science journalism lives on,” he stated.
The Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan National Award for Excellence, established in her memory, aims to honour individuals making significant contributions to science communication and journalism. It seeks to inspire the next generation of communicators to bring complex scientific ideas to the masses in an accessible manner.
Dr. Jitendra Singh paid tribute to her dedication, stating, “Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan’s legacy inspires us to promote science literacy. Her work exemplifies how expertise and passion can bridge the gap between scientific advancements and public understanding.”
The Minister concluded the event by reiterating the government’s commitment to fostering a culture of innovation and scientific inquiry in India. “The Dr. Mangalam Swaminathan National Award is not just an honour; it is a call to action for all of us to contribute to the advancement of science literacy and communication,” he said.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नवाचारों को सामाजिक लाभ में बदलने के लिए प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार महत्वपूर्ण है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
29 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि नवाचारों को सामाजिक लाभ में बदलने के लिए प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार महत्वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विशिष्ट विज्ञान पत्रकारिता और विशिष्ट विज्ञान पत्रकार इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
दिवंगत पत्रकार मंगलम स्वामीनाथन की स्मृति में स्थापित "डॉ. मंगलम स्वामीनाथन राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2024" प्रदान करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मंगलम भारत में विज्ञान के समाचार लेखन और विज्ञान पत्रकारिता की प्रवृत्ति की शुरुआती प्रवर्तकों में से एक थीं, जो पश्चिमी मीडिया में पहले से ही प्रचलित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि मंगलम दिल्ली के मीडिया और सांस्कृतिक हलकों में एक जानी-पहचानी हस्ती थीं और 2017 में अपनी असामयिक मृत्यु के समय भी वह महान वैज्ञानिक होमी भाभा पर एक किताब लिख रही थीं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विज्ञान पत्रकारिता और संचार के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रहीं स्वर्गीय डॉ. मंगलम स्वामीनाथन की विरासत का जश्न मनाने वाले एक समारोह में ‘डॉ. मंगलम स्वामीनाथन राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2024’ की घोषणा की। इस कार्यक्रम में कई प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों ने भाग लिया और नवाचार और जन जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने में विज्ञान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. मंगलम स्वामीनाथन राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार 2024 से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित किया गया। पी. नारायणन को पत्रकारिता में उत्कृष्टता के लिए पुरस्कार मिला, जबकि श्री उमेंद्र दत्त को विज्ञान रिपोर्टिंग में उत्कृष्टता के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। श्री सत्यनारायण राजू को कला और संस्कृति में उत्कृष्टता के लिए सम्मानित किया गया और श्री जीजो जॉन पुथेजथ को चिकित्सा कदाचार जांच में उत्कृष्टता के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। मेनका संजय गांधी को डॉ. मंगलम स्वामीनाथन फाउंडेशन दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी सेवा सम्मान 2024 से सम्मानित किया गया। अन्य उल्लेखनीय पुरस्कार विजेताओं में एच. एच. रेव. मोरन मोर बेसिलियोस कार्डिनल क्लेमिस, जी. राजामोहन और हरीश कुमार पी. शामिल थे, जिन्हें दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी सेवा से भी सम्मानित किया गया था। इसके साथ ही, नज़ीर वी. कोयाकुट्टी और अजित नायर को प्रवासी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2024 दिया गया।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की प्रगति में विशिष्ट विज्ञान पत्रकारिता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "तेजी से विकसित हो रही दुनिया में, नवाचारों को सामाजिक लाभ में बदलने के लिए प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार महत्वपूर्ण है।" डॉ. मंगलम स्वामीनाथन के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने विज्ञान पत्रकारिता में उनके अग्रणी कार्य का उल्लेख किया, जब यह क्षेत्र भारत में अभी भी शुरुआती दौर में था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत में विशिष्ट विज्ञान पत्रकारिता की संस्कृति को तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता की कमी पर दुख जताते हुए कहा, "पश्चिम में जहां विशेषज्ञ पत्रकार विज्ञान या युद्ध रिपोर्टिंग जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, वहीं, इसके विपरीत भारत में, एक ही पत्रकार अक्सर विविध विषयों को कवर करता है, जिससे विशेषज्ञता की गहराई कम हो जाती है।" उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. मंगलम स्वामीनाथन ने विशेष समाचार लेखन की एक नई परंपरा को बढ़ावा देकर इस कहानी को बदलना शुरू कर दिया है।
मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति पर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था नीति में प्रगति जैसी प्रमुख पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जिन्हें उन्होंने "अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति की आधारशिला" बताया।
यह घोषणा ऐसे समय में की गई है जब भारत तेजी से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में उभर रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकार की ऐतिहासिक पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था नीति और रोजगार एवं पर्यावरण के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में मिली सफलताएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये भारत के सार्वजनिक हित के लिए विज्ञान का लाभ उठाने के बड़े विजन का हिस्सा हैं।
इस अवसर पर, एक विशेष रूप से नई पहल “लैवेंडर स्टार्ट-अप मूवमेंट” का उल्लेख किया गया था, जिसे "बैंगनी क्रांति" के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। इस पहल ने हजारों युवा उद्यमियों को लैवेंडर की खेती और व्यावसायीकरण के माध्यम से आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "इन व्यक्तियों का जुनून और दृढ़ संकल्प विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति का प्रमाण हैं।" खास बात यह है कि इनमें से कई स्नातक भी नहीं हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वैज्ञानिक प्रगति तभी सामाजिक लाभ में बदल सकती है जब जनता को अच्छी जानकारी हो और वे इसमें शामिल हों। उन्होंने मिथकों को दूर करने, जटिल विषयों को समझने और वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को सुलभ बनाने में विज्ञान संचारकों (सूचना देने वालों) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की ओर इशारा किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मंगलम फाउंडेशन जैसी संस्थाओं से अगली पीढ़ी के विज्ञान संचारकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए कार्यशालाएं, अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम और अन्य पहल शुरू करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "इससे न केवल उनकी स्मृति का सम्मान होगा, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित होगा कि सूचित और समकालीन विज्ञान पत्रकारिता का उनका दृष्टिकोण जीवित रहे।"
उनकी स्मृति में स्थापित डॉ. मंगलम स्वामीनाथन राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य विज्ञान संचार और पत्रकारिता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित करना है। इसका उद्देश्य संचारकों की अगली पीढ़ी को जटिल वैज्ञानिक विचारों को सुलभ तरीके से आम जनता तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उनके समर्पण की सराहना करते हुए कहा, "डॉ. मंगलम स्वामीनाथन की विरासत हमें विज्ञान साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रेरित करती है। उनका काम इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे विशेषज्ञता और जुनून वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और सार्वजनिक समझ के बीच की खाई को पाट सकता है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत में नवाचार और वैज्ञानिक जांच की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कार्यक्रम का समापन किया। उन्होंने कहा, "डॉ. मंगलम स्वामीनाथन राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार केवल एक सम्मान नहीं है; यह हम सभी के लिए विज्ञान साक्षरता और संचार की उन्नति में योगदान देने का आह्वान है।"