Ministry of Law and Justice
‘Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman’ Portal
29 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice is implementing a pan-India, year-long nationwide campaign titled ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ to celebrate the 75th year of India as a Republic and the adoption of India’s Constitution. The campaign was launched on January 24, 2024, by the Hon’ble Vice-President of India. Following this, three regional events have also been organized in Bikaner, Rajasthan, on March 9, 2024, in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, on July 16, 2024, and in Guwahati, Assam on November, 19, 2024 respectively to ensure decentralized outreach of the campaign. The campaign aims to reaffirm our collective commitment to the principles enshrined in the Constitution of India and to celebrate the shared values that bind our nation.
The ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman Portal’ which was launched during the 2nd regional event at Prayagraj on 16th July, 2024 serves as a knowledge repository to enhance public awareness about the Constitution and their legal rights. It’s available on the web portal https://www.hamarasamvidhan.gov.in/. Additionally, the campaign has generated significant public engagement through online competitions conducted in collaboration with MyGov, inspiring citizens to deepen their understanding of constitutional rights and duties.
The primary objective of the "Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman Portal" is to enhance citizens’ awareness of their fundamental rights and duties and legal protections under the Constitution. By providing easy access to crucial legal knowledge, the portal aims to empower individuals with the information they need to exercise their rights effectively. Furthermore, by fostering a deeper understanding of the Constitution's significance and its role in maintaining justice, equality, and democracy, the portal is expected to instill greater respect and reverence for the Constitution among citizens. Promoting constitutional literacy is the key to strengthening democratic values and ensuring that the citizens respect the laws that govern them.
The portal serves as an accessible, user-friendly platform that offers comprehensive information on various provisions of the Constitution, key legal rights and Fundamental Duties. Through interactive tools, video content, and text resources, citizens can learn about the historical significance of the Constitution, its framers, and how the provisions of the Constitution safeguard their rights and duties in their day-to-day life.
The portal is designed to actively engage citizens by providing interactive features such as quizzes, crossword, and opportunities to participate in reading of Preamble and Panch Pran. As on date 1.29 lakh citizens have participated in the Panch Pran activity under ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ campaign nationwide.
At its core, the campaign serves as a dynamic platform aimed at empowering citizens with essential knowledge about their legal rights and responsibilities. Participating in this campaign signifies a commitment to transcend individual interests and unite in the collective endeavor to build a nation founded on the principles of progress, inclusivity, and sustainable development.
This nationwide initiative provides opportunities for every citizen to participate in various ways, empowering them to contribute meaningfully through its three sub-campaigns namely:- Sabko Nyaya Har Ghar Nyaya, Nav Bharat Nav Sankalp and Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyan. The first sub-campaign, Sabko Nyaya Har Ghar Nyaya aims to ensure justice to all irrespective of socio-economic backgrounds through the network of Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) of the Common Service Centres (CSCs) in 2.5 lakh gram panchayats by engaging citizen in reading the Panch Pran Pledge in regional languages. The citizen-centric services fairs called “Nyaya Sewa Melas” have also been organized for the citizens. In addition, door to door awareness is being provided by the Nyaya Sahayaks who have been engaged in 500 Aspirational Blocks of the country.
The second sub-theme of the campaign is Nav Bharat Nav Sankalp. Under this activity, online competitions such as the Samvidhan Quiz competition (designed on the provisions of the Constitution of India where 53222 citizens participated, from which 1000 entries were selected), Panch Pran Rangotsav (poster-making competition where 876 citizens participated) and Panch Pran Anubhav (reel-making competition where 830 citizens participated) were organised on the MyGov platform and winners were felicitated at the 2nd Regional event held on 16.07.2024 in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh.
The third sub-theme namely, Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyan involves promoting legal literacy and awareness through grassroots initiatives and educational endeavours. Under this sub-campaign, the activity namely Gram Vidhi Chetna which engages students in driving legal awareness activities within adopted villages under their respective pro bono club. Till date, 10,000 outreach program have been organised through the law schools. The activity namely, Vanchit Varg Sammam which envisage to enhance constitutional education where IGNOU and Doordarshan is organizing online workshops/webinars covering various marginalized groups' rights. The activity under the sub campaign is Nari Bhagidaari which aims to conduct online workshops/webinars addressing gender-based issues. The third sub theme of the campaign has a total outreach of 65.80 lakhs citizens till date.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
‘ہمارا سمویدھان، ہمارا سمان’ پورٹل
29 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انصاف ہندوستان کے آئین کے اپنانے اور ہندوستان کے جمہوریہ ملک بننے کی 75 برس مکمل کرنے کے موقع پر ایک سالہ ملک گیر مہم بعنوان‘ہمارا سمویدھان ، ہمارا سمان’ کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔ یہ مہم 24 جنوری 2024 کوہندوستان کے عزت مآب نائب صدر کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد اس مہم کے تحت تین علاقائی ایونٹس راجستھان کے بکانیر میں9؍ مارچ 2024 کو ، اترپردیش کے پریاگ راج میں 16؍جولائی کو اور آسام کے گوہاٹی میں 19؍ نومبر2024 کو منعقد کیے گئے تاکہ مہم کا پھیلاؤ ملک کے مختلف حصوں تک ہو سکے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد دستور ہند میں درج اصولوں کے تئیں ہماری اجتماعی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرنا اور ان مشترکہ اقدار کو منانا ہے، جو ہمارے ملک کومتحد کرتی ہیں۔
‘ہمار سمویدھان، ہمارا سمان پورٹل’ جوکہ 16 جولائی 2024 کو پریاگراج میں دوسرے علاقائی ایونٹ کے دوران لانچ کیاگیا ہے ، ایک علم کا خزانہ ہے جو عوامی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئین اور ان کے قانونی حقوق کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ویب پورٹل https://www.hamarasamvidhan.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مہم نے مائی گورنمنٹ (MyGov) کے تعاون سے آن لائن مقابلوں کے ذریعے عوامی شرکت کو اہمیت دی ہے،تاکہ شہری آئینی حقوق اور فرائض کے بارے میں اپنی سمجھ کو وسیع کریں۔
‘ہمارا سمویدپان، ہمارا سمان پورٹل’ کا بنیادی مقصد شہریوں کو ان کے بنیادی حقوق اور فرائض اور آئین کے تحت قانونی تحفظات کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اہم قانونی علم تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتے ہوئے، پورٹل کا مقصد افراد کو ان معلومات سے بااختیار بنانا ہے، جس کی انہیں اپنے حقوق کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پورٹل سے توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ آئین کی اہمیت اور انصاف، مساوات اور جمہوریت کو برقرار رکھنے میں اس کے کردار کے بارے میں گہرے ادراک کو فروغ دینےکی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ شہریوں میں آئین کے لیے زیادہ احترام اور احترام پیدا کرے گا۔ آئینی معلومات کو فروغ دینا جمہوری اقدار کو مضبوط کرنے اور یہ یقین دہانی کرانے کی کلید ہے کہ شہری ان قوانین کا احترام کریں جو ان پر نافذ ہیں۔
پورٹل ایک قابل رسائی، صارف دوست پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ،جو آئین کی مختلف دفعات، اہم قانونی حقوق اور بنیادی فرائض کے بارے میں جامع معلومات پیش کرتا ہے۔ انٹرایکٹو ٹولز، ویڈیو مواد اور ٹیکسٹ وسائل کے ذریعے شہری آئین کی تاریخی اہمیت، اس کے فریمرز اور آئین کی دفعات ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ان کے حقوق اور فرائض کی حفاظت کے بارے میں جان سکتے ہیں۔
پورٹل شہریوں کو انٹرایکٹو خصوصیات جیسے کوئز، کراس ورڈ اور تمہید اور پنچ پران کے پڑھنے میں حصہ لینے کے مواقع فراہم کرکے فعال طور پر مشغول کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ آج تک 1.29 لاکھ شہریوں نے ملک بھر میں ‘ہمارا سمویدھان ،ہمارا سمان’ مہم کے تحت پنچ پران سرگرمی میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
اس مہم کا بنیادی مقصد ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے جو شہریوں کو ان کے قانونی حقوق اورفرائض کے بارے میں ضروری معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مہم میں شرکت کرنا اس بات کا عہد ہے کہ ذاتی مفادات سے آگے بڑھ کر ایک مشترکہ کوشش میں شریک ہوں ،تاکہ ایک ایسا ملک تعمیر کیا جا سکے جو ترقی، شمولیت اور پائیدار ترقی کے اصولوں پر قائم ہو۔
یہ قومی سطح کی مہم ہر شہری کو مختلف طریقوں سے حصہ لینے کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے انہیں تین ذیلی مہمات کے ذریعے معنی خیز طور پر اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کی طاقت ملتی ہے، جن کے نام ہیں: سب کو نیائے، ہر گھر نیائے، نوبھارت نو سنکلپ ، اور وِدھی جاگرتی ابھیمان۔ پہلی ذیلی مہم‘سب کو نیائے، ہر گھرنیائے’ کا مقصد معاشی اور سماجی پس منظر سے قطع نظر سب کو انصاف فراہم کرنا ہے، جو 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں میں کام کر رہے کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) کے گرام لیول انٹرپرینیورز (وی ایل ایز) کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے شہریوں کو پنج پریان علاقائی زبانوں میں عہد پڑھنے کی ترغیب دے کر حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، شہریوں کے لیے ‘نیائے سیوا میلاس’ کے نام سے شہری مرکزیت والی خدمات کے میلوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک کے 500 اُمید افزا بلاکس میں انصاف سہایاکوں کے ذریعےگھر گھر جا کر بیداری پیدا کی جارہی ہے۔
مہم کا دوسرا ذیلی تھیم نو بھارت نو سنکلپ ہے۔ اس سرگرمی کے تحت، آن لائن مقابلے جیسے سمویدھان کوئز مقابلہ (آئین ہند کی دفعات پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا، جس میں 53222 شہریوں نے حصہ لیا، جن میں سے 1000 اندراجات کا انتخاب کیا گیا)، پنچ پران رنگ اتسو (پوسٹر سازی کا مقابلہ جس میں 876 شہریوں نے حصہ لیا) اور پنچ پران انوبھو (ریل بنانے کا مقابلہ جس میں 830 شہریوں نے حصہ لیا) مائی گووپلیٹ فارم پر منعقد کیا گیا اوراتر پردیش کے پریاگ راج میں 16.07.2024 کو دوسرے علاقائی پروگرام میں فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
تیسری ذیلی مہم‘وِدھی جاگرتی ابھیان’قانونی معلومات اور آگاہی کو نچلی سطح کی کوششوں اور تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس ذیلی مہم کے تحت ‘گرام وِدھی چیتنا’ نامی سرگرمی شامل ہے، جس میں طلباء اپنے متعلقہ پرو بونو کلب کے تحت اپنائے گئے گاؤں میں قانونی بیداری سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔اب تک لاء اسکولز کے ذریعہ 10,000 آؤٹ ریچ پروگرامز منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ایک سرگرمی‘وَنچِت ورگ سمان’ ہے جس کا مقصد آئینی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس کے تحت اگنو(اندرا گاندھی اوپن یونیورسٹی) اور دوردرشن مختلف پسماندہ گروپوں کے حقوق پر آن لائن ورکشاپس/ویب نارز کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔ اس ذیلی مہم کے تحت ایک اور سرگرمی ‘ناری بھاگیداری’ ہے، جس کا مقصد جنس پر مبنی مسائل پر آن لائن ورکشاپس/ویب نارز کا انعقاد کرنا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تیسرے ذیلی موضوع کے تحت اب تک 65.80 لاکھ شہریوں تک رسائی حاصل کی جا چکی ہے۔
یہ اطلاعات قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔