ஆயுஷ்
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் பார்வை இன்ட்ராகாம் 2024 -ல் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது
28 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான உயர்மட்டக் குழு, மலேசியாவின் சிலாங்கூரில் உள்ள செஷியல் ஆலமில் அமைந்துள்ள தேசிய சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களில் (NIH) நடைபெற்ற பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் பொது மருத்துவம் (INTRACOM) 2024-க்கான 10-வது சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் (TM) உலகளாவிய முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு இந்தியாவின் அற்புதமான பங்களிப்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்தியது. பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் பொது மருத்துவத்தில் (டி & சிஎம்) சுகாதார நடைமுறைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவதில் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் உருமாறும் பங்கு குறித்து இந்த மாநாடு கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
இது தொடர்பாக நடைபெற்ற உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் கூட்டத்தின் நிறைவு விழாவில் பேசிய ஆயுஷ் துறை செயலாளர் வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கோடெச்சா, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ நடைமுறைகளின் முறையான உலகளாவிய ஆவணப்படுத்தலில் ஒரு மைல்கல்லாக ஐசிடி -11 டிஎம் 2 தொகுதியை வெற்றிகரமாக இறுதி செய்ததை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "ICD-11 TM2 தொகுதிஉடல் நலக் கோளாறுகள், முறைகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஆவணங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது விளைவுகள், செலவு-செயல்திறன், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பிரதான மருத்துவத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுதல், புதுமைகளை இயக்குதல் மற்றும் உலகளவில் சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை அளவிட உதவும்.
தொடர்ந்து பேசிய அவர், "என்.சி.ஐ.எஸ்.எம் உடன் இணைந்து பயிற்சி பட்டறைகள் உட்பட டி.எம் 2 தொகுதியை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளை இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கியுள்ளது. சுகாதார தலையீடுகளின் சர்வதேச வகைப்பாடு (ஐ.சி.எச்.ஐ) கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ குறியீடுகளை உருவாக்குவதில் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பை ஆதரிப்பதில் நாங்கள் உறுதியாக இருக்கிறோம் என்றார்.
10-வது இன்ட்ராகாம் 2024 டிஜிட்டல் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மூலம் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பார்வையை வலுப்படுத்தியது, அதை உலகளாவிய ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான அம்சமாக நிலைநிறுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078449

AYUSH
India’s Vision for Traditional Medicine Takes Center Stage at INTRACOM 2024
India’s Groundbreaking ICD-11 TM2 Module Sets the Stage for Future of Health and Wellbeing Worldwide
India’s Leading Role in Global Traditional Medicine Digitisation Highlighted at 10th INTRACOM 2024
28 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation led by Secretary, Ministry of Ayush from India showcased India’s groundbreaking contributions to the global advancement of Traditional Medicine (TM) at the 10th International Conference on Traditional and Complementary Medicine (INTRACOM) 2024 held at the National Institutes of Health (NIH), Setial Alam, Selangor, Malaysia. The conference focused on the transformative role of digital technologies in modernising healthcare practices in Traditional and Complementary Medicine (T&CM).
Speaking at the concluding ceremony of the WHO meeting held in this regard, Ayush Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha highlighted the successful finalisation of the ICD-11 TM2 module as a milestone in the systematic global documentation of TM practices. He stated that, “The ICD-11 TM2 module will revolutionise traditional medicine by enabling standardised documentation of disorders, patterns, and services. This will help measure outcomes, cost-effectiveness, safety, and comparisons with mainstream medicine, driving innovation and enhancing healthcare worldwide.”
He added, “India has already initiated national capacity-building efforts for implementing the TM2 module, including training workshops in collaboration with NCISM. We remain committed to supporting WHO in developing Traditional Medicine codes under the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI) framework.”
The ICD-11 TM2 module includes 529 categories encompassing TM disorders and patterns, enabling data collection and analysis on an unprecedented scale. India played a pivotal role in its development, leveraging its rich traditional medicine systems—Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani—which have well-established practices and regulations.
The 10th INTRACOM 2024 explored the integration of digital health technologies in TM, aligning with India’s pioneering efforts in this domain. Secretary, Ministry of Ayush highlighted India’s initiatives, including developing a National Digital Health Ecosystem under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and the Namaste Portal, which facilitates seamless integration of TM practices into mainstream healthcare.
India’s active role in INTRACOM 2024 underscores its global health and wellbeing leadership. By leveraging digital technologies and fostering international collaboration, the Ministry of Ayush ensures that Traditional Medicine continues to contribute meaningfully to global healthcare challenges.
The conference also provided a platform for deliberations on transliteration, translation, and future maintenance of TM2 entities, along with mapping these with national standards like the NAMASTE Portal. This convergence of efforts will pave the way for integrated global healthcare solutions.
As India continues to champion the digitisation of healthcare, the Ministry of Ayush remains committed to driving innovation in TM. Secretary Shri Kotecha concluded, “The successful migration of the TM2 module to the ICD-11 main browser will mark another step forward in integrating Traditional Medicine into the global healthcare framework. Together, we can ensure health for all.”
The 10th INTRACOM 2024 reinforced India’s vision of modernising TM through digital innovation, positioning it as a global health and wellbeing cornerstone.