AYUSH
India’s Vision for Traditional Medicine Takes Center Stage at INTRACOM 2024
India’s Groundbreaking ICD-11 TM2 Module Sets the Stage for Future of Health and Wellbeing Worldwide
India’s Leading Role in Global Traditional Medicine Digitisation Highlighted at 10th INTRACOM 2024
28 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation led by Secretary, Ministry of Ayush from India showcased India’s groundbreaking contributions to the global advancement of Traditional Medicine (TM) at the 10th International Conference on Traditional and Complementary Medicine (INTRACOM) 2024 held at the National Institutes of Health (NIH), Setial Alam, Selangor, Malaysia. The conference focused on the transformative role of digital technologies in modernising healthcare practices in Traditional and Complementary Medicine (T&CM).
Speaking at the concluding ceremony of the WHO meeting held in this regard, Ayush Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha highlighted the successful finalisation of the ICD-11 TM2 module as a milestone in the systematic global documentation of TM practices. He stated that, “The ICD-11 TM2 module will revolutionise traditional medicine by enabling standardised documentation of disorders, patterns, and services. This will help measure outcomes, cost-effectiveness, safety, and comparisons with mainstream medicine, driving innovation and enhancing healthcare worldwide.”
He added, “India has already initiated national capacity-building efforts for implementing the TM2 module, including training workshops in collaboration with NCISM. We remain committed to supporting WHO in developing Traditional Medicine codes under the International Classification of Health Interventions (ICHI) framework.”
The ICD-11 TM2 module includes 529 categories encompassing TM disorders and patterns, enabling data collection and analysis on an unprecedented scale. India played a pivotal role in its development, leveraging its rich traditional medicine systems—Ayurveda, Siddha, and Unani—which have well-established practices and regulations.
The 10th INTRACOM 2024 explored the integration of digital health technologies in TM, aligning with India’s pioneering efforts in this domain. Secretary, Ministry of Ayush highlighted India’s initiatives, including developing a National Digital Health Ecosystem under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and the Namaste Portal, which facilitates seamless integration of TM practices into mainstream healthcare.
India’s active role in INTRACOM 2024 underscores its global health and wellbeing leadership. By leveraging digital technologies and fostering international collaboration, the Ministry of Ayush ensures that Traditional Medicine continues to contribute meaningfully to global healthcare challenges.
The conference also provided a platform for deliberations on transliteration, translation, and future maintenance of TM2 entities, along with mapping these with national standards like the NAMASTE Portal. This convergence of efforts will pave the way for integrated global healthcare solutions.
As India continues to champion the digitisation of healthcare, the Ministry of Ayush remains committed to driving innovation in TM. Secretary Shri Kotecha concluded, “The successful migration of the TM2 module to the ICD-11 main browser will mark another step forward in integrating Traditional Medicine into the global healthcare framework. Together, we can ensure health for all.”
The 10th INTRACOM 2024 reinforced India’s vision of modernising TM through digital innovation, positioning it as a global health and wellbeing cornerstone.

आयुष
भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा सम्मेलन 2024 में मुख्य आकर्षण रही
भारत का अभूतपूर्व आईसीडी-11 पारंपरिक चिकित्सा2 मॉड्यूल दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के भविष्य का आधार है
इस सम्मेलन में वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा डिजिटलीकरण में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया
28 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव के नेतृत्व में एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य संस्थान (एनआईएच), सेतिया आलम, सेलंगोर, मलेशिया में आयोजित 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा सम्मेलन (आईएनटीआरएसीओएम) 2024 में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा (टीएम) की वैश्विक प्रगति में भारत के अभूतपूर्व योगदान को दर्शाया गया। इस सम्मेलन में पारंपरिक और पूरक चिकित्सा (टी एंड सीएम) में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल विधियों के आधुनिकीकरण में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस संबंध में आयोजित विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की बैठक के समापन समारोह में बोलते हुए आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विधियों के व्यवस्थित वैश्विक दस्तावेज़ीकरण में आईसीडी -11 पारंपरिक चिकित्सा2 मॉड्यूल को महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि, आईसीडी-11 पारंपरिक चिकित्सा2 मॉड्यूल विकारों, पैटर्न और सेवाओं के मानकीकृत दस्तावेजीकरण को सक्षम बनाकर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में क्रांति लाएगा। यह परिणामों, लागत-प्रभावशीलता, सुरक्षा और मुख्यधारा की चिकित्सा के साथ तुलना को मापने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि देश में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा 2 मॉड्यूल को लागू करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण के प्रयास शुरू कर दिए गए हैं, जिसमें भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) के सहयोग से प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हम इंटरनेशनल क्लासिफिकेशन ऑफ हेल्थ इंटरवेंशन (आईसीएचआई) ढांचे के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा कोड विकसित करने में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
आईसीडी-11 पारंपरिक चिकित्सा 2 मॉड्यूल में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विकारों और पैटर्न को शामिल करने वाली 529 श्रेणियां शामिल हैं, जो बड़े पैमाने पर डेटा संग्रह और विश्लेषण को सक्षम बनाती हैं। भारत ने अपनी समृद्ध पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों - आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी का लाभ उठाते हुए इसके विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिनकी पूर्ण रूप से स्थापित विधियां और नियम हैं।
10वें आईएनटीआरएसीओएम 2024 में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण पर भी चर्चा की गई, जो इस क्षेत्र में भारत के अग्रणी प्रयासों के अनुरूप है। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव ने आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन और नमस्ते पोर्टल के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य तंत्र विकसित करने सहित भारत की पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवा में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विधियों के निर्बाध एकीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
आईएनटीआरएसीओएम 2024 में भारत की सक्रिय भूमिका वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के क्षेत्र में इसके नेतृत्व को रेखांकित करती है। डिजिटल तकनीकों का लाभ उठाकर और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, आयुष मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा चुनौतियों में सार्थक योगदान देती रहे।
इस सम्मेलन में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा2 इकाइयों के लिप्यंतरण, अनुवाद और भविष्य के रखरखाव पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए मंच भी प्रदान किया। इनका नमस्ते पोर्टल जैसे राष्ट्रीय मानकों के साथ मानचित्रण किया गया। विभिन्न प्रयासों का यह अभिसरण एकीकृत वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के डिजिटलीकरण में अग्रणी बना हुआ है, आयुष मंत्रालय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सचिव श्री कोटेचा ने कहा कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा 2 मॉड्यूल का आईसीडी-11 मुख्य ब्राउज़र में सफल स्थानांतरण पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे में एकीकृत करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। हम सब मिलकर सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।
10वें आईएनटीआरएसीओएम-2024 ने डिजिटल नवाचार के माध्यम से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को आधुनिक बनाने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करते हुए इसे वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की आधारशिला के रूप में स्थापित किया।