Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shuttering of Under-Construction Bridge Collapses in Kerala; No Casualties Reported
Strict Action Taken Against Concessionaire and Consulting Firm for Negligence, NHAI Removes Bridge Engineer and Consulting Team Leader
Experts from NIT Calicut and Indian Railways to Review Shuttering Design and Inspect Bridge Collapse
28 NOV 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shuttering of an under-construction bridge at Ayathil Junction on National Highway project for 6-laning of Kollam Bypass to Kadambattukonam section of NH-66 in Kerala collapsed at 1.00 pm today. The incident happened during the concerting of the solid slab bridge. No casualties have been reported so far from the incident.
Taking strict action, NHAI has removed Bridge Engineer and DGM Structure of the Concessionaire as well as Team leader of the Consulting Firm from the project for their failure to assign personnel to inspect ‘Request for Inspection' (RFI) of the project.
Prof. TP Somasundaram, (Retd.), NIT Calicut and Railway’s Bridge Engineer Shri Padmajan have been engaged for checking the shuttering design/material and will visit the site tomorrow i.e. 29.11.2024.
NHAI is taking all essential steps to ensure necessary remedial measures are taken to address the situation.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کیرالہ میں زیر تعمیر پل کی شٹرنگ منہدم، کسی جانی نقصان کی اطلاع نہیں
لاپرواہی پر کنسیشنر اور کنسلٹنگ فرم کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی گئی، این ایچ اے آئی نے برج انجینئر اور کنسلٹنگ ٹیم لیڈر کو ہٹا دیا
این آئی ٹی کالی کٹ اور بھارتی ریلوے کے ماہرین شٹرنگ ڈیزائن کا جائزہ لیں گے اور پل گرنے کا معائنہ کریں گے
28 NOV 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ میں کولم بائی پاس سے این ایچ -66 کے کدمبٹوکونم سیکشن کو 6 لین میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹ پر آیاتھل جنکشن پر ایک زیر تعمیر پل کا شٹرنگ آج دوپہر 1.00 بجے منہدم ہوگیا۔ یہ واقعہ ٹھوس سلیب پل کے کنسرٹنگ کے دوران پیش آیا۔ اس واقعے سے ابھی تک کسی جانی نقصان کی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔
سخت کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی نے برج انجینئر اور کنسیشنیئر کے ڈی جی ایم سٹرکچر کے ساتھ ساتھ کنسلٹنگ فرم کے ٹیم لیڈر کو پروجیکٹ سے 'معائنہ کی درخواست' (آر ایف آئی) کا معائنہ کرنے کے لیے اہلکاروں کو تفویض کرنے میں ناکامی پر پروجیکٹ سے ہٹا دیا ہے۔
پروفیسر ٹی پی سوم سندرم، (سبکدوش)، این آئی ٹی کالی کٹ اور ریلوے کے برج انجینئر جناب پدم جن شٹرنگ ڈیزائن/مٹیریل کی جانچ کے لیے مصروف ہیں اور آئندہ روز یعنی 29.11.2024 کو سائٹ کا دورہ کریں گے۔
این ایچ اے آئی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہا ہے کہ صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری تدارک کے اقدامات کیے جائیں۔