Ministry of Mines
Robust Growth in Production of Key Minerals and non-ferrous Metals in FY 2024-25 (Apr-Oct)
28 NOV 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Production of some key minerals in the country has continued to witness strong growth during FY 2024-25 (April-October), after reaching record production levels in FY 2023-24. Iron ore accounts for 69% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 274 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2023-24.
As per provisional data, production of iron ore has increased from 152.1 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April- October) to 158.4 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April-October), showing a healthy 4.1% growth. Production of manganese ore has risen by 11.1% to 2.0 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- October) from 1.8 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year. Production of bauxite has risen by 11.3% to 13.8 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- October) from 12.4 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April- October).
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY2024-25 (April- October) posted a growth of 1.2% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 24.46 lakh ton (LT) in FY2024-25 (April-October) from 24.17 LT in FY2023-24 (April-October). During the same comparative period, refined copper production has grown by 6.0% from 2.83 LT to 3.00 LT.
India is the 2ndlargest Aluminium producer, among top-10 producer in refined copper and 4thlargest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industry viz. steel. Coupled with growth in aluminium and copper, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) में प्रमुख खनिजों और अलौह धातुओं के उत्पादन में जोरदार वृद्धि
28 NOV 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन स्तर पर पहुंचने के बाद, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) के दौरान देश में कुछ प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन में मजबूत वृद्धि देखी गई है। मूल्य के हिसाब से कुल एमसीडीआर खनिज उत्पादन में लौह अयस्क का हिस्सा 69 प्रतिशत है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 274 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) था।
अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 152.1 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) में 158.4 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो 4.1 प्रतिशत की अच्छी वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) में मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन 11.1 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2.0 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 1.8 एमएमटी था। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) में बॉक्साइट का उत्पादन 11.3 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 13.8 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) में 12.4 एमएमटी था।
अलौह धातु के क्षेत्र में, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) में प्राथमिक एल्यूमीनियम उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) में 24.17 एलटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-अक्टूबर) में 24.46 लाख टन (एलटी) हो गया। इसी तुलनात्मक अवधि के दौरान, परिष्कृत तांबे का उत्पादन 2.83 एलटी से 6.0 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 3.00 एलटी हो गया है।
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक, रिफाइंड कॉपर में शीर्ष-10 उत्पादकों में से एक और दुनिया में चौथा सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में लौह अयस्क के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग यानी स्टील में मजबूत मांग की स्थिति को दर्शाती है। एल्युमीनियम और तांबे में वृद्धि के साथ, ये वृद्धि रुझान ऊर्जा, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में निरंतर मजबूत आर्थिक गतिविधि की ओर संकेत देते हैं।