சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி:- வன பாதுகாப்பு
28 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள வனங்களின் பரப்பளவை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், சதுப்புநிலங்கள், ஈரநிலங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், காலநிலை மாறுதல் அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
இத்திட்டங்களின் விவரம் வருமாறு:
1. மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கூட்டு வன மேலாண்மைக் குழுக்கள் மூலம் வனப்பரப்பை பாதுகாத்தல், மீட்டெடுத்தல், மேம்படுத்துவதை பசுமை இந்தியாவுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 17 மாநிலங்கள், 1 யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு தோட்டம் / சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக 944.48 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2. நகர்ப்புற வன திட்டம் என்பது நகரங்களில் வனம் / பசுமை பகுதிகளை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு திட்டமாகும். இது மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச வனத் துறைகள் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 31 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மொத்தம் 546 திட்டங்களுக்கு அமைச்சகம் இந்த அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 431.77 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
3. பள்ளிகளில் செடி வளர்ப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மாணவர்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்தி, தாவரங்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து அவர்கள் புரிந்து கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் பள்ளிகளில் செடி வளர்ப்புத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 19 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 4.80 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் மொத்தம் 743 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
4. சதுப்புநிலக் காடுகளை தனித்துவமிக்க, இயற்கை சூழலுடன் கூடிய அமைப்பாக மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கும், மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், கடலோர வாழ்விடங்களின் நிலைத்தன்மையைப் பாதுகாத்து மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் "கரையோர வாழ்விடங்கள் மற்றும் உறுதியான வருவாயின சதுப்புநில முன்முயற்சி" (மிஷ்டி) திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கென ஆந்திரா, குஜராத், கேரளா, ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்கம் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் 17.96 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
5. தேசிய கடலோர இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், சதுப்பு நிலக்காடுகள் மற்றும் பவளப்பாறைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 9 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 1 யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள சதுப்புநிலக் காடுகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசு நிதி உதவி அளித்துள்ளது.
6. மரக்கன்று நடுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், சர்வதேச வன தினம், உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம், வன விழா, வன உயிரின வாரம் போன்ற பல்வேறு வகைகளில் நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மாநாடுகள், பட்டறைகள், கையேடுகள், விளம்பர பலகைகள் போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் மரக்கன்று நடுவது, வனப்பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இவை தவிர, இது தொடர்புடைய சட்டங்கள் / விதிமுறைகள் / ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் மற்றும் நீதிமன்ற ஆணைகள் ஆகியவற்றை தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் வனங்கள், சதுப்பு நிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஈரநிலங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Forest Conservation
28 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has been taking several initiatives for expansion of forest and tree cover as well as conservation of mangroves and wetlands in the country. The details of the schemes are as under:
1. National Mission for a Green India (GIM) is aimed at protecting, restoring and enhancing India’s forest cover through Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) in the participating States/UTs. Under this scheme, \a sum of Rs. 944.48 crores has been released to 17 States and 1 Union Territory for creation of plantation/eco-restoration.
2. The Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) is a scheme intended to create forest/green spaces in urban and peri-urban areas and is implemented through the State/UT Forest Departments and Urban Local Bodies. The Ministry has sanctioned a total of 546 projects in 31 Sates/ UTs and released Rs. 431.77 crore under the scheme.
3. The School Nursery Yojana (SNY), a scheme intended to create awareness and motivate students to understand and appreciate the significance of plants is being implemented in recognized public and private schools. A total of 743 projects in 19 Sates/ UTs with an outlay Rs. 4.80 crore have been sanctioned under this scheme.
4. The “Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes” (MISHTI) scheme has been launched to restore and promote mangroves as unique, natural eco-system and for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal habitats. A total of Rs. 17.96 crores has been released to the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal and UT of Puducherry.
5. Under the ambit of National Coastal Mission, vide component Conservation and Management of Mangroves and coral reefs the Ministry has provided financial assistance to coastal States/Union Territories for conservation of Mangroves across 9 coastal states and 1 Union Territory.
6. The Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 5th June, 2024 draws a parallel between the nurturing of nature by Mother Earth, and the nurturing of human lives by our mothers. It aims to underline this relation by voluntary planting of trees as a mark of love, respect and honour for mothers and by pledging to protect trees and mother earth by all citizens.
7. Ministry is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely, National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems (NPCA) for conservation and management of wetlands in the country, on cost sharing basis between Central Government and respective State Governments
8. In addition to the above, funds under Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) are utilized for compensating the loss of forest and ecosystem services due to diversion of forest land for non-forestry purposes as per the provision of the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980.
9. Afforestation targets are fixed annually under the Twenty Point Progarmme by MoEF&CC for States/UTs. These targets are achieved collectively by the States/UTs through various programmes of the Central Govt. Schemes, State Govt. plan and non-plan schemes and plantation efforts by NGOs, Private organizations, Civil Societies etc.
10. The Ministry also on various occasions like International Day of Forests, World Environment Day, Van Mahotsav, Wildlife Week, etc. promotes mass tree plantation and disseminates knowledge about tree plantation and conservation of forests among public through various conferences, Workshops, Brochures, Sign boards etc. Apart from this, the conservation of forests, mangroves and wetlands is ensured by strict enforcement of the relevant Acts/Rules/regulations and Court orders.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.