Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal launches CII's Ease of Doing Business and Regulatory Affairs Portal
Industry inputs on National Single Window System is integral to its working: Shri Goyal
Technology upgrade in State, Central portals necessary for faster, smarter processing: Shri Goyal
28 NOV 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today launched the CII Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and Regulatory Affairs portal for getting insights into India’s business environment and to receive and track suggestions for improvement. The portal was launched at the 2nd Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) – Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) National Conference on Ease of Doing Business today in New Delhi. The portal attempts to provide status and updates on key initiatives on Ease of Doing Business by both the government and CII. With a dedicated member dashboard, users can track progress and submissions on a real-time basis ensuring transparency, accountability, meaningful and timely resolution of concerns.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that the Union government believes in cooperative federalism and is trying to make life better and easier for the businesses and the citizens. He appealed to the participants from industry and state governments to be open to new ideas of working, noting that a change of mindset and to be willing to accept ideas has a snowballing multiplier effect on businesses.
The Minister reiterated that the Government's National Single Window System (NSWS) guide for investors to identify and to apply for approvals as per their business requirements needs inputs from the industry. Unless the industry is engaging with the National Single Window System, getting licenses through it, and also providing inputs to the Centre on it and industrial land bank to make it better, the initiative will not succeed, he added.
On Jan Vishwas 2.0 Bill, the Minister said that the Government is actively looking to decriminalise 300 more laws. He urged CII to sensitise its members to begin respecting the spirit of the law, and highlighted that tendency to make profits by exploiting legal loopholes is detrimental to the economy and Ease of Doing Business.
Shri Goyal pointed out that technological upgradation in State and Central-level government portals is required to make them more agile, faster, smarter and modern. He also spoke on the need to clamp down on spreading of misinformation and urged the industry to recognise the problems areas and make simple changes that can have pan-India impact.
Shri Goyal urged stakeholders present at the event to work at three times the speed, three times harder and get three times more output to make India the third largest economy in the next three years. Elaborating further on the power of three, he pointed out that the power of the Government, the industry bodies and the stakeholders converging together can make a difference in business and legal processes. Emphasising on the importance of feedback for further improvement, he said that the synergy between the Government and the stakeholders will have a positive impact on Ease of Doing Business. Urging the participants to build up the momentum for change, he noted that if the States, Centre, local bodies and the industry work together the country will have transformational results.
Shri Goyal suggested that CII should come up with a tangible, time-bound action plan and engage with industries to start making a commitment to give preferences to Indian businesses for economic progress. He expressed hope that the industry body would play the role of a bridge between the stakeholders and the Government in easing regulations and expanding businesses.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सीआईआई के ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस और विनियामक मामलों के पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली पर उद्योग से प्राप्त इनपुट इसके कामकाज के लिए जरूरी हैं: श्री गोयल
तेज और बेहतर प्रोसेसिंग के लिए राज्य और केंद्रीय पोर्टलों में प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन आवश्यक: श्री गोयल
28 NOV 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज भारत के कारोबारी माहौल के बारे में जानकारियां और सुधार के लिए सुझाव प्राप्त करने एवं उन पर नजर रखने के लिए सीआईआई ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (ईओडीबी) और विनियामक मामलों के पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। इस पोर्टल का शुभारंभ आज नई दिल्ली में उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) – भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस पर हुए दूसरे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में किया गया। पोर्टल सरकार और सीआईआई दोनों द्वारा व्यापार करने में सुगमता (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस) से जुड़ी प्रमुख पहलों की स्थिति और नई जानकारी उपलब्ध करने का प्रयास करता है। समर्पित सदस्यों के लिए बने डैशबोर्ड के साथ, उपयोगकर्ता वास्तविक समय के आधार पर प्रगति और प्रस्तुतियों को ट्रैक कर सकते हैं, जिससे पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, सार्थक और चिंताओं का समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित होता है।
इस अवसर पर, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार सहकारी संघवाद में विश्वास करती है और व्यवसायों तथा नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर और आसान बनाने का प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने उद्योग और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिभागियों से काम करने से जुड़े नए विचारों के प्रति खुले रहने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि मानसिकता में बदलाव और विचारों को स्वीकार करने के लिए तैयार रहने से व्यवसायों पर कई गुना प्रभाव पड़ता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराया कि निवेशकों की पहचान करने और उनकी व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार अनुमोदन के उद्देश्य से आवेदन करने के लिए सरकार की राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) मार्गदर्शिका को उद्योग से इनपुट की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक उद्योग राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली से नहीं जुड़ेगा, इसके माध्यम से लाइसेंस प्राप्त नहीं करेगा और इसे बेहतर बनाने के लिए केंद्र और औद्योगिक भूमि बैंक को इनपुट भी नहीं देगा, तब तक यह पहल सफल नहीं होगी।
जन विश्वास 2.0 विधेयक पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार 300 से अधिक कानूनों को अपराधमुक्त करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने सीआईआई से अपने सदस्यों को कानून की भावना का सम्मान करने के लिए जागरूक करने का आग्रह किया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कानूनी खामियों का फायदा उठाकर मुनाफा कमाने की प्रवृत्ति अर्थव्यवस्था और व्यापार करने में सुगमता के लिए हानिकारक है।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि राज्य और केंद्र स्तर के सरकारी पोर्टलों को अधिक चुस्त, तेज, स्मार्ट और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए उनमें तकनीकी उन्नयन की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने गलत सूचना के प्रसार पर लगाम लगाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बात की और उद्योग से समस्या वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और ऐसे सरल बदलाव करने का आग्रह किया जिनका अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर प्रभाव पड़ सके।
श्री गोयल ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित हितधारकों से तीन गुना गति से, तीन गुना अधिक परिश्रम से काम करने तथा तीन गुना अधिक उत्पादन प्राप्त करने का आग्रह किया, ताकि भारत अगले तीन वर्षों में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन सके। तीनों की शक्ति के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार, उद्योग संगठन और हितधारकों की शक्ति एक साथ मिलकर व्यापार तथा कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं में बदलाव ला सकती है। आगे सुधार के लिए फीडबैक के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार तथा हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल से व्यापार करने में सुगमता पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। प्रतिभागियों से बदलाव की गति को बनाए रखने का आग्रह करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यदि राज्य, केंद्र, स्थानीय निकाय तथा उद्योग एक साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे तो देश में परिवर्तनकारी परिणाम सामने आएंगे।
श्री गोयल ने सुझाव दिया कि सीआईआई को एक ठोस, समयबद्ध कार्य योजना बनानी चाहिए और उद्योगों के साथ मिलकर आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए भारतीय व्यवसायों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए वचनबद्ध होना चाहिए। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि उद्योग संगठन विनियमनों को आसान बनाने और व्यवसायों के विस्तार में हितधारकों एवं सरकार के बीच एक सेतु की भूमिका निभाएगा।