Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal launches CII's Ease of Doing Business and Regulatory Affairs Portal
Industry inputs on National Single Window System is integral to its working: Shri Goyal
Technology upgrade in State, Central portals necessary for faster, smarter processing: Shri Goyal
28 NOV 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today launched the CII Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and Regulatory Affairs portal for getting insights into India’s business environment and to receive and track suggestions for improvement. The portal was launched at the 2nd Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) – Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) National Conference on Ease of Doing Business today in New Delhi. The portal attempts to provide status and updates on key initiatives on Ease of Doing Business by both the government and CII. With a dedicated member dashboard, users can track progress and submissions on a real-time basis ensuring transparency, accountability, meaningful and timely resolution of concerns.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that the Union government believes in cooperative federalism and is trying to make life better and easier for the businesses and the citizens. He appealed to the participants from industry and state governments to be open to new ideas of working, noting that a change of mindset and to be willing to accept ideas has a snowballing multiplier effect on businesses.
The Minister reiterated that the Government's National Single Window System (NSWS) guide for investors to identify and to apply for approvals as per their business requirements needs inputs from the industry. Unless the industry is engaging with the National Single Window System, getting licenses through it, and also providing inputs to the Centre on it and industrial land bank to make it better, the initiative will not succeed, he added.
On Jan Vishwas 2.0 Bill, the Minister said that the Government is actively looking to decriminalise 300 more laws. He urged CII to sensitise its members to begin respecting the spirit of the law, and highlighted that tendency to make profits by exploiting legal loopholes is detrimental to the economy and Ease of Doing Business.
Shri Goyal pointed out that technological upgradation in State and Central-level government portals is required to make them more agile, faster, smarter and modern. He also spoke on the need to clamp down on spreading of misinformation and urged the industry to recognise the problems areas and make simple changes that can have pan-India impact.
Shri Goyal urged stakeholders present at the event to work at three times the speed, three times harder and get three times more output to make India the third largest economy in the next three years. Elaborating further on the power of three, he pointed out that the power of the Government, the industry bodies and the stakeholders converging together can make a difference in business and legal processes. Emphasising on the importance of feedback for further improvement, he said that the synergy between the Government and the stakeholders will have a positive impact on Ease of Doing Business. Urging the participants to build up the momentum for change, he noted that if the States, Centre, local bodies and the industry work together the country will have transformational results.
Shri Goyal suggested that CII should come up with a tangible, time-bound action plan and engage with industries to start making a commitment to give preferences to Indian businesses for economic progress. He expressed hope that the industry body would play the role of a bridge between the stakeholders and the Government in easing regulations and expanding businesses.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या हस्ते भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाच्या व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि नियामक व्यवहार पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ
28 NOV 2024 3:26PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणीज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज भारतीय व्यवसाय वातावरणातील अंतर्दृष्टी आणि सुधारणांसाठी सूचना प्राप्त करण्याच्या आणि त्यांचा मागोवा घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरू केलेल्या सीआयआय अर्थात भारतीय उद्योग महासंघाच्या व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि नियामक व्यवहार पोर्टलचा शुभारंभ केला. नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित केलेल्या व्यवसाय सुलभतेवर आधारित उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग(डीपीआयआयटी) आणि भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ (सीआयआय) यांच्या दुसऱ्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत हे पोर्टल सुरू करण्यात आले. सरकार आणि सीआयआय या दोघांकडूनही व्यवसाय सुलभते संदर्भात राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांची स्थिती आणि ताजी माहिती कळवण्याचा प्रयत्न या पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून केला जाणार आहे.
समर्पित सदस्यांच्या डॅशबोर्डसह वापरकर्ते त्यांनी सादर केलेल्या सूचनांसंदर्भातील प्रगती आणि सादरीकरणे तात्काळ म्हणजेच रियल टाईम बेसिसवर पाहू शकतील, ज्यामुळे पारदर्शकता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि समस्यांचे अर्थपूर्ण आणि कालबद्ध निराकरण सुनिश्चित होईल.
यावेळी बोलताना पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले की केंद्र सरकारचा सहकारी संघवादावर विश्वास आहे आणि व्यवसायांसाठी अधिक चांगले आणि पोषक वातावरण आणि नागरिकांचे जीवन सुकर बनवण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे. उद्योग आणि राज्य सरकारच्या सहभागींना त्यांनी काम करण्यासंदर्भातील नव्या कल्पना स्वीकारण्याचे आवाहन केले. मानसिकतेतील बदल आणि नव्या कल्पना स्वीकारण्याची इच्छाशक्ती या व्यवसायांची भरभराट करण्यासाठी परिणामकारक ठरतात असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गुंतवणूकदारांना त्यांच्या व्यवसायांच्या गरजांनुसार त्यांच्या मान्यता लक्षात घेण्यासाठी आणि अर्ज करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करणाऱ्या सरकारच्या राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी प्रणालीला त्यांच्या शिफारशी आणि सूचनांची गरज आहे, असा पुनरुच्चार मंत्र्यांनी केला. जोपर्यंत उद्योग राष्ट्रीय एक खिडकी प्रणालीचा वापर करणार नाही, तिच्या माध्यमातून परवाने मिळवणार नाही आणि त्यावर केंद्राला आणि औद्योगिक भूमी बँकेला ती अधिक चांगली बनवण्यासाठी अभिप्राय देणार नाहीत, तोपर्यंत हा उपक्रम यशस्वी होणार नाही, असे ते म्हणाले.
जनविश्वास 2.0 विधेयकावर त्यांनी सांगितले की सरकार आणखी 300 कायद्यांना गुन्हे वर्गातून बाहेर काढण्याच्या प्रयत्नात आहे. कायद्याच्या भावनेचा आदर करण्यासाठी सदस्यांना जागरुक करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सीआयआयला केले. कायद्यातील पळवाटांचा फायदा घेऊन नफा कमावण्याची वृत्ती देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेला हानी पोहोचवणारी आहे , असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारी पोर्टलमध्ये तांत्रिक अद्ययावतीकरणाच्या आवश्यकतेकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. तसे केले तरच ही पोर्टल त्वरेने प्रतिसाद देणारी,जलद, स्मार्ट आणि आधुनिक बनतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. चुकीच्या माहितीच्या प्रसाराला आळा घालण्याची गरज देखील त्यांनी व्यक्त केली आणि अशा समस्या असलेल्या क्षेत्रांचा शोध घेण्याचे आणि भारतभर प्रभाव निर्माण करणारे साधेसोपे बदल करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी उद्योगांना केले.