قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس کی کارروائی اور فیصلوں کا ترجمہ اور اشاعت کے اقدامات
28 NOV 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی سپریم کورٹ نے عدالتی دستاویزات کے ترجمے میں مصنوعی ذہانت(اےآئی) زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو اپنایا ہے۔ اے آئی کو خصوصاً آئینی بنچ کے معاملات میں زبانی دلائل کے نقل کے لیے فروری 2023 سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایک کمیٹی جو سپریم کورٹ کے ایک معزز جج کی سربراہی میں تشکیل دی گئی ہے، عدالتی فیصلوں کے اہم ترجمے کو مقامی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کے عمل کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے۔ کمیٹی کی جانب سے ہائی کورٹ کی ذیلی کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے ملاقاتیں کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ ترجمے کے عمل کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
ہائی کورٹ کی اے آئی ترجمہ کمیٹیاں سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلوں کے مقامی زبانوں میں ترجمے کے تمام کام کی نگرانی کر رہی ہیں۔ اب تک 17 ہائی کورٹ نے ای-ہائی کورٹ رپورٹس/ (ای۔ ایچ سی آر) ای-انڈین لا رپورٹس (ای۔ آئی ایل آر)شروع کر دی ہیں۔
ہائی کورٹ کی اے آئی کمیٹیوں کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کریں کہ وہ تمام مرکزی اور ریاستی قانون، قواعد، ضوابط وغیرہ کا ترجمہ مقامی زبان میں کر کے ریاستی ویب سائٹ پر ڈالیں تاکہ عوام کو ان کو مقامی زبان میں پڑھنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ تمام ریاستی حکومتیں ہائی کورٹ کی مدد کریں تاکہ عدالتی فیصلوں کے ترجمے کا عمل مکمل ہو سکے، کیونکہ یہ بھارتی آئین کے تحت 'انصاف تک رسائی' کا حصہ ہے۔
پچیس نومبر 2024 تک، 36,316 سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے ہندی زبان میں ترجمہ ہو چکے ہیں اور 42,457 سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے 17 دیگر علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ ہو چکے ہیں اور وہ ای-ایس سی آر پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اس ترجمے کے منصوبے کے لیے سپریم کورٹ کو کوئی الگ فنڈ مختص نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Measures to Translate and Publish Proceeding and Judgments of Supreme Court and High Courts
28 NOV 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India has adopted the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) language technology in translation of judicial documents. AI has also been deployed for transcribing oral arguments, particularly in Constitution Bench matters since February 2023.A Committee headed by a Hon’ble Judge of the Supreme Court of India has been constituted to monitor the translation of important Supreme Court and High Court judgments into vernacular languages. The Committee is having regular meetings with the Sub-Committees of High Courts comprising Hon’ble Judges to expedite the process of translation.
The AI Translation Committees of the High Courts are monitoring the entire work relating to translation of the Supreme Court and High Court Judgments into vernacular language. As on date, 17 High Courts have already started e-High Court Reports (e-HCR)/e-Indian Law Reports (e-ILR).
The AI Committees of the High Courts have been informed to request the respective State Governments to translate all the Central and State Legislation, Rules, Regulations, etc. into regional language and put it on the State website so as to help the common man to read it in the regional language. It has also been impressed upon all the State Governments to extend full support to the respective High Courts in the exercise of translation of judgments, since it is part of ‘access to justice’ as envisaged under the Constitution of India.
As on 25.11.2024, 36,316Supreme Court Judgments have been translated in Hindi language and 42,457 Judgments of Supreme Court have been translated in other 17 regional languages and the same are available on the e-SCR portal.
No separate fund has been sanctioned to Supreme Court for this translation project.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.