Vice President's Secretariat
Straying from its constitutional duty to represent people’s hopes and aspirations parliament risks sliding into irrelevance, says Chairman RS
Parliamentary disruption is not a remedy, it’s a malady. It weakens our foundation, says Chairman RS
This chamber is more than just a house of debate - our national spirit has to echo from here, says Chairman RS
We persuade the chair historically only by exhibiting highest standard of conformance to the rules-VP
Deviation from the rules is virtually sacrileging this temple, says Chairman RS
28 NOV 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Amid disruption today in Rajya Sabha, Chairman Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar urged the members to adhere to discipline and decorum. Pleading them to follow rules of the parliamentary procedure, he stated Honourable members, yesterday marked a historic milestone - the beginning of the final quarter-century before our Constitution turns 100.
This was a moment for our House of Elders, guided by the spirit of nationalism, to send a powerful message of hope to 1.4 billion people, reaffirming our commitment to their dreams and aspirations and our journey towards विकसित भारत@2047. It is with deep concern, I must say we missed this historic opportunity. Where there should have been productive dialogue, constructive engagement, echoing the collective aspirations of our people. We fell short of our their expectations.
Hon'ble Members, this chamber is more than just a house of debate - our national spirit has to echo from here.
Parliamentary disruption is not a remedy, it's a malady. It weakens our foundation. It slides parliament into irrelevance. We must continue to have our relevance. When we engage in this kind of conduct, we deviate from constitutional ordainment. We show our back to our duties. If parliament strays from its constitutional duty to represent people's hopes and aspirations, it is our duty to nurture nationalism, further democracy. I urge you all to embrace the spirit of meaningful dialogue. Let us return to traditional thoughtful discussion.
Today in Rajya Sabha on a question from Hon'ble member, Shri Jairam Ramesh, Chairman RS replied saying that: There is a good question emanating from, I would say, my dear friend Jairam Ramesh. He says, how do we persuade the chair? It's a good question. Therefore, I seek to answer it.
We persuade the chair historically only by exhibiting highest standard of conformance to the rules. And as I indicated yesterday, the ruling of the chair must evoke deference and not a challenge. And I'm sure rules are so comprehensive that they enable every member of parliament to contribute. Let me advert for a moment, during last session, we had the occasion to make a location of time, and we failed to utilise the time because of want of speakers. And therefore, there can be no grievance at all to voice your concerns. but in accordance with rules. If we start having our practice my way or no way, that is not only not democratic, that will pose a great challenge to the very existence of this sacred theater. I have no doubt any deviation from the rules is virtually sacrileging this temple.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کا کہنا ہے کہ عوام کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کی نمائندگی کرنے کے اپنے آئینی فریضے سے بھٹکنے سے پارلیمنٹ کے غیر اہم ہونے کا اندیشہ ہے
راجیہ سبھاکے چیئرمین کا کہنا ہے کہ پارلیمانی خلل کوئی علاج نہیں، یہ ایک بیماری ہے۔ اس سے ہماری بنیاد کمزور ہوتی ہے
راجیہ سبھاکے چیئرمین کا کہنا ہے کہ یہ ایوان صرف بحث کی جگہ سے کہیں بڑھ کر ہے - ہمارے قومی جذبے گونج یہاں سے سنائی دینی چاہئے
ہم ایوان کو تاریخی طور پر صرف قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی نمائش کرکے قائل کرتے ہیں
راجیہ سبھاکے چیئرمین کا کہنا ہے کہ قواعد سے انحراف عملی طور پر اس مندر کی بے حرمتی کر رہا ہے
28 NOV 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں آج خلل کے درمیان، چیرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے اراکین سے نظم و ضبط اور قواعد کی پابندی کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ ان سے پارلیمانی طریقہ کار کے اصولوں پر عمل کرنے کی التجا کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ معزز اراکین، کل ایک تاریخی سنگ میل تھا، یعنی ہمارے آئین کے 100 سال مکمل ہونے سے پہلے آخری چوتھائی صدی کا آغاز۔
یہ ہمارے ایوانِ بزرگان کے لیے ایک لمحہ تھا، جو قوم پرستی کے جذبے کے ساتھ ، 1.4 بلین لوگوں کو امید کا ایک طاقتور پیغام بھیجتا ہے، جو اُن کے خوابوں اور اُمنگوں اور وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے طرف ہمارے سفر کے تئیں ہمارے عزم کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔ یہ گہری تشویش کا معاملہ ہے، مجھے یہ کہنا ضروری ہے کہ ہم نے یہ تاریخی موقع گنوا دیا۔ جہاں ہمارے لوگوں کی اجتماعی امنگوں کی بازگشت، نتیجہ خیز مکالمہ، تعمیری مصروفیت ہونی چاہیے تھی، ہم ان کی توقعات پر پورا نہیں اترے۔
معزز ممبران، یہ ایوان صرف بحث کی جگہ نہیں ہے - ہمارے قومی جذبے کی گونج یہاں سے سنائی دینی چاہئے۔
پارلیمانی خلل کوئی علاج نہیں، یہ ایک بیماری ہے۔ اس سے ہماری بنیاد کمزور ہوتی ہے۔ یہ پارلیمنٹ کو غیر اہم بناتا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنی افادیت برقرار رکھنی چاہیے۔ جب ہم اس قسم کے طرز عمل میں مصروف ہوتے ہیں، تو ہم آئینی حکم سے انحراف کرتے ہیں۔ ہم اپنے فرائض کو پیٹھ دکھاتے ہیں۔ اگر پارلیمنٹ عوام کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کی نمائندگی کرنے کے اپنے آئینی فرض سے بھٹکتی ہے، تو یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم قوم پرستی کو پروان چڑھائیں، جمہوریت کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ میں آپ سب سے بامعنی مکالمے کی روح کو اپنانے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔ آئیے ہم روایتی فکر انگیز بحث کی طرف لوٹتے ہیں۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں معزز ممبر جناب جے رام رمیش کے ایک سوال راجیہ سبھا پر چیئرمین نے یہ کہتے ہوئے جواب دیا کہ: میرے پیارے دوست جے رام رمیش سے ایک اچھا سوال آیا ہے۔ وہ کہتے ہیں کہ ہم چیئرمین کو کیسے منائیں؟ یہ ایک اچھا سوال ہے۔ اس لیے میں اس کا جواب تلاش کر رہا ہوں۔
ہم ایوان کو تاریخی طور پر صرف قوانین کی تعمیل کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی نمائش کے ذریعے قائل کرتے ہیں۔ اور جیسا کہ میں نے کل اشارہ کیا، چیئر مین کے فیصلے کو چیلنج نہیں بلکہ اختلاف پیدا کرنا چاہیے۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ قواعد اتنے جامع ہیں کہ وہ پارلیمنٹ کے ہر رکن کو اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں۔ میں ایک لمحے کے لیے مجھے یہ کہنے کی اجازت دیں کہ پچھلے سیشن کے دوران، ہمیں وقت کی جگہ بنانے کا موقع ملا، اور ہم مقررین کی چاہت کی وجہ سے وقت کو استعمال کرنے میں ناکام رہے۔ اور اس وجہ سے، آپ کے خدشات کے لئے کوئی شکایت نہیں ہوسکتی ہے۔ لیکن قوانین کے مطابق، اگر ہم اپنی پریکٹس کو اپنے طریقے سے یا کسی بھی طریقے سے کرنا شروع کر دیتے ہیں، تو یہ نہ صرف جمہوری ہی نہیں بلکہ اس مقدس ایوان کے وجود کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا چیلنج ہو گا۔ مجھے اس میں کوئی شک نہیں ہے کہ قواعد سے انحراف اس مندر کو عملی طور پر بے حرمت کر رہا ہے۔