Vice President's Secretariat
Straying from its constitutional duty to represent people’s hopes and aspirations parliament risks sliding into irrelevance, says Chairman RS
Parliamentary disruption is not a remedy, it’s a malady. It weakens our foundation, says Chairman RS
This chamber is more than just a house of debate - our national spirit has to echo from here, says Chairman RS
We persuade the chair historically only by exhibiting highest standard of conformance to the rules-VP
Deviation from the rules is virtually sacrileging this temple, says Chairman RS
28 NOV 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Amid disruption today in Rajya Sabha, Chairman Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar urged the members to adhere to discipline and decorum. Pleading them to follow rules of the parliamentary procedure, he stated Honourable members, yesterday marked a historic milestone - the beginning of the final quarter-century before our Constitution turns 100.
This was a moment for our House of Elders, guided by the spirit of nationalism, to send a powerful message of hope to 1.4 billion people, reaffirming our commitment to their dreams and aspirations and our journey towards विकसित भारत@2047. It is with deep concern, I must say we missed this historic opportunity. Where there should have been productive dialogue, constructive engagement, echoing the collective aspirations of our people. We fell short of our their expectations.
Hon'ble Members, this chamber is more than just a house of debate - our national spirit has to echo from here.
Parliamentary disruption is not a remedy, it's a malady. It weakens our foundation. It slides parliament into irrelevance. We must continue to have our relevance. When we engage in this kind of conduct, we deviate from constitutional ordainment. We show our back to our duties. If parliament strays from its constitutional duty to represent people's hopes and aspirations, it is our duty to nurture nationalism, further democracy. I urge you all to embrace the spirit of meaningful dialogue. Let us return to traditional thoughtful discussion.
Today in Rajya Sabha on a question from Hon'ble member, Shri Jairam Ramesh, Chairman RS replied saying that: There is a good question emanating from, I would say, my dear friend Jairam Ramesh. He says, how do we persuade the chair? It's a good question. Therefore, I seek to answer it.
We persuade the chair historically only by exhibiting highest standard of conformance to the rules. And as I indicated yesterday, the ruling of the chair must evoke deference and not a challenge. And I'm sure rules are so comprehensive that they enable every member of parliament to contribute. Let me advert for a moment, during last session, we had the occasion to make a location of time, and we failed to utilise the time because of want of speakers. And therefore, there can be no grievance at all to voice your concerns. but in accordance with rules. If we start having our practice my way or no way, that is not only not democratic, that will pose a great challenge to the very existence of this sacred theater. I have no doubt any deviation from the rules is virtually sacrileging this temple.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மக்களின் நம்பிக்கைகள், விருப்பங்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் அரசியலமைப்பு கடமையிலிருந்து விலகி, நாடாளுமன்றம் பொருத்தமற்றதாக மாறும் அபாயம் உள்ளது: மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர்
28 NOV 2024 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று ஏற்பட்ட குழப்பங்களுக்கு மத்தியில், உறுப்பினர்கள் ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் கண்ணியத்தை கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நாடாளுமன்ற நடைமுறை விதிகளை பின்பற்றுமாறு அவர்களிடம் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்த அவர், மதிப்பிற்குரிய உறுப்பினர்களே, நேற்று ஒரு வரலாற்று மைல்கல்லைக் குறித்தது. அதாவது நமது அரசியலமைப்பு 100 ஆண்டை எட்டுவதற்கு முந்தைய இறுதி கால் நூற்றாண்டின் தொடக்கமாக நேற்று இருந்தது.
தேசியவாத உணர்வால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் நமது மூத்தோர் இல்லம், 1.4 பில்லியன் மக்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கையின் சக்திவாய்ந்த செய்தியை அனுப்பி, அவர்களின் கனவுகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களுக்கான நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டையும், இந்தியா@2047-ஐ நோக்கிய நமது பயணத்தையும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்த வேண்டிய தருணம் இதுவாகும். இந்த வரலாற்று வாய்ப்பை நாம் தவறவிட்டோம் என்பதை ஆழ்ந்த கவலையுடன் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நமது மக்களின் கூட்டு விருப்பங்களை எதிரொலிக்கும் வகையில் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள், ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான ஈடுபாடு ஆகியவை இருந்திருக்க வேண்டும். அவர்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்பை பூர்த்தி செய்யவில்லை.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய உறுப்பினர்களே, இந்த அவை வெறும் விவாத அரங்கம் மட்டுமல்ல - நமது தேசிய உணர்வு இங்கிருந்தே எதிரொலிக்க வேண்டும்.
நாடாளுமன்ற இடையூறு ஒரு தீர்வல்ல, அது ஒரு நோய். இது நமது அடித்தளத்தை பலவீனப்படுத்துகிறது. இது நாடாளுமன்றத்தை பொருத்தமற்றதாக மாற்றுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078414