President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES STUDENT OFFICERS OF THE DEFENCE SERVICES STAFF COLLEGE, WELLINGTON
28 NOV 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the student officers and faculty of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Tamil Nadu today (November 28, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Defence Services Staff College has made commendable contribution to training and educating the potential leaders of armed forces of India and friendly foreign countries and selected civilian officers. Over the past seven decades, it has played a major role in professionally grooming the middle level officers. It has the unique distinction of having a composite multi-service and multi-national group of student officers and a professionally enriched faculty.
The President said that Indian armed forces are respected by one and all. They are in the forefront of guarding our nation’s boundaries and territorial integrity. The nation is proud of our defence forces for constantly securing our national interests. Our defence personnel who always serve with the spirit of Nation First deserve high praise.
The President was happy to note that women officers are now commanding various units in all the three services. She said that the increasing strength and role of women in all spheres is encouraging and inspiring for all, especially young girls. She expressed hope for witnessing more and more women joining armed forces, where they can demonstrate exceptional capabilities and break new ground in uncharted territories.
The President said that India is rising and the world is acknowledging our growth in various sectors including defence. India is moving towards indigenization and self-reliance to keep the Armed Forces ready to meet the future challenges. Our country is being developed as a major defence manufacturing hub, and is moving towards becoming a reliable defence partner and big defence exporter.
The President said that in the fast-changing geopolitical environment, we need to be well-prepared to tackle any situation. We not only have to secure our national interests but also prepare for new national security challenges like cyber warfare and terrorism. The issue of climate change is acquiring new dimensions which need to be understood and managed. Updated knowledge and cutting-edge technologies based on intensive research are required to be applied. She expressed confidence that this Course will prepare student officers all for higher responsibilities and as strategists who can deal with complex situations in an effective manner.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन के छात्र अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
28 NOV 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (28 नवंबर, 2024) तमिलनाडु के वेलिंगटन स्थित रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज के छात्र अधिकारियों और शिक्षकों को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज ने भारत और मित्र देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के संभावित अग्रणी व्यक्तियों और चयनित नागरिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और शिक्षित करने में सराहनीय योगदान दिया है। पिछले सात दशकों में इसने मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों को पेशेवर रूप से तैयार करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। इसे छात्र अधिकारियों के एक संयुक्त बहु-सेवा व बहु-राष्ट्रीय समूह और पेशेवर रूप से समृद्ध संकाय होने का अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों का सभी लोग सम्मान करते हैं। वे हमारे देश की सीमाओं और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा करने में सबसे आगे हैं। हमारे राष्ट्रीय हितों की निरंतर रक्षा करने के लिए राष्ट्र को हमारे रक्षा बलों पर गर्व है। हमारे रक्षाकर्मी, जो हमेशा राष्ट्र प्रथम की भावना के साथ सेवा करते हैं, उच्च प्रशंसा के पात्र हैं।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि महिला अधिकारी अब तीनों सेनाओं में विभिन्न इकाइयों की कमान संभाल रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती ताकत और भूमिका सभी के लिए, विशेषकर युवा लड़कियों के लिए उत्साहजनक और प्रेरणादायक है। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों में अधिक से अधिक महिलाओं के शामिल होने की उम्मीद जताई, जहां वे असाधारण क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन कर सकती हैं और नए क्षेत्रों में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करा सकती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत आगे बढ़ रहा है और दुनिया रक्षा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारे विकास को स्वीकार कर रही है। भारत भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों को तैयार रखने के क्रम में स्वदेशीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। हमारा देश एक प्रमुख रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है और एक विश्वसनीय रक्षा भागीदार और बड़ा रक्षा निर्यातक बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते भू-राजनीतिक माहौल में, हमें किसी भी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए अच्छी तरह तैयार रहने की जरूरत है। हमें न केवल अपने राष्ट्रीय हितों को सुरक्षित रखना है, बल्कि साइबर युद्ध और आतंकवाद जैसी नई राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के लिए भी तैयार रहना है। जलवायु परिवर्तन का मुद्दा नए आयाम हासिल कर रहा है, जिसे समझने और प्रबंधित करने की जरूरत है। अद्यतन ज्ञान और गहन शोध पर आधारित अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को लागू करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पाठ्यक्रम छात्र अधिकारियों को बड़ी जिम्मेदारियों के लिए और रणनीतिकारों के रूप में तैयार करेगा, जो जटिल परिस्थितियों से प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने में सक्षम होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें -