Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Marine Fisheries Development in Odisha
28 NOV 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) is implementing uniform ban on fishing annually from 15th April to 14th June along the East Cost including the stretch of 480 km of Odisha coasts primarily for conservation of fishery resources and to sustain the marine fisheries. Further, the Government of Odisha has been imposing fishing ban for the stretch of 120 km of Odisha coast (Gahirmatha Marine wildlife sanctuary, Devi River mouth, Rushikulya River mouth and Dhamara river Mouth) for conservation of Olive Ridley turtles every year during 1st November to 31st May. The Government of Odisha has also informed that fleet size of Mechanised Fishing Vessels has not increased since last two decades to reduce overfishing.
The DoF, MoFAH&D has approved proposals worth a project cost of Rs.1265.42 crore with a central share of Rs.564.00 crore under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to the Government of Odisha and other implementing agencies for development of fisheries and aquaculture including Marine fisheries in the state. Under the PMMSY, financial assistance is also provided to 24,000 socio-economically backward active traditional fishers’ families of Odisha annually for livelihood and nutritional support during fishing ban/lean period in order to promote conservation of fisheries resources of Odisha. Further, establishment of 93 units of artificial reefs have been approved to the Government of Odisha for stock enhancement and promotion of sustainable marine fisheries along the Odisha coast.
During the last five years, proposals for financial assistance for 560 units with a total project cost of Rs.17.28 crore and central share of Rs.5.23 crores to Government of Odisha were approved under PMMSY towards boats (replacement) and nets by the traditional fishermen, and central share is released based on the demand received from State Government. The Government of Odisha reported that Rs 5.025 crore is provided for replacement of boats and net to 201 fishermen during the last five years.
The DoF, MoFAH&D, GoI has approved the proposal of Government of Odisha for construction of fishing harbour at Nuagarh (Astarang), Puri District of Odisha at a cost of Rs.82.86 crore with central share of Rs.49.716 crore under the PMMSY. The DoF, MoFAH&D, GoI, under central sector scheme component of PMMSY has approved the proposal of Paradip Port Trust for modernization and up-gradation of Paradip Fishing Harbour at a cost of Rs.99.75 crore with 100% central share.
This reply was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in Rajya Sabha today.

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିକାଶ
28 NOV 2024 2:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷର ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବ ଉପକୂଳ ସହିତ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ୪୮୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଉପକୂଳରେ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୫ ରୁ ଜୁନ୍ ୧୪ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବାର୍ଷିକ ମାଛଧରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଉପରେ ଏକସମାନ ନିଷେଧାଦେଶ ଲାଗୁ କରୁଛି ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ନଭେମ୍ବର ରୁ ମେ ୩୧ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଲିଭ୍ ରିଡଲେ କଇଁଛ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଉପକୂଳର ୧୨୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ (ଗହିରମଥା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟ, ଦେବୀ ନଦୀ ମୁହାଣ, ଋଷିକୁଲ୍ୟା ନଦୀ ମୁହାଣ ଏବଂ ଧାମରା ନଦୀ ମୁହାଣ) ମାଛ ଧରିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଲଗାଇଥାନ୍ତି। ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ମାଛଧରା ଘଟଣା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗତ ଦୁଇ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମାଛଧରା ଜାହାଜର ଫ୍ଲିଟ୍ ଆକାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇ ନାହିଁ।
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦା ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇ) ଅଧୀନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ସମେତ ମାଛଚାଷ ଏବଂ ଜଳଚର ଚାଷର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି । ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ/ବିପଦ ଥିବା ଅବଧିରେ ଜୀବିକା ଏବଂ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ସକ୍ରିୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପଛୁଆ ୨୪ ହଜାର ପରିବାରକୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଉପକୂଳରେ ଷ୍ଟକ୍‌ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ମାଛ ଧରାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ୯୩ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ୍‌ ରିଫ୍‌ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି।
ବିଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଡଙ୍ଗା (ବଦଳି) ଏବଂ ଜାଲ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ୫.୨୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ ସହିତ ୧୭.୨୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ମୋଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଉପରେ ୫୬୦ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ଦାବି ଆଧାରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାର ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦୧ ଜଣ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କୁ ଡଙ୍ଗା ଏବଂ ଜାଲ ବଦଳାଇବା ପାଇଁ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦା ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇ) ଅଧୀନରେ ୪୯.୭୧୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶ ସହିତ ୮୨.୮୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ପୁରୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ନୂଆଗଡ଼ (ଅସ୍ତରଙ୍ଗ)ରେ ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି। ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପାଦାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ୧୦୦% କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅଂଶଧନ ସହିତ ୯୯.୭୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବ୍ୟୟରେ ପାରାଦୀପ ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦରର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ପାଇଁ ପାରାଦୀପ ପୋର୍ଟ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ପ୍ରାଣୀସମ୍ପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂ ଓରଫ ଲଲନ ସିଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।