Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Marine Fisheries Development in Odisha
28 NOV 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) is implementing uniform ban on fishing annually from 15th April to 14th June along the East Cost including the stretch of 480 km of Odisha coasts primarily for conservation of fishery resources and to sustain the marine fisheries. Further, the Government of Odisha has been imposing fishing ban for the stretch of 120 km of Odisha coast (Gahirmatha Marine wildlife sanctuary, Devi River mouth, Rushikulya River mouth and Dhamara river Mouth) for conservation of Olive Ridley turtles every year during 1st November to 31st May. The Government of Odisha has also informed that fleet size of Mechanised Fishing Vessels has not increased since last two decades to reduce overfishing.
The DoF, MoFAH&D has approved proposals worth a project cost of Rs.1265.42 crore with a central share of Rs.564.00 crore under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to the Government of Odisha and other implementing agencies for development of fisheries and aquaculture including Marine fisheries in the state. Under the PMMSY, financial assistance is also provided to 24,000 socio-economically backward active traditional fishers’ families of Odisha annually for livelihood and nutritional support during fishing ban/lean period in order to promote conservation of fisheries resources of Odisha. Further, establishment of 93 units of artificial reefs have been approved to the Government of Odisha for stock enhancement and promotion of sustainable marine fisheries along the Odisha coast.
During the last five years, proposals for financial assistance for 560 units with a total project cost of Rs.17.28 crore and central share of Rs.5.23 crores to Government of Odisha were approved under PMMSY towards boats (replacement) and nets by the traditional fishermen, and central share is released based on the demand received from State Government. The Government of Odisha reported that Rs 5.025 crore is provided for replacement of boats and net to 201 fishermen during the last five years.
The DoF, MoFAH&D, GoI has approved the proposal of Government of Odisha for construction of fishing harbour at Nuagarh (Astarang), Puri District of Odisha at a cost of Rs.82.86 crore with central share of Rs.49.716 crore under the PMMSY. The DoF, MoFAH&D, GoI, under central sector scheme component of PMMSY has approved the proposal of Paradip Port Trust for modernization and up-gradation of Paradip Fishing Harbour at a cost of Rs.99.75 crore with 100% central share.
This reply was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में समुद्री मात्स्यिकी विकास
28 NOV 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार मात्स्यिकी संसाधनों के संरक्षण और समुद्री मात्स्यिकी को बनाए रखने (ससटेन) के लिए ओडिशा के 480 किलोमीटर लंबे तट के साथ साथ पूर्वी तट पर 15 अप्रैल से 14 जून तक सालाना मत्स्यन गतिविधि पर यूनिफ़ोर्म प्रतिबंध लागू कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, ओडिशा सरकार 1 नवंबर से 31 मई के दौरान प्रति वर्ष ओलिव रिडले कछुओं के संरक्षण के लिए ओडिशा तट (गहिरमाथा समुद्री वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, देवी नदी मुहाना, रुशिकुल्या नदी मुहाना और धामरा नदी मुहाना) के 120 किलोमीटर के विस्तार पर मत्स्यन प्रतिबंध लगाती है । ओडिशा सरकार ने यह भी बताया है कि ओवरफिशिंग की घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए विगत दो दशकों से मैकेनाईज़्ड़ फिशिंग वेसेल्स के फ्लीट साइज़ में वृद्धि नहीं हुई है।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा सरकार और अन्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को राज्य में समुद्री मात्स्यिकी सहित मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि के विकास के लिए प्रधा नमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत 564.00 करोड़ रुपए के केंद्रीय अंश के साथ 1265.42 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से परियोजना प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है । पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत, ओडिशा के मात्स्यिकी संसाधनों के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मत्स्यन गतिविधि पर बैन/लीन अवधि के दौरान आजीविका और पोषण सहायता के लिए ओडिशा के 24,000 सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े सक्रिय पारंपरिक मछुआरों के परिवारों को सालाना वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जाती है । इसके अलावा, ओडिशा तट पर स्टॉक में वृद्धि और सस्टेनेबल मरीन फिशरीज़ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ओडिशा सरकार को आर्टिफ़िश्यल रीफ की 93 इकाइयों की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी गई है।
विगत पांच वर्षों के दौरान, पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक मछुआरों को नावों (रिप्लेसमेंट) और जालों के लिए ओडिशा सरकार को 5.23 करोड़ रु के केंद्रीय अंश के साथ 17.28 करोड़ रुपए की कुल परियोजना लागत पर 560 यूनिट्स के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई थी, और राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त मांग के आधार पर केंद्रीय अंश जारी किया जाता है। ओडिशा सरकार ने बताया कि विगत पांच वर्षों के दौरान 201 मछुआरों को नावों और जालों की रिप्लेसमेंट के लिए 5.025 करोड़ रुपए प्रदान किए गए हैं।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत 49.716 करोड़ रुपए के केंद्रीय अंश के साथ 82.86 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से ओडिशा के पुरी जिले के नुआगढ़ (अस्तरंग) में फिशिंग हार्बर के निर्माण के लिए ओडिशा सरकार के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने पीएमएमएसवाई के केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना घटक के अंतर्गत 100% केंद्रीय अंश के साथ 99.75 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से पारादीप फिशिंग हार्बर के आधुनिकीकरण और अपग्रेडेशन के लिए पारादीप पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
राज्यसभा में यह जवाब आज, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने दिया है ।