Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Marine Fisheries Development in Odisha
28 NOV 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) is implementing uniform ban on fishing annually from 15th April to 14th June along the East Cost including the stretch of 480 km of Odisha coasts primarily for conservation of fishery resources and to sustain the marine fisheries. Further, the Government of Odisha has been imposing fishing ban for the stretch of 120 km of Odisha coast (Gahirmatha Marine wildlife sanctuary, Devi River mouth, Rushikulya River mouth and Dhamara river Mouth) for conservation of Olive Ridley turtles every year during 1st November to 31st May. The Government of Odisha has also informed that fleet size of Mechanised Fishing Vessels has not increased since last two decades to reduce overfishing.
The DoF, MoFAH&D has approved proposals worth a project cost of Rs.1265.42 crore with a central share of Rs.564.00 crore under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) to the Government of Odisha and other implementing agencies for development of fisheries and aquaculture including Marine fisheries in the state. Under the PMMSY, financial assistance is also provided to 24,000 socio-economically backward active traditional fishers’ families of Odisha annually for livelihood and nutritional support during fishing ban/lean period in order to promote conservation of fisheries resources of Odisha. Further, establishment of 93 units of artificial reefs have been approved to the Government of Odisha for stock enhancement and promotion of sustainable marine fisheries along the Odisha coast.
During the last five years, proposals for financial assistance for 560 units with a total project cost of Rs.17.28 crore and central share of Rs.5.23 crores to Government of Odisha were approved under PMMSY towards boats (replacement) and nets by the traditional fishermen, and central share is released based on the demand received from State Government. The Government of Odisha reported that Rs 5.025 crore is provided for replacement of boats and net to 201 fishermen during the last five years.
The DoF, MoFAH&D, GoI has approved the proposal of Government of Odisha for construction of fishing harbour at Nuagarh (Astarang), Puri District of Odisha at a cost of Rs.82.86 crore with central share of Rs.49.716 crore under the PMMSY. The DoF, MoFAH&D, GoI, under central sector scheme component of PMMSY has approved the proposal of Paradip Port Trust for modernization and up-gradation of Paradip Fishing Harbour at a cost of Rs.99.75 crore with 100% central share.
This reply was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in Rajya Sabha today.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசாவில் கடல் மீன்வள மேம்பாடு
28 NOV 2024 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகமானது ஆண்டுதோறும் ஏப்ரல் 15 முதல் ஜூன் 14 வரை ஒடிசாவின் 480 கி.மீ. தூர கடலோரப் பகுதி உள்ளிட்ட கிழக்கு கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் மீன்வள ஆதாரங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காகவும், கடல் மீன்வளத்தை பராமரிப்பதற்காகவும் ஒரே சீரான மீன்பிடித் தடையை அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மேலும், ஒடிசா அரசு ஆண்டுதோறும் நவம்பர் 1 முதல் மே 31 வரை ஆலிவ் ரிட்லி ஆமைகளை பாதுகாக்கும் பொருட்டு ஒடிசா கடற்கரையின் 120 கி.மீ தொலைவிற்கு (காஹிர்மாதா கடல் வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம், தேவி ஆற்று முகத்துவாரம், ருஷிகுல்யா நதி முகத்துவாரம் மற்றும் தமரா நதி முகத்துவாரம்) மீன்பிடிப்பதை தடை செய்து வருகிறது. அதிகப்படியான மீன்பிடிப்பைக் குறைப்பதற்காக கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளாக விசைப்படகு மீன்பிடி கப்பல்களின் அளவு அதிகரிக்கப்படவில்லை என்றும் ஒடிசா அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் மீன்வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ்ஒடிசா அரசு மற்றும் இதர முகமைகளுக்கு கடல் மீன்வளம் உள்ளிட்ட மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ரூ.1265.42 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் நிதி மற்றும் மீன்வள அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்களிப்பு ரூ.564.00 கோடியாகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் இந்த பதிலை அளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச்செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078365