Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Condition of National Zoological Park, Delhi
28 NOV 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park, Delhi is a zoo recognized by the Central Zoo Authority. The animal enclosures and facilities in the National Zoological Park, Delhi are evaluated by the Central Zoo Authority in accordance with the standard and norms laid in Recognition of Zoo Rules, 2009.
The details of funds allocated to the National Zoological Park towards maintenance and creation of new infrastructure during last five years are as follows:
Financial Year
New infrastructure and modernization
Repair & maintenance of existing infrastructure
Allocation
(in Lakhs)
Expenditure
(in Lakhs)
Allocation
(in Lakhs)
Expenditure (in Lakhs)
2019-2020
500
351.47
500.00
496.49
2020-2021
500
499.84
380.00
379.97
2021-2022
270
265.86
500.00
339.69
2022-2023
600
600
122.00
111.12
2023-2024
1000
999.89
141.00
130.53
The details of organizations with which Memorandum of Understandings have been signed by the National Zoological Park, Delhi towards modernization, animal health studies, exchange of animals, scientific management of animals, conservation breeding, conservation education and capacity building are as follows:
1. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, West Bengal
1. Greens Zoological Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre, Jamnagar, Gujarat
1. Nanaji Deshmukh Veterinary Science University, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
1. Turtle Survival Alliance-India, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
1. Ashoka University, Sonepat, Haryana
1. National Museum of Natural History, New Delhi
National Zoological Park, Delhi has taken a number of steps for enhancing the visitor experience and for improving the habitat for animals. These include online ticketing system for visitors, installation of informative signages for creating awareness, undertaking plantation of native trees and shrubs, creating better surroundings for animals, providing battery operated vehicle services for visitors, education and awareness programmes and CCTV surveillance of animal enclosures.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, दिल्ली की स्थिति
28 NOV 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली का राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त चिड़ियाघर है। दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में जानवरों के बाड़ों और सुविधाओं का मूल्यांकन केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण द्वारा चिड़ियाघर मान्यता नियम, 2009 में निर्धारित मानक और मानदंडों के अनुसार किया जाता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय प्राणि उद्यान के रखरखाव और नए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए आवंटित धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
नया बुनियादी ढांचा और आधुनिकीकरण
मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे की मरम्मत और रखरखाव
आवंटन
(लाखों में)
व्यय
(लाखों में)
आवंटन
(लाखों में)
व्यय (लाखों में)
2019-2020
500
351.47
500.00
496.49
2020-2021
500
499.84
380.00
379.97
2021-2022
270
265.86
500.00
339.69
2022-2023
600
600
122.00
111.12
2023-2024
1000
999.89
141.00
130.53
दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय प्राणि उद्यान द्वारा आधुनिकीकरण, पशु स्वास्थ्य अध्ययन, पशुओं के आदान-प्रदान, पशुओं के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन, संरक्षण प्रजनन, संरक्षण शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए जिन संगठनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, उनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता का भारतीय प्राणी सर्वेक्षण
1. गुजरात के जामनगर का ग्रीन्स जूलॉजिकल रेस्क्यू एंड रिहैबिलिटेशन सेंटर
1. मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर का नानाजी देशमुख पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय
1. उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ का कछुआ जीवन रक्षा गठबंधन-भारत
1. हरियाणा के सोनीपत का अशोका विश्वविद्यालय
1. , नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय
दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान ने आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने और जानवरों के आवास में सुधार के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें आगंतुकों के लिए ऑनलाइन टिकटिंग प्रणाली, जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सूचनात्मक संकेत लगाना, देशी पेड़ों और झाड़ियों का रोपण, जानवरों के लिए बेहतर परिवेश बनाना, आगंतुकों को बैटरी चालित वाहन सेवाएं प्रदान करना, शिक्षा और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और जानवरों के बाड़ों की सीसीटीवी निगरानी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।