Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Condition of National Zoological Park, Delhi
28 NOV 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park, Delhi is a zoo recognized by the Central Zoo Authority. The animal enclosures and facilities in the National Zoological Park, Delhi are evaluated by the Central Zoo Authority in accordance with the standard and norms laid in Recognition of Zoo Rules, 2009.
The details of funds allocated to the National Zoological Park towards maintenance and creation of new infrastructure during last five years are as follows:
Financial Year
New infrastructure and modernization
Repair & maintenance of existing infrastructure
Allocation
(in Lakhs)
Expenditure
(in Lakhs)
Allocation
(in Lakhs)
Expenditure (in Lakhs)
2019-2020
500
351.47
500.00
496.49
2020-2021
500
499.84
380.00
379.97
2021-2022
270
265.86
500.00
339.69
2022-2023
600
600
122.00
111.12
2023-2024
1000
999.89
141.00
130.53
The details of organizations with which Memorandum of Understandings have been signed by the National Zoological Park, Delhi towards modernization, animal health studies, exchange of animals, scientific management of animals, conservation breeding, conservation education and capacity building are as follows:
1. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, West Bengal
1. Greens Zoological Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre, Jamnagar, Gujarat
1. Nanaji Deshmukh Veterinary Science University, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
1. Turtle Survival Alliance-India, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
1. Ashoka University, Sonepat, Haryana
1. National Museum of Natural History, New Delhi
National Zoological Park, Delhi has taken a number of steps for enhancing the visitor experience and for improving the habitat for animals. These include online ticketing system for visitors, installation of informative signages for creating awareness, undertaking plantation of native trees and shrubs, creating better surroundings for animals, providing battery operated vehicle services for visitors, education and awareness programmes and CCTV surveillance of animal enclosures.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال:- نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، دہلی کی حالت
28 NOV 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل زوولوجیکل پارک، دہلی ایک چڑیا گھر ہے جو سینٹرل زو اتھارٹی سے تسلیم شدہ ہے۔ نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، دہلی میں جانوروں کے باڑوں اور سہولیات کا جائزہ سینٹرل زو اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ چڑیا گھر کے قوانین، 2009 کی شناخت میں وضع کردہ معیار اور اصولوں کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کو پچھلے پانچ سال کے دوران دیکھ بھال اور نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے لیے مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
مالی سال
نیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور جدید کاری
موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال
مختص رقم
(لاکھ میں)
اخراجات
(لاکھ میں)
مختص رقم
(لاکھ میں)
اخراجات
(لاکھ میں)
2019-2020
500
351.47
500.00
496.49
2020-2021
500
499.84
380.00
379.97
2021-2022
270
265.86
500.00
339.69
2022-2023
600
600
122.00
111.12
2023-2024
1000
999.89
141.00
130.53
جن تنظیموں کے ساتھ نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، دہلی نے جدیدیت، جانوروں کی صحت کے مطالعہ، جانوروں کے تبادلے، جانوروں کے سائنسی بندوبست، تحفظ افزائش، تحفظ کی تعلیم اور استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، ان کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
i زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، کولکتہ، مغربی بنگال
ii گرینز زولوجیکل ریسکیو اینڈ ری ہیبلیٹیشن سنٹر، جام نگر، گجرات
iii ناناجی دیشمکھ ویٹرنری سائنس یونیورسٹی، جبل پور، مدھیہ پردیش
iv ٹرٹل سروائیول الائنس-انڈیا، لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش
v. اشوکا یونیورسٹی، سونی پت، ہریانہ
vi نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری، نئی دہلی
قومی زولوجیکل پارک، دہلی نے مہمانوں کے تجربے کو بڑھانے اور جانوروں کے لیے رہائش کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سیروتفریح کرنے والوں کے لیے آن لائن ٹکٹنگ سسٹم، آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے معلوماتی نشانات کی تنصیب، مقامی درختوں اور جھاڑیوں کی شجرکاری، جانوروں کے لیے بہتر ماحول پیدا کرنا، زائرین کے لیے بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کی خدمات فراہم کرنا، تعلیم اور آگاہی کے پروگرام اور جانوروں کے باڑوں کی سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی شامل ہیں۔