Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Condition of National Zoological Park, Delhi
28 NOV 2024 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park, Delhi is a zoo recognized by the Central Zoo Authority. The animal enclosures and facilities in the National Zoological Park, Delhi are evaluated by the Central Zoo Authority in accordance with the standard and norms laid in Recognition of Zoo Rules, 2009.
The details of funds allocated to the National Zoological Park towards maintenance and creation of new infrastructure during last five years are as follows:
Financial Year
New infrastructure and modernization
Repair & maintenance of existing infrastructure
Allocation
(in Lakhs)
Expenditure
(in Lakhs)
Allocation
(in Lakhs)
Expenditure (in Lakhs)
2019-2020
500
351.47
500.00
496.49
2020-2021
500
499.84
380.00
379.97
2021-2022
270
265.86
500.00
339.69
2022-2023
600
600
122.00
111.12
2023-2024
1000
999.89
141.00
130.53
The details of organizations with which Memorandum of Understandings have been signed by the National Zoological Park, Delhi towards modernization, animal health studies, exchange of animals, scientific management of animals, conservation breeding, conservation education and capacity building are as follows:
1. Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, West Bengal
1. Greens Zoological Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre, Jamnagar, Gujarat
1. Nanaji Deshmukh Veterinary Science University, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
1. Turtle Survival Alliance-India, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
1. Ashoka University, Sonepat, Haryana
1. National Museum of Natural History, New Delhi
National Zoological Park, Delhi has taken a number of steps for enhancing the visitor experience and for improving the habitat for animals. These include online ticketing system for visitors, installation of informative signages for creating awareness, undertaking plantation of native trees and shrubs, creating better surroundings for animals, providing battery operated vehicle services for visitors, education and awareness programmes and CCTV surveillance of animal enclosures.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி:- தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய உயிரியல் பூங்காவின் நிலை
28 NOV 2024 2:02PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய உயிரியல் பூங்கா, மத்திய உயிரியல் பூங்கா ஆணையத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு பூங்காவாகும். தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய உயிரியல் பூங்காவில் உள்ள விலங்குகள் அடைப்பிடங்கள் மற்றும் வசதிகள், மத்திய உயிரியல் பூங்கா ஆணையத்தால் உயிரியல் பூங்கா அங்கீகார விதிகள், 2009ல் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தரம் மற்றும் விதிமுறைகளின்படி மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
பார்வையாளர் அனுபவத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், விலங்குகளின் வாழ்விடங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும் தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய உயிரியல் பூங்கா பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு இணையதளம் மூலம் பயணச்சீட்டு வழங்குதல், விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் தகவல் பலகைகளை நிறுவுதல், நாட்டு மரக்கன்றுகள் மற்றும் புதர்ச்செடிகளை நடுதல், கால்நடைகளுக்கு சிறந்த சூழலை உருவாக்குதல், பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு மின்கலத்தால் இயங்கும் வாகன சேவைகளை வழங்குதல், கல்வி மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் கால்நடைக் கூண்டுகளை கண்காணிப்பது ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078362