Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Global Nature Conservation Index
28 NOV 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Global Nature Conservation Index (NCI) 2024 is brought out recently, for the first time, by Goldman Sonnenfeldt School of Sustainability and Climate Change, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel and BioDB.com. India has been ranked 176 out of total 180 countries undermining the well-recognized efforts of India in Land Management, Threats to Biodiversity, Capacity & Governance and Climate Change Mitigation. NCI has not taken into account the country reported data in respect of many indicators and relied on many other sources leading to unrealistic NCI index. Further, NCI has completely ignored India’s leadership role in international environmental forums such as International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Mission LiFE, International Solar Alliance (ISA) and Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI) advocating for global cooperation on biodiversity conservation as well as its leadership role on global climate change agenda.
In recent years, India has taken several measures in areas of land management and threats to its biodiversity which have not been taken into account while deriving NCI. For example, the Government of India enacted Biological Diversity Act, 2002, as amended by the Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023 (BD Act) together with new set of Rules to conserve, sustainably use and regulate the access of biological resources and knowledge associated thereto. The Act covers various measures under the provisions of the BD Act to conserve biodiversity including the constitution of Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs), notification for Biodiversity Heritage Sites and notification for threatened species. The notification confers power to the State Biodiversity Boards (SBBs) for regulating access to the notified species and to take measures to rehabilitate and preserve those species.
Some of India’s key achievements in land management and biodiversity conservation are as follows:
1. India has 1022 Protected Areas in the country, covering an area of 178,640 sq. km, which is about 5.43 % of the geographical area of the country.
2. Total Forest Cover has increased from 21.23% in 2013 to 21.71% in 2021 .
3. India has 72.16 lakh Ha of forest cover as per the FAO’s Global Forest Resource Assessment 2020, securing its place among the top ten countries worldwide.
1. Eco-Sensitive Zones of 487 Protected Areas have been established across India.
2. Number of Ramsar sites have increased from 26 in 2014 to 85 in 2024.
3. There are 55 Tiger Reserves in India and tiger population has increased from 2226 in 2014 to 3682 in 2022.
4. India’s Project Lion has fostered a growing lion population in the Gir Landscape—from 284 in 1990 to 674 in 2020.
5. India has reintroduced Cheetah in the Indian habitat through the world’s first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.
6. With 33 Elephant Reserves, India holds by far the largest number of wild Asian elephants, estimated at about 30,000 or nearly 60% of the population of the species.
7. India's leopard population is estimated at 13,874 individuals, representing stable population in comparison to the similar area being sampled in 2018 with 12,852 individuals.
8. The Namami Gange Programe to rejuvenate River Ganga and its tributaries has been recognised as World Restoration flagship project by UN which reflects the commitments of Government towards conservation, rejuvenation and development of natural ecosystems and its services.
India has already submitted its National Targets under the National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plans on 10th September, 2024 and also submitted its National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) on 31st October, 2024 on the Convention on Biodiversity Portal during the recently concluded CBD COP at Cali, Colombia. Both the National Biodiversity Targets and the Action Plans are fully aligned with the goals and targets set under the Kunming Montreal Global Diversity Framework (KMGBF). KMGBF is to be implemented in accordance with the national circumstances, priorities and capabilities.
India's National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) envisages protecting terrestrial and marine areas, restoring degraded ecosystems and reducing biodiversity threats through pollution control as also invasive species management. India emphasizes species conservation, sustainable resource use, wildlife corridors to reduce fragmentation, and community engagement in biodiversity governance.
India has submitted its Long Term Low Emission Development Strategy (LT-LEDS) for reducing GHG emissions to UNFCCC in November 2022 highlighting strategic low-emissions development transitions for the country. The LT-LEDS was prepared in the light of India’s right to an equitable and fair share of the Global Carbon Budget, which is the practical implementation of Climate Justice. The key elements of the strategy include- Low carbon development of electricity systems consistent with development; development of an integrated, efficient, inclusive low-carbon transport system; promoting adaptation in urban design, energy and material-efficiency in buildings and sustainable urbanisation; promoting economy-wide decoupling of growth from emissions and development of an efficient, innovative low-emission industrial system; CO2 removal and related engineering solutions; enhancing forest and vegetation cover consistent with socio-economic and ecological considerations; and developing strategy on economic and financial aspects of low-carbon development. Some of the initiatives include the Smart Cities Mission (SCM), National Action Plan of Climate Change (NAPCC) promoting climate-resilient and sustainable urban development.
The Adaptation Communication submitted to UNFCCC in 2023 outlines the actions taken for adaptation to climate risks and challenges, and future strategy for the same. India has developed an integrated approach, ranging from food security, energy use efficiency, and water management aiming to address these issues simultaneously through appropriate policies and initiatives.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - वैश्विक प्रकृति संरक्षण सूचकांक
28 NOV 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में, गोल्डमैन सोनेनफेल्ड स्कूल ऑफ सस्टेनेबिलिटी एंड क्लाइमेट चेंज, इज़राइल की बेन-गुरियन यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ द नेगेव और बायोडीबी.कॉम द्वारा पहली बार वैश्विक प्रकृति संरक्षण सूचकांक (एनसीआई) 2024 जारी किया गया है। इसमें भारत को कुल 180 देशों में 176वां स्थान दिया गया है, जो भूमि प्रबंधन, जैव विविधता के लिए खतरे, क्षमता और शासन और जलवायु परिवर्तन की रोकथाम के लिए भारत के मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयासों को कम करके दिखाता है। एनसीआई ने कई संकेतकों के सम्बंध में भारत द्वारा दिए गए आंकड़ों को ध्यान में नहीं रखा है और कई अन्य स्रोतों पर भरोसा किया है जिससे एनसीआई सूचकांक सही नहीं हैं। इसके अलावा, एनसीआई ने जैव विविधता संरक्षण पर वैश्विक सहयोग के साथ-साथ वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन एजेंडे को लेकर इसकी नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका की वकालत करने वाले इंटरनेशनल बिग कैट अलायंस (आईबीसीए), मिशन लाइफ, इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस (आईएसए) और कोएलिशन फॉर डिजास्टर रेजिलिएंस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (सीडीआरआई) जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण मंचों पर भारत की सबको मार्ग दिखाते हुए आगे बढ़ने की भूमिका को पूरी तरह से नजरअंदाज किया है।
हाल के वर्षों में, भारत ने भूमि प्रबंधन और जैव विविधता के खतरों से निपटने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं, जिन्हें एनसीआई तैयार करते समय ध्यान में नहीं रखा गया है। उदाहरण के तौर पर भारत सरकार ने जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 को जैविक विविधता (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 (बी.डी. अधिनियम) द्वारा संशोधित किया, साथ ही जैविक संसाधनों और उससे जुड़े ज्ञान के संरक्षण, स्थायी उपयोग और पहुंच को विनियमित करने के लिए नए नियम बनाए। यह अधिनियम, जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए बी.डी. अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों (बीएमसी) का गठन, जैव विविधता विरासत स्थलों की अधिसूचना और खतरे में पड़ी प्रजातियों की अधिसूचना जैसे विभिन्न उपायों को शामिल करता है। ये अधिसूचना, राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड्स (एसबीबी) को अधिसूचित प्रजातियों तक पहुंच बनाने और उनके पुनर्वास और संरक्षण के उपाय करने की शक्ति प्रदान करती है।
भूमि प्रबंधन और जैव विविधता संरक्षण में भारत की कुछ प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
1. भारत में 1022 संरक्षित क्षेत्र हैं, जिनका क्षेत्रफल 178,640 वर्ग किमी है, जो देश के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का लगभग 5.43% है।
2. कुल वन क्षेत्र 2013 के 21.23% से बढ़कर 2021 में 21.71% हो गया है।
3. एफएओ के वैश्विक वन संसाधन आकलन 2020 के अनुसार भारत का वन क्षेत्र 72.16 लाख हेक्टेयर है और दुनिया भर के शीर्ष दस देशों में भारत का स्थान सुरक्षित है।
1. पूरे भारत में 487 संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के पारिस्थितिकी-संवेदनशील क्षेत्र तैयार किए गए हैं।
2. रामसर स्थलों की संख्या 2014 के 26 से बढ़कर 2024 में 85 हो गई है।
3. भारत में 55 बाघ अभ्यारण्य हैं और बाघों की आबादी 2014 में 2226 थी जो 2022 में बढ़कर 3682 हो गई।
4. भारत की गिर शेर परियोजना के तहत शेरों की आबादी को बढ़ावा दिया है - जो 1990 में 284 थी जो 2020 में बढ़कर 674 हो गई है।
5. भारत ने विश्व की पहली अंतर-महाद्वीपीय विशाल जंगली मांसाहारी जीव स्थानांतरण परियोजना के माध्यम से भारत में चीता को पुनः स्थापित किया है।
6. भारत में 33 हाथी रिजर्व के साथ जंगली एशियाई हाथियों की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी संख्या है, अनुमानतः उनकी संख्या लगभग 30,000 यानि प्रजाति की जनसंख्या का लगभग 60% है।
7. भारत में तेंदुओं की अनुमानित जनसंख्या 13,874 है, जो 2018 में इसी क्षेत्र में 12,852 तेंदुओं की तुलना में सकारात्मक स्थिर जनसंख्या को दर्शाती है।
8. गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम को संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा विश्व पुनरुद्धार की प्रमुख परियोजना के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है, जो प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों और उसकी सेवाओं के संरक्षण, पुनरुद्धार और विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
भारत ने पहले ही 10 सितंबर , 2024 को राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजनाओं के तहत अपने राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य तय किए हैं और हाल ही में कोलंबिया के कैली में संपन्न सी.बी.डी. सी.ओ.पी. के दौरान जैव विविधता पोर्टल पर 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 को सम्मेलन में अपनी राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना (एनबीएसएपी) भी प्रस्तुत की है। राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता लक्ष्य और कार्य योजनाएं दोनों ही कुनमिंग मॉन्ट्रियल वैश्विक विविधता रूपरेखा (केएमजीबीएफ) के तहत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों के साथ पूरी तरह से संरेखित हैं। केएमजीबीएफ को राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों, प्राथमिकताओं और क्षमताओं के अनुसार लागू किया जाना है।
भारत की राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता रणनीति और कार्य योजना (एनबीएसएपी) में स्थलीय और समुद्री क्षेत्रों की रक्षा, क्षतिग्रस्त इको-सिस्टम को बहाल करने और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के साथ-साथ शिकारी प्रजातियों के प्रबंधन के माध्यम से जैव विविधता के खतरों को कम करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। भारत, प्रजातियों के संरक्षण, संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग, विखंडन को कम करने के लिए वन्यजीव गलियारों और जैव विविधता शासन में सामुदायिक भागीदारी पर जोर देता है।
भारत ने जीएचजी उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए नवंबर 2022 में यूएनएफसीसीसी में अपनी दीर्घकालिक निम्न उत्सर्जन विकास रणनीति (एलटी-एलईडीएस) प्रस्तुत की है, जिसमें देश के लिए रणनीतिक निम्न स्तरीय-उत्सर्जन विकास बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। एलटी-एलईडीएस को वैश्विक कार्बन बजट के एक समान और उचित हिस्से के भारत के अधिकार के दायरे में तैयार किया गया था, जो जलवायु न्याय का व्यावहारिक कार्यान्वयन है। रणनीति में विकास के अनुरूप बिजली प्रणालियों में निम्न कार्बन विकास, एकीकृत, कुशल, समावेशी निम्न-कार्बन परिवहन प्रणाली का विकास, शहरी डिजाइन में अनुकूलन को बढ़ावा देना, भवनों में ऊर्जा और सामग्री-दक्षता और टिकाऊ शहरीकरण, उत्सर्जन से विकास को अलग करने और एक कुशल, अभिनव निम्न कार्बन उत्सर्जन औद्योगिक प्रणाली के विकास को बढ़ावा देना, सीओ 2 निष्कासन और सम्बन्धित इंजीनियरिंग समाधान प्रमुख रूप से शामिल हैं।
2023 में यूएनएफसीसीसी को भेजी गई अनुकूलन रिपोर्ट में जलवायु जोखिमों और चुनौतियों के अनुकूलन के लिए उठाए गए कदमों और उसके लिए भविष्य की रणनीति की रूपरेखा दी गई है। भारत ने खाद्य सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा उपयोग दक्षता और जल प्रबंधन से लेकर एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य उचित नीतियों और पहलों के माध्यम से इन मुद्दों को एक साथ संबोधित करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।