Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Conservation of Indian Botanical Garden
28 NOV 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from Botanical Survey of India (BSI), a subordinate organization under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, AJC Bose Indian Botanical Garden (AJCBIBG), Howrah acts as a hub for ex-situ conservation of plants and has more than 20,000 plants belonging to over 3000 species of flowering and non-flowering plants. Of these, more than 300 species are in IUCN Red List, including the endemics from different phytogeographical regions of the country. The AJCBIBG, Howrah, in its regular activities, multiplies these plants and also introduces for plantation in the AJCBIBG as and when required. Distribution of these seedlings is being done regularly to different botanical gardens and forest departments.
The AJCBIBG has created different Sections for conservation, such as Aquatic Plants Section with over 90 taxa, Hibiscus Section with over 100 taxa and hybrid collection, wild banana, wild edible fruits with over 100 taxa, Medicinal Section with over 400 medicinal plants, a bambusetum with 42 species of bamboo and a palmetum with more than 50 species.
Besides, threatened species of plants are collected for introduction in the AJCBIBG. During the period 2021-24, 579 species, which include threatened and endemic species, were collected from all over the country and added to the AJCBIBG.
1. The AJCBIBG is being maintained to preserve the green cover and biodiversity. During the period 2021-24, about 8000 plants belonging to 579 species under 180 families have been planted in different Divisions and Sections of AJCBIBG. To maintain and restore the green cover along the river Hooghly, about 3000 mangrove plants belonging to 10 different species have also been planted.
2. Botanical Survey of India has signed an MoU with the Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) to restore the old structures in the AJCBIBG.
3. The AJCBIBG has more than 8000 morning walkers daily, especially senior citizens, and has over 5 lakh annual visitors and over 25,000 students from schools, colleges and researchers. The minimum required facilities like footpaths, sitting benches, drinking water, gazebos and toilet facilities have been provided. Keeping in mind the primary goal of conservation, 8000 saplings collected from different parts of the country have been planted and 150 rare species (White Sandal, Red Sandal, Sita Ashok, Magnolia, Bentinckia, Neem, Cassia, Amaltash, Champagne Palm, Branch Palm, etc.) have been introduced along the road side and in various Divisions and Sections of the garden. The AJCBIBG is also developing new Sections for particular plants like Hibiscus Section, Aquatic Plant Section, extension of Medicinal Plant Garden, Zinger Section, Cycad Section, Wild Edible Fruit Section, Orchidarium, Nature Trail, Taxonomic Plant Section, etc. Thus, the AJCBIBG is fulfilling the goal of conservation, the needs of visitors and educating the people about the importance of biodiversity conservation.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- भारतीय वनस्पति उद्यान का संरक्षण
28 NOV 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अधीन एक अधीनस्थ संगठन, भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण (बीएसआई) से मिली जानकारी के अनुसार, एजेसी बोस भारतीय वानस्पतिक उद्यान (एजेसीबीआईबीजी), हावड़ा फूलों और गैर-फूलों वाले पौधों की 3000 से अधिक प्रजातियों से संबंधित 20,000 से अधिक पौधों के पूर्व-स्थिति संरक्षण के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है। इनमें से 300 से अधिक प्रजातियां आईयूसीएन रेड लिस्ट में हैं, जिनमें देश के विभिन्न पादप-भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों की स्थानिक प्रजातियाँ भी शामिल हैं। एजेसीबीआईबीजी, हावड़ा, अपनी नियमित गतिविधियों में, इन पौधों को बढ़ाता है और जरूरत पड़ने पर एजेसीबीआईबीजी में वृक्षारोपण भी शुरू करता है। इन पौधों का वितरण विभिन्न वनस्पति उद्यानों एवं वन विभागों को नियमित रूप से किया जा रहा है।
एजेसीबीआईबीजी ने संरक्षण के लिए अलग-अलग अनुभाग, जैसे 90 से अधिक टैक्सा के साथ जलीय पौधे अनुभाग, 100 से अधिक टैक्सा और संकर संग्रह के साथ हिबिस्कस अनुभाग, जंगली केला, 100 से अधिक टैक्सा के साथ जंगली खाद्य फल, 400 से अधिक औषधीय पौधों के साथ औषधीय अनुभाग, एक बम्बुसेटम बांस की 42 प्रजातियों और 50 से अधिक प्रजातियों वाले पामेटम के साथ बनाए हैं।
इसके अलावा, पौधों की खतरे में पड़ी प्रजातियों को एजेसीबीआईबीजी में शामिल करने के लिए एकत्र किया जाता है। 2021-24 की अवधि के दौरान, 579 प्रजातियां, जिनमें खतरे में पड़ी और स्थानिक प्रजातियां शामिल हैं, पूरे देश से एकत्र की गईं और एजेसीबीआईबीजी में जोड़ी गईं।
हरित आवरण और जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करने के लिए एजेसीबीआईबीजी का अनुरक्षण किया जा रहा है। 2021-24 की अवधि के दौरान, एजेसीबीआईबीजी के विभिन्न प्रभागों और अनुभागों में 180 परिवारों के अंतर्गत 579 प्रजातियों के लगभग 8000 पौधे लगाए गए हैं। हुगली नदी के किनारे हरित आवरण को बनाए रखने और बहाल करने के लिए, 10 विभिन्न प्रजातियों के लगभग 3000 मैंग्रोव के पौधे भी लगाए गए हैं।
भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण ने एजेसीबीआईबीजी में पुरानी संरचनाओं को पुनर्स्थापित करने के लिएकला और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ट्रस्ट (आईएनटीएसीएच) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
एजेसीबीआईबीजी में प्रतिदिन 8000 से अधिक लोग, विशेषकर वरिष्ठ नागरिक, सुबह की सैर करने आते हैं और 5 लाख से अधिक आगंतुक सालाना और स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और शोधकर्ताओं के 25,000 से अधिक छात्र आते हैं। फुटपाथ, बैठने की बेंच, पीने का पानी, गजेबो और शौचालय जैसी न्यूनतम आवश्यक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध की गई हैं। संरक्षण के प्राथमिक लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से जुटाए गए 8000 पौधे लगाए गए हैं और 150 दुर्लभ प्रजातियां (सफेद चंदन, लाल चंदन, सीता अशोक, मैगनोलिया, बेंटिनकिया, नीम, कैसिया, अमलताश, शैम्पेन पाम, ब्रांच पाम आदि लगाई गई हैं), को सड़क के किनारे और बगीचे के विभिन्न डिवीजनों और अनुभागों में पेश किया गया है। एजेसीबीआईबीजी विशेष पौधों, जैसे हिबिस्कस अनुभाग, जलीय पादप अनुभाग, औषधीय पादप उद्यान का विस्तार, जिंजर अनुभाग, साइकैड अनुभाग, जंगली खाद्य फल अनुभाग, ऑर्किडेरियम, नेचर ट्रेल, टैक्सोनोमिक प्लांट अनुभाग, आदि के लिए नए अनुभाग भी विकसित कर रहा है। इस प्रकार, एजेसीबीआईबीजी संरक्षण के लक्ष्यों आगंतुकों की जरूरतों को पूरा कर रहा है और लोगों को जैव विविधता संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।