தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அஞ்சல் துறை வழங்கும் சேவைகள்
27 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
அஞ்சல் துறை பல்வேறு சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது. தபால் அலுவலக பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவை, ஆதார் பதிவு / புதுப்பித்தல் வசதி, ரயில்வே பயணிகள் முன்பதிவு வசதி, பொது சேவை மையம், தங்க பத்திரங்கள் விற்பனை, பல்வேறு பயன்பாட்டு கட்டணங்களைச் செலுத்துதல், பிற நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு பணம் செலுத்துதல் போன்ற சேவைகள் இதில் அடங்கும்.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் சேவை வாரியாக, ஈட்டப்பட்ட வருவாய் விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
சேவைகள்
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
அஞ்சல், பார்சல் சேவைகள்
3656.42
4146.39
4640.99
தபால் அலுவலக சேமிப்பு திட்டம் (முகவர் கட்டணங்கள்)
6114.47
6186.71
6427.08
பண ஆணை, இந்திய அஞ்சல் ஆணை
118.02
84.41
73.13
ஆயுள் காப்பீடு, கிராமப்புற அஞ்சல் ஆயுள் காப்பீடு, உள்ளீட்டு வரி வரவு போன்றவை.
1202.63
1139.24
1255.88
பிற சேவைகள்
971.89
500.38
180.15
மொத்தம்
12063.43
12057.13
12577.23
(தொகை கோடியில்)
01.07.2024 நிலவரப்படி, அஞ்சல் துறையில் மொத்தம் 1,77,479 போஸ்ட்மாஸ்டர்கள், தபால்காரர்கள், பிற ஊழியர்கள் உள்ளனர். 01.07.2024 நிலவரப்படி 2,67,152 கிராம அஞ்சல் ஊழியர்கள் உள்ளனர்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Communications
Services offered by Department of Posts
27 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The service wise, year-wise details of revenue earned for last three years of Department of Posts is as under:
Services
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Mail and Parcel Services
3656.42
4146.39
4640.99
Post Office Saving Scheme (agency Charges)
6114.47
6186.71
6427.08
Money Order and Indian Postal Order
118.02
84.41
73.13
Recoveries: Postal Life Insurance, Rural Postal Life Insurance, Input Tax Credit etc.
1202.63
1139.24
1255.88
Other Services and sundries*
971.89
500.38
180.15
Total
12063.43
12057.13
12577.23
(Amount in Crore)
*Other services and Sundries: This includes Post Office Passport Seva Kendra, Aadhaar Enrolment/Updation Facility, Railway Passenger Reservation Facility, Common Service Centre, Sale of Sovereign Gold Bonds, Utility Bill Payment, Net Collection/Payment from/to Other Administration etc.
The Ministry of Finance set revenue targets for the Department every year. Target during current fiscal year is as follows:
Sl.no
Particulars
Target (in Crore)
01
Commercial Receipts
5530.6
02
Agency Charges
6708.15
03
Recoveries
1300.00
As on 01.07.2024, there were total 1,77,479 Postmasters, Postman and other staff in Department of Posts. There are 2,67,152 Gramin Dak Sevaks as on 01.07.2024.
Post and parcels are being delivered to different parts of the country through postal services. Department of Posts uses latest technology through web based online systems for processing of mail and Delivery Management System/Postmen Mobile Application for delivery of postal articles. Besides, the technological changes such as Digital Payment Solution, System Assisted Sorting, Application Programming Interface have been made functional to meet the requirements of the customers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.