Ministry of Communications
Services offered by Department of Posts
27 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The service wise, year-wise details of revenue earned for last three years of Department of Posts is as under:
Services
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Mail and Parcel Services
3656.42
4146.39
4640.99
Post Office Saving Scheme (agency Charges)
6114.47
6186.71
6427.08
Money Order and Indian Postal Order
118.02
84.41
73.13
Recoveries: Postal Life Insurance, Rural Postal Life Insurance, Input Tax Credit etc.
1202.63
1139.24
1255.88
Other Services and sundries*
971.89
500.38
180.15
Total
12063.43
12057.13
12577.23
(Amount in Crore)
*Other services and Sundries: This includes Post Office Passport Seva Kendra, Aadhaar Enrolment/Updation Facility, Railway Passenger Reservation Facility, Common Service Centre, Sale of Sovereign Gold Bonds, Utility Bill Payment, Net Collection/Payment from/to Other Administration etc.
The Ministry of Finance set revenue targets for the Department every year. Target during current fiscal year is as follows:
Sl.no
Particulars
Target (in Crore)
01
Commercial Receipts
5530.6
02
Agency Charges
6708.15
03
Recoveries
1300.00
As on 01.07.2024, there were total 1,77,479 Postmasters, Postman and other staff in Department of Posts. There are 2,67,152 Gramin Dak Sevaks as on 01.07.2024.
Post and parcels are being delivered to different parts of the country through postal services. Department of Posts uses latest technology through web based online systems for processing of mail and Delivery Management System/Postmen Mobile Application for delivery of postal articles. Besides, the technological changes such as Digital Payment Solution, System Assisted Sorting, Application Programming Interface have been made functional to meet the requirements of the customers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ خدمات
27 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک کے پچھلے تین سالوں سے حاصل کردہ آمدنی کی خدمت کے لحاظ سے، سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
خدمات
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
میل اور پارسل خدمات
3656.42
4146.39
4640.99
پوسٹ آفس سیونگ اسکیم (ایجنسی چارجز)
6114.47
6186.71
6427.08
منی آرڈر اور انڈین پوسٹل آرڈر
118.02
84.41
73.13
وصولیاں: پوسٹل لائف انشورنس، رورل پوسٹل لائف انشورنس، ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ وغیرہ۔
1202.63
1139.24
1255.88
دیگر خدمات اور مختلف چیزیں*
971.89
500.38
180.15
کل
12063.43
12057.13
12577.23
(رقم کروڑ میں)
*دیگر خدمات اور مختلف چیزیں: اس میں پوسٹ آفس پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر، آدھار اندراج / اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی سہولت، ریلوے مسافروں کے ریزرویشن کی سہولت، کامن سروس سینٹر، سوورین گولڈ بانڈز کی فروخت، یوٹیلیٹی بل کی ادائیگی، دیگر انتظامیہ سے / تک خالص وصولی / ادائیگی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزارت خزانہ ہر سال محکمہ کے لیے محصولات کے اہداف مقرر کرتی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال کا ہدف درج ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
تفصیلات
ہدف (کروڑ میں)
01
تجارتی رسیدیں
5530.6
02
ایجنسی چارجز
6708.15
03
وصولیاں
1300.00
یکم جولائی 2024 تک، محکمہ ڈاک میں کل 1,77,479 پوسٹ ماسٹرز، پوسٹ مین اور دیگر عملہ تھے۔ یکم جولائی 2024 تک 2,67,152 گرامین ڈاک سیوک ہیں۔
ڈاک اور پارسل پوسٹل سروسز کے ذریعے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پہنچائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ڈاک کا محکمہ میل کی پروسیسنگ اور ڈاک کی اشیاء کی ترسیل کے لیے ڈلیوری مینجمنٹ سسٹم / پوسٹ مین موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے لیے ویب پر مبنی آن لائن سسٹمز کے ذریعے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ تکنیکی تبدیلیاں، جیسے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے حل، سسٹم اسسٹڈ سورٹنگ، ایپلی کیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس کو صارفین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔