பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
'குழந்தைத் திருமணம் இல்லாத இந்தியா' இயக்கத்தை மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
27 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
குழந்தை திருமணத்தைத் தடுப்பதிலும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, "குழந்தைத் திருமணம் இல்லாத இந்தியா" என்ற தேசிய இயக்கத்தை மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இத் துறையின் இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, குழந்தை திருமணம் இல்லாத பாரதத்துக்கான போர்ட்டலையும் அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார். இது ஒரு புதுமையான ஆன்லைன் தளமாகும். இது குடிமக்களுக்கு குழந்தை திருமண சம்பவங்கள் பற்றி புகாரளிக்கவும், புகார்களை தாக்கல் செய்யவும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள குழந்தை திருமண தடுப்பு அதிகாரிகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை தெரிந்து கொள்ளவும் உதவுகிறது. குடிமக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதிலும், குழந்தைத் திருமண தடைச் சட்டம், 2006-ஐ அமல்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்த இணைய தளம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி தனது உரையில், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 918 ஆக இருந்த பாலின பிறப்பு விகிதம் 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 930 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்பதை மேற்கோள் காட்டினார். குழந்தை திருமண தடைச் சட்டம், 2006-ன் கீழ், 18 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட சிறுமிகள் மற்றும் 21 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட சிறுவர்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட திருமணங்கள் தடைசெய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. மீறுபவர்களுக்கு கடுமையான தண்டனைகள் விதிக்கப்படுகின்றன என்பதை அவர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். கடந்த ஆண்டு ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தை திருமணங்களைத் தடுப்பதில் கிடைத்த வெற்றியையும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டபடி, குழந்தை திருமண விகிதங்களை உலக அளவில் குறைப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பையும் அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நவம்பர் 25 (பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான வன்முறைகளை ஒழிப்பதற்கான சர்வதேச தினம்) முதல் டிசம்பர் 10 (மனித உரிமைகள் தினம்) வரை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் உலகளாவிய இயக்கமான பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைக்கு எதிரான 16 நாட்கள் செயல்பாட்டு இயக்கத்துடன் இசைவானதாக இந்தத் தொடக்கம் அமைந்துள்ளது .பெண் குழந்தையை பாதுகாப்போம், பெண் குழந்தைக்கு கற்பிப்போம் போன்ற முன்னோடி முயற்சிகளின் வெற்றியை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, இந்த இயக்கம் குழந்தை திருமணத்திற்கு எதிரான கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையை ஊக்குவிக்க முயல்கிறது.
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர், பெண் குழந்தையைப் பாதுகாப்போம், பெண் குழந்தைக்கு கற்பிப்போம், செல்வமகள் சேமிப்புத் திட்டம் போன்ற திட்டங்களின் முக்கியப் பங்கு பற்றி குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை அடைவதற்கு அரசு, அதிகாரிகள், சமூக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் குடிமக்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சி தேவை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
குழந்தைத் திருமணம் இல்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கம் குழந்தை திருமணத்தை தீவிரமாக எதிர்க்க அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறது. இந்த முயற்சி மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும். இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் காட்ட இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த குழந்தைத் திருமணத் தடுப்பு அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் குழந்தை திருமணத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தை வென்ற தனிநபர்களுடன் ஆன்லைன் உரையாடலும் இடம்பெற்றது. இந்த சாம்பியன்கள் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். மற்றவர்களையும் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் சேர ஊக்குவித்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சுமார் 150 மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாக அலுவலர்கள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், பஞ்சாயத்துகள், பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இது அமைச்சகத்தின் யூடியூப் அலைவரிசையில் நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டு 82,000-க்கும் அதிகமான பார்வையாளர்களை சென்றடைந்தது. குழந்தை திருமணத்திற்கு எதிரான உறுதிமொழி எடுக்கும் விழாவில் 50,00,000-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் இணைய ஒளிபரப்பு மூலம் பங்கேற்றனர்.
உறுதிமொழி எடுக்கவும், இயக்கத்தை ஆதரிக்கவும், தயவுசெய்து காண்க: https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078032

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Launches 'Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat' Campaign
Launch of this campaign is not just an event; it is a mission to eradicate child marriage and empower every daughter in our nation : Smt. Annpurna Devi
Child Marriage Free Bharat Portal launched ; Pledge taken against child marriage in event
27 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards eradicating child marriage and empowering young girls across the nation, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annapurna Devi, launched the national campaign “Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat” today in New Delhi. The event also saw the presence of Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, and other distinguished officials and stakeholders.
As part of the campaign, the Minister also inaugurated the Child Marriage Free Bharat Portal, an innovative online platform that enables citizens to report child marriage incidents, file complaints, and access information about Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs) nationwide. The portal is a significant step in empowering citizens and enforcing the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006.
In her keynote address, the Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized the significant strides made in the empowerment of women, citing the improvement in the sex ratio at birth from 918 in 2014-15 to 930 in 2023-24. She reaffirmed that under the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006, marriages involving girls under 18 and boys under 21 are strictly prohibited, with severe penalties for violators. The Minister also highlighted the success in preventing over a lakh of child marriages last year and acknowledged India's contribution to the global reduction in child marriage rates, as recognized by the United Nations.
She further added that this campaign aims to empower our daughters by ensuring they receive the education, health, and protection they deserve. In line with the National Education Policy 2020, which prioritizes gender equality, our government continues to implement initiatives that support girls' education and social empowerment. The launch of this campaign is not just an event; it is a mission to eradicate child marriage and empower every daughter in our nation. We must ensure that every girl is educated, safe, and free to pursue her dreams. As we work towards a 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047, let us unite to empower every girl and prevent child marriage
The launch coincides with the 16 Days of Activism Against Gender-Based Violence, a global movement running from 25th November (International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women) to 10th December (Human Rights Day). Building on the success of flagship initiatives like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, the campaign seeks to inspire collective action against child marriage.
The Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, recognized the important role of initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana in raising awareness. She added that the achievement of this vision requires the collective effort of the government, officials, social organizations, and citizens alike.
The campaign aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, focusing on the full, equal, and meaningful participation of women and girls in all spheres of life. A coordinated effort between the government and society is crucial to eliminating child marriage and unlocking the potential of every girl.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, emphasized the importance of women’s participation in the workforce for empowerment and societal progress. In his address, he said that the child marriage is a violation of human rights and an obstacle to the empowerment of women. The Child Marriage Act, introduced in 1926 and strengthened in 2006, must be effectively implemented to eliminate this harmful practice.
The Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat campaign calls on all citizens to actively oppose child marriage. This initiative is a collaborative effort between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and various other Ministries. CMPOs from districts across India attended the event to show their commitment to this cause.
The event also featured an online interaction with individuals who have championed the fight against child marriage. These champions shared their experiences, inspiring others to join the movement
• Bucha Ramanamma (Andhra Pradesh): At just 14, Bucha halted her own child marriage by courageously reaching out to an Anganwadi worker. With support from the District Child Protection Unit (DCPU), she returned to school, excelled academically, and is now an engineer earning ₹6 lakhs annually.
• Majji Ramya (Andhra Pradesh): Despite financial struggles and family pressure, Ramya successfully avoided child marriage with the intervention of the DCPU. Now pursuing her education, she inspires others with her resilience.
• Durga (Bihar): A 14-year-old from Purvi Thatha village, Durga leveraged her legal awareness from an adolescent empowerment group to prevent her sister’s marriage. Her actions reflect the power of informed advocacy.
• Roshni Perween (Bihar): A survivor of child marriage and domestic violence, Roshni co-founded the Janta Express Welfare Foundation, rescuing 60 girls from child marriage and saving lives. Honored as a United Nations Young Activist Laureate, she exemplifies resilience and dedication.
• Namrata Pandurang (Maharashtra): Namrata halted her child marriage and now runs her own business, exemplifying self-reliance and determination.
• C. Lalnunfela (Mizoram): As a District Programme Officer, C. Lalnunfela collaborates with faith-based organizations to prevent child marriages, showcasing the power of community-led interventions.
• Silu Pradhan (Odisha): Silu actively prevents child marriages in her community while pursuing a diploma in Chemical Engineering. Her efforts inspire hope and change.
• Kumari Jyotsna Akhter (Tripura): Jyotsna stopped her own child marriage and has since inspired her entire village to pledge against early marriages. Her leadership earned her the ‘Pradhan Mantri Bal Puraskar’ in January 2024.
Experience sharing -Baal Vivah Mukt Bharat Champions (LINK)
The campaign will continue through various channels to engage citizens and communities, ensuring the goal of a #BalVivahMuktBharat becomes a collective reality.
The event was attended by nearly 150 District Collectors, officials from district administrations, NGOs, panchayats, schools, and local bodies across India. It was live streamed on the Ministry's YouTube channel, reaching more than 82,000 viewers. Over 50,00,000 individuals participated online in the pledge-taking ceremony against child marriage through Webcast.
To take the pledge and support the movement, please visit: https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in