Ministry of Railways
Deployment of ‘kavach’ system in railways
27 NOV 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order (SIL-4).
Kavach aids the Loco Pilot in running of train within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also help the trains to run safely during inclement weather.
The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by Independent Safety Assessor (ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach ver 3.2.
Kavach was adopted as National ATP system in July 2020.
Implementation of Kavach System involves following Key Activities:
1. Installation of Station Kavach at each and every station, block section.
2. Installation of RFID Tags throughout the track length.
3. Installation of telecom Towers throughout the section.
4. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable along the track.
5. Provision of Loco Kavach on each and every Locomotive running on Indian Railways.
Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on 1465 RKm on South Central Railway, lot of experience was gained. Using that further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024.
Kavach version 4.0 covers all the major features required for the diverse railway network. This is a significant milestone in safety for Indian Railways. Within a short period, IR has developed, tested and started deploying Automatic Train Protection System.
Major improvement in Version 4.0 includes increased Location Accuracy, Improved Information of Signal Aspects in bigger yard, Station to Station Kavach interface on OFC and Direct Interface to existing Electronic Interlocking System. With these improvements, now large scale deployment has started.
Kavach has already been deployed on 1548 RKm on South Central Railway and North Central Railway. Presently, the work is in progress on Delhi– Mumbai & Delhi– Howrah corridors (approximately 3000 Route km). Track side works on these routes have been completed on about 1081 RKM (705 RKm on Delhi-Mumbai section and 376 RKm on Delhi-Howrah section). Regular trials are being done on these sections.
Progress of Key items comprising Kavach system on above mentioned routes upto Oct’ 2024 is as under:-
1. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable: 4960 Km
2. Installation of Telecom Towers: 378 Nos.
3. Provision of Kavach at Stations: 381 Nos.
4. Provision of Kavach in Loco: 482 Locos
5. Installation of Track side equipment: 1948 RKm.
Next phase of Kavach implementation is planned as under:-
1. Project for equipping 10,000 Locomotives has been finalized.
1. Bids for track side Works of Kavach for approximately 15000 RKm have been invited, out of which Bids for about 9000Rkm have been opened. It covers all GQ, GD, HDN and Identified sections of Indian Railways.
Currently, 3 OEMs are approved for supply of Kavach System. To increase capacity and scale of implementation, trials and approval of more OEMs are at different stages.
Specialized training programme on Kavach are being conducted at centralized training institutes of Indian Railways to impart training to all concerned officials. By now more than 9000 technicians, operators and engineers have been trained on Kavach technology. Courses have been designed in collaboration with IRISET.
The cost for provision of Track Side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately Rs. 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on locomotives is approximately Rs. 80 Lakh/Loco.
The funds utilized on Kavach works so far is Rs. 1547 Crores. The allocation of funds during the year 2024-25 is Rs. 1112.57 Crores. Requisite funds are made available as per the progress of works.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے میں حفاظتی نظام 'کَوَچ سسٹم' کی تعیناتی
27 NOV 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
كَوَچ ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم ہے۔کَوَچ ایک انتہائی ٹیکنالوجی کا حامل نظام ہے جس کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین آرڈر کے حفاظتی سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
وکو پائلٹ ناكام ہونے كی صورت میں کَوَچ لوکو پائلٹ کو بریک کے خودکار استعمال کے ذریعے مخصوص رفتار کی حد کے اندر ٹرین چلانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور خراب موسم کے دوران ٹرینوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے چلانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
مسافر ٹرینوں پر پہلا فیلڈ ٹرائل فروری 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ حاصل کردہ تجربے اور انڈیپنڈنٹ سیفٹی اسیسسر کے نظام کے آزادانہ سیفٹی اسیسمنٹ کی بنیاد پر، كَوَچ ورزن 3.2 کی فراہمی کے لیے 2018-19 میں تین فرموں کو منظوری دی گئی۔
کوَچ کو جولائی 2020 میں قومی اے ٹی پی سسٹم کے طور پر اپنایا گیا تھا۔
كَوَچ سسٹم کے نفاذ میں درج ذیل اہم سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں:
الف۔ ہر اسٹیشن، بلاک سیکشن پر اسٹیشن کَوَچ کی تنصیب۔
ب۔ ٹریک کی لمبائی میں آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹیگز کی تنصیب۔
ج۔ پورے سیکشن میں ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کی تنصیب۔
د۔ ٹریک کے ساتھ آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا۔
ہ۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے پر چلنے والے ہر ایک لوکوموٹیو پر لوکو کَوَچ کی فراہمی۔
جنوبی وسطی ریلوے پر 1465 آر كے ایم پر كَوَچ ورژن 3.2 کی تعیناتی کی بنیاد پر، کافی تجربہ حاصل کیا گیا۔ اس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مزید بہتری لائی گئی۔ آخر میں كَوَچ تفصیلات ورژن 4.0 کو آر ڈیا ایس او نے 16.07.2024 کو منظور کیا تھا۔
كَوَچ ورژن 4.0 متنوع ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے لیے درکار تمام اہم خصوصیات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے حفاظت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ مختصر مدت کے اندر ریلوے نے خودکار ٹرین پروٹیکشن سسٹم کو تیار، جانچ اور تعینات کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
ورژن 4.0 میں جو بڑی بہتری آئی ہے ان میں میں مقام کی درستگی میں اضافہ، بڑے یارڈ میں سگنل کے پہلوؤں کی بہتر معلومات، او ایف سی پر اسٹیشن سے اسٹیشن کَوچ انٹرفیس اور موجودہ الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ سسٹم سے براہ راست انٹرفیس شامل ہیں۔ ان بہتری کے ساتھ اب بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی شروع ہو گئی ہے۔
کَوَچ کو پہلے ہی جنوبی وسطی ریلوے اور شمالی وسطی ریلوے پر 1548 آر كے ایم پر تعینات کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس وقت دہلیممبئی اور دہلیہوڑہ کوریڈورز (تقریباً 3000 روٹ کلومیٹر) پر کام جاری ہے۔ ان راستوں پر ٹریک سائڈ کا کام تقریباً 1081 آر كے ایم (دہلی-ممبئی سیکشن پر 705 آر كے ایم اور دہلی-ہؤڑا سیکشن پر 376 آر كے ایم) پر مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ ان سیکشنز پر باقاعدہ ٹرائلز کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اکتوبر 2024 تک مذکورہ راستوں پر کاوچ سسٹم پر مشتمل اہم اشیاء کی پیشرفت حسب ذیل ہے:-
الف۔ آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل کی بچھائی گءی: 4960 کلومیٹر
ب۔ ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کی تنصیب: تعداد 378
ج۔ اسٹیشنوں پر کاوچ کی فراہمی: تعداد381
د۔ لوکو میں کاوچ کی فراہمی: 482 لوکوز
ہ۔ ٹریک سائیڈ آلات کی تنصیب: 1948 آر كے ایم۔
كَوَچ کے نفاذ کے اگلے مرحلے کی منصوبہ بندی حسب ذیل ہے:-
الف۔ دس ہزار لوکوموٹیوز سے لیس کرنے کے منصوبے کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔
ب۔ کَوَچ کے ٹریک سائڈ ورکس کے لیے تقریباً 15000 آر كے ایم کے لیے ٹنڈر طلب کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 9000 آر كے ایم کے لیے ٹینڈر کھول دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے تمام جی كیو، جی ڈی، ایچ ڈی این اور شناخت شدہ حصوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم كی۔