उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
पिछले तीन महीनों में तुअर और उड़द की खुदरा कीमत में गिरावट/स्थिरता: केंद्र
पीएम-आशा योजना के मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) और मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) घटकों के तहत तुअर और उड़द की सुनिश्चित खरीद के लिए 10.66 लाख किसानों ने पंजीकरण कराया
27 NOV 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन महीनों में मंडी कीमतों में गिरावट के साथ तुअर और उड़द की खुदरा कीमतों में गिरावट आई है या वे स्थिर बनी हुई हैं। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग दालों की मंडी और खुदरा कीमतों के रुझानों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए भारतीय खुदरा विक्रेता संघ (आरएआई) और संगठित खुदरा श्रृंखलाओं के साथ नियमित बैठकें कर के यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि खुदरा विक्रेता खुदरा मार्जिन को उचित स्तर पर बनाए रखें।
खुदरा बाजार में सीधे हस्तक्षेप करने के लिए सरकार ने बफर स्टॉक से दालों के एक हिस्से को भारत दाल ब्रांड के तहत उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर खुदरा बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध करवाया है। इसी तरह, भारत ब्रांड के तहत खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं को रियायती कीमतों पर आटा और चावल वितरित किया जाता है। थोक बाजारों में उच्च मूल्य वाले उपभोक्ता केंद्रों और खुदरा दुकानों के माध्यम से कीमतों को कम करने के लिए बफर स्टॉक से प्याज को एक संतुलित और लक्षित तरीके बाजार में उतारा जाता है। प्रमुख उपभोग केंद्रों में स्थिर खुदरा दुकानों और मोबाइल वैन के माध्यम से खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं के बीच प्याज 35 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से वितरित किया जाता है। इन उपायों से दालों, चावल, आटा और प्याज जैसी आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुएं उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर उपलब्ध कराने और कीमतों को स्थिर करने में मदद मिली है।
घरेलू उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए दालों का सुचारू और निर्बाध आयात सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, तुअर और उड़द के आयात को 31.03.2025 तक 'मुक्त श्रेणी' में रखा गया है और मसूर के आयात पर 31.03.2025 तक कोई शुल्क नहीं लगाया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने घरेलू बाजार में दालों की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए 31.03.2025 तक देसी चना के शुल्क मुक्त आयात की भी अनुमति दी है। तुअर, उड़द और मसूर की स्थिर आयात नीति व्यवस्था देश में तुअर और उड़द की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में प्रभावी रही है, क्योंकि आयात का प्रवाह निरंतर बना हुआ है, जिससे दालों की उपलब्धता बनी हुई है और कीमतों में असामान्य वृद्धि पर अंकुश लगा है।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने किसानों के जागरूकता अभियान, आउटरीच कार्यक्रम, बीज वितरण आदि के लिए एनसीसीएफ और नैफेड को सहायता प्रदान की। सरकार ने नैफेड और एनसीसीएफ के माध्यम से मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) और पीएम-आशा योजना के मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) घटकों के तहत तुअर और उड़द की सुनिश्चित खरीद के लिए किसानों का पूर्व-पंजीकरण लागू किया है। 22.11.2024 तक एनसीसीएफ और नैफेड द्वारा कुल 10.66 लाख किसानों को पंजीकृत किया गया है।
खरीफ फसलों की स्थिति अच्छी है और मूंग, उड़द जैसी कम अवधि वाले फसलों की कटाई पूरी हो चुकी है, जबकि तुअर की फसल की कटाई अभी शुरू ही हुई है। फसल के लिए मौसम भी अनुकूल रहा है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं तक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अच्छा प्रवाह बना हुआ है, और दालों की कीमतों में नरमी आने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति राज्य मंत्री और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Retail price of Tur and Urad declines/remains stable in last 3 months: Centre
10.66 lakh farmers registers for assured procurement of Tur and Urad under Price Support Scheme (PSS) and Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) components of PM- AASHA scheme
27 NOV 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The retail prices of Tur and Urad have declined or remained stable in last 3 months with the decline in Mandi prices. Department of Consumer Affairs holds regular meetings with Retailers’ Association of India (RAI) and organised retail chains to deliberate on the trends in mandi and retail prices of pulses to ensure that retailers maintain the retail margins at reasonable levels.
In order to intervene directly in the retail market, the government has also converted part of the stock of pulses from the buffer to dals for retail sale to the consumers at affordable prices under the Bharat Dal brand. Similarly, atta and rice are distributed to retail consumers under Bharat brand at subsidized prices. Onion from the buffer is released in a calibrated and targeted manner to moderate prices in high price consuming centres at wholesale markets and through retail outlets. Onion is distributed among retail consumers at Rs.35 per kg through stationary retail outlets and mobile vans in major consumption centres. These measures have helped in making essential food commodities such as pulses, rice, atta and onion available to consumers at affordable prices and also in stabilising the prices.
In order to ensure smooth and seamless import of pulses to augment domestic availability, import of Tur and Urad has been kept under 'Free Category' till 31.03.2025 and zero duty on Masur import till 31.03.2025. Additionally, the Government has also allowed duty free import of Desi chana till 31.03.2025 to augment the supply of pulses in the domestic market. Stable import policy regime of Tur, Urad and Masur has been effective in ensuring the consistent supply of tur and urad in the country due to continuous flow of imports in maintaining the availability and checking abnormal price rise in pulses.
The Department of Consumer Affairs provided support to NCCF and NAFED for farmers’ awareness campaigns, outreach programmes, seed distribution etc. The Government has implemented the pre-registration of farmers for assured procurement of Tur and urad under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and the Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) components of PM- AASHA scheme through NAFED and NCCF. Total 10.66 lakh farmers have been registered by NCCF and NAFED as on 22.11.2024.
The condition of Kharif crops is good and harvesting is completed for short duration crops such as Moong, Urad, while harvesting of Tur crop has just commenced. The weather has also been favorable for the crop in maintaining a good flow across the supply chain to the consumers, which is expected to moderate the prices of pulses.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and
Public Distribution, Shri BL Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.