Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Retail price of Tur and Urad declines/remains stable in last 3 months: Centre
10.66 lakh farmers registers for assured procurement of Tur and Urad under Price Support Scheme (PSS) and Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) components of PM- AASHA scheme
27 NOV 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The retail prices of Tur and Urad have declined or remained stable in last 3 months with the decline in Mandi prices. Department of Consumer Affairs holds regular meetings with Retailers’ Association of India (RAI) and organised retail chains to deliberate on the trends in mandi and retail prices of pulses to ensure that retailers maintain the retail margins at reasonable levels.
In order to intervene directly in the retail market, the government has also converted part of the stock of pulses from the buffer to dals for retail sale to the consumers at affordable prices under the Bharat Dal brand. Similarly, atta and rice are distributed to retail consumers under Bharat brand at subsidized prices. Onion from the buffer is released in a calibrated and targeted manner to moderate prices in high price consuming centres at wholesale markets and through retail outlets. Onion is distributed among retail consumers at Rs.35 per kg through stationary retail outlets and mobile vans in major consumption centres. These measures have helped in making essential food commodities such as pulses, rice, atta and onion available to consumers at affordable prices and also in stabilising the prices.
In order to ensure smooth and seamless import of pulses to augment domestic availability, import of Tur and Urad has been kept under 'Free Category' till 31.03.2025 and zero duty on Masur import till 31.03.2025. Additionally, the Government has also allowed duty free import of Desi chana till 31.03.2025 to augment the supply of pulses in the domestic market. Stable import policy regime of Tur, Urad and Masur has been effective in ensuring the consistent supply of tur and urad in the country due to continuous flow of imports in maintaining the availability and checking abnormal price rise in pulses.
The Department of Consumer Affairs provided support to NCCF and NAFED for farmers’ awareness campaigns, outreach programmes, seed distribution etc. The Government has implemented the pre-registration of farmers for assured procurement of Tur and urad under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) and the Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) components of PM- AASHA scheme through NAFED and NCCF. Total 10.66 lakh farmers have been registered by NCCF and NAFED as on 22.11.2024.
The condition of Kharif crops is good and harvesting is completed for short duration crops such as Moong, Urad, while harvesting of Tur crop has just commenced. The weather has also been favorable for the crop in maintaining a good flow across the supply chain to the consumers, which is expected to moderate the prices of pulses.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and
Public Distribution, Shri BL Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
துவரம் பருப்பு, உளுத்தம் பருப்பின் சில்லறை விலை குறைந்து, கடந்த 3 மாதங்களாக நிலையாக உள்ளது: மத்திய அரசு
27 NOV 2024 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
துவரம் பருப்பு, உளுத்தம் பருப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் சில்லறை விலைகள் குறைந்து கடந்த 3 மாதங்களாக நிலையாக உள்ளது. நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை, இந்திய சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள் சங்கத்துடன் (ஆர்ஏஐ) வழக்கமான கூட்டங்களை நடத்தி வருகிறது. சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள், நியாயமான விலையை பராமரிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பருப்பு வகைகளின் மண்டி விலை, சில்லறை விலை ஆகியவற்றின் போக்குகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சில்லறை சந்தையில் நேரடியாக விற்பனை செய்யும் வகையில், பாரத் தால் பிராண்டின் கீழ் நுகர்வோருக்கு மலிவு விலையில் சில்லறை விற்பனைக்காக பருப்பு வகைகளின் இருப்பில் ஒரு பகுதியை அரசு தொகுப்பு இடையகத்திலிருந்து மாற்றியுள்ளது. இதேபோல், கோதுமை மாவு, அரிசி ஆகியவை பாரத் பிராண்டின் கீழ் சில்லறை நுகர்வோருக்கு மானிய விலையில் விநியோகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. நுகர்வோருக்கு வெங்காயம் கிலோ ரூ.35-க்கு விநியோகிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்நடவடிக்கைகள் பருப்பு வகைகள், அரிசி, கோதுமை கோதுமை மாவு, வெங்காயம் போன்ற அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் நுகர்வோருக்கு நியாயமான விலையில் கிடைக்கவும், விலையை நிலைப்படுத்தவும் உதவியுள்ளன.
காரீப் பயிர்களின் உற்பத்தி நல்ல நிலையில் உள்ளது. பாசிப்பயறு, உளுந்து போன்ற குறுகிய கால பயிர்களின் அறுவடை முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் துவரை பயிர் அறுவடை இப்போது தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இவை பருப்பு வகைகளின் விலையை மேலும் நிலைப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல்.வர்மா மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.