संचार मंत्रालय
डिजिटल भारत निधि
27 NOV 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर बताया कि नए दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत 'डिजिटल भारत निधि' विनियमन 30.08.2024 को राजपत्र अधिसूचना द्वारा जनता को उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है। हितधारकों और लोगों को इसकी व्यापक जानकारी देने के लिए प्रेस अधिसूचना और सोशल मीडिया पर भी इसका प्रचार किया गया है।
इन नियमों के अंतर्गत अल्प सुविधा वाले ग्रामीण, दूरदराज और शहरी क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल और ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं सहित दूरसंचार उपकरण और सेवाएं प्रदान करने तथा महिलाओं, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों और आर्थिक तथा सामाजिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों जैसे समाज के अल्प सुविधायुक्त समूहों तक संचार सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने का प्रस्ताव है। डिजिटल भारत निधि में भारतनेट, 4जी सैचुरेशन प्रोजेक्ट द्वारा मोबाइल सेवा विहीन आकांक्षी जिलों में मोबाइल सेवाएं, वामपंथी उग्रवादी क्षेत्रों, हिमालयी और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों, द्वीपों, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम के 2 जिलों में मोबाइल सेवाएं, चेन्नई से अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के बीच पनडुब्बी ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) कनेक्टिविटी तथा कोच्चि से लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह के बीच पनडुब्बी ओएफसी कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराने सहित विभिन्न योजनाएं और परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Communications
Digital Bharat Nidhi
27 NOV 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
‘Digital Bharat Nidhi’ rules under the new Telecommunications Act, 2023 were made available to the public by gazette notification on 30.08.2024. Further, press notification and social media publicity was also done for widespread dissemination amongst stakeholders and citizens.
These rules propose to provide telecommunication equipment and services, including mobile and broadband services, in underserved rural, remote and urban areas and also provide targeted access to telecommunication services for underserved groups of the society such as women, persons with disabilities and economically and socially weaker sections. DBN covers various schemes and projects including BharatNet, 4G Saturation Project, Provision of Mobile Service in uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts, Mobile Services in Left Wing Extremist Areas, Mobile Services in Himalayan and Border areas, Mobile Services in Islands, Mobile Services in North Eastern Areas, Mobile Services in Meghalaya, Mobile Services in Arunachal Pradesh and 2 Districts of Assam, Submarine Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) connectivity between Chennai to A&N Islands, Submarine OFC connectivity between Kochi to Lakshadweep Islands.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.