Ministry of Communications
Digital Bharat Nidhi
27 NOV 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
‘Digital Bharat Nidhi’ rules under the new Telecommunications Act, 2023 were made available to the public by gazette notification on 30.08.2024. Further, press notification and social media publicity was also done for widespread dissemination amongst stakeholders and citizens.
These rules propose to provide telecommunication equipment and services, including mobile and broadband services, in underserved rural, remote and urban areas and also provide targeted access to telecommunication services for underserved groups of the society such as women, persons with disabilities and economically and socially weaker sections. DBN covers various schemes and projects including BharatNet, 4G Saturation Project, Provision of Mobile Service in uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts, Mobile Services in Left Wing Extremist Areas, Mobile Services in Himalayan and Border areas, Mobile Services in Islands, Mobile Services in North Eastern Areas, Mobile Services in Meghalaya, Mobile Services in Arunachal Pradesh and 2 Districts of Assam, Submarine Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) connectivity between Chennai to A&N Islands, Submarine OFC connectivity between Kochi to Lakshadweep Islands.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதி
27 NOV 2024 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய தொலைத்தொடர்புச் சட்டம், 2023 -ன் கீழ் 'டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதி' விதிகள் 30.08.2024 அன்று வர்த்தமானி அறிவிப்பின் மூலம் பொதுமக்களுக்குக் கிடைத்தன. மேலும், பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் குடிமக்களிடையே பரவலாக பரப்புவதற்காக பத்திரிகை அறிவிப்பு மற்றும் சமூக ஊடக விளம்பரமும் செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்த விதிகள், வசதிகள் இல்லாத கிராமப்புற, தொலைதூர மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் மொபைல் மற்றும் பிராட்பேண்ட் சேவைகள் உள்ளிட்ட தொலைத்தொடர்பு சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை வழங்கவும், பெண்கள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக ரீதியாக நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினர் போன்ற சமூகத்தின் பின்தங்கிய குழுக்களுக்கு தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளுக்கான இலக்கு அணுகலை வழங்கவும் முன்மொழிகின்றன. பாரத்நெட், 4ஜி செறிவூட்டல் திட்டம், மாற்றத்தை விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களில் மொபைல் சேவை, இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாத பகுதிகளில் மொபைல் சேவைகள், தீவுகள், இமயமலை மற்றும் எல்லைப் பகுதிகள், வடகிழக்கு பகுதிகளில் மொபைல் சேவைகள், மேகாலயா, அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம் மற்றும் அசாமின் 2 மாவட்டங்களில் மொபைல் சேவைகள், சென்னை முதல் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளுக்கு இடையே நீர்மூழ்கி ஆப்டிகல் ஃபைபர் கேபிள் (OFC) இணைப்பு, கொச்சி முதல் லட்சத்தீவு வரையிலான நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல் OFC இணைப்பு.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077892