Ministry of Communications
Digital Bharat Nidhi
27 NOV 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
‘Digital Bharat Nidhi’ rules under the new Telecommunications Act, 2023 were made available to the public by gazette notification on 30.08.2024. Further, press notification and social media publicity was also done for widespread dissemination amongst stakeholders and citizens.
These rules propose to provide telecommunication equipment and services, including mobile and broadband services, in underserved rural, remote and urban areas and also provide targeted access to telecommunication services for underserved groups of the society such as women, persons with disabilities and economically and socially weaker sections. DBN covers various schemes and projects including BharatNet, 4G Saturation Project, Provision of Mobile Service in uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts, Mobile Services in Left Wing Extremist Areas, Mobile Services in Himalayan and Border areas, Mobile Services in Islands, Mobile Services in North Eastern Areas, Mobile Services in Meghalaya, Mobile Services in Arunachal Pradesh and 2 Districts of Assam, Submarine Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) connectivity between Chennai to A&N Islands, Submarine OFC connectivity between Kochi to Lakshadweep Islands.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی
27 NOV 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نئے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت 'ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی' کےضابطے 30 اگست 2024 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے عوام کے لیے دستیاب کرائے گئے تھے۔ مزید یہ کہ متعلقہ فریقوں اور شہریوں کے مابین وسیع پیمانے پرآگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے پریس نوٹیفکیشن اور سوشل میڈیا پر تشہیر بھی کی گئی۔
ان قوانین میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے آلات اور خدمات بشمول موبائل اور براڈ بینڈ خدمات، دیہی، دور دراز اور شہری علاقوں میں فراہم کرنے کی تجویز ہے اور معاشرے کے محروم طبقات جیسے خواتین، معذور افراد اور معاشی اور سماجی طور پر کمزور افراد کے لیے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن خدمات تک رسائی بھی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ڈی بی این مختلف اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جن میں بھارت نیٹ، 4G سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ، آرزومند اضلاع کے غیر احاطہ شدہ علاقوں میں موبائل خدمات کی فراہمی، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسند ی سے متاثرعلاقوں میں موبائل خدمات، ہمالیائی اور سرحدی علاقوں میں موبائل خدمات ، جزائر میں موبائل خدمات، شمال مشرقی علاقے میں موبائل خدمات ،میگھالیہ میں موبائل خدمات، اروناچل پردیش میں موبائل خدمات اور آسام کے 2 اضلاع، سب میرین آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل (او ایف سی) چنئی سےانڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر کے درمیان کنیکٹوٹی، کوچی سے لکشدیپ جزائر کے درمیان سب میرین۔آبدوز (او ایف سی) کنیکٹوٹی شامل ہیں۔