संचार मंत्रालय
उपग्रह संचार में सुधार
27 NOV 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने उपग्रह संचार सुधार-2022 के तहत, दिनांक 06.05.2022 को जारी एकीकृत लाइसेंस में संशोधन करके, प्रासंगिक दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) मानकों और उसमें उल्लिखित शर्तों के अनुपालन के अधीन, उपग्रह-आधारित कनेक्टिविटी के प्रावधान के लिए चलती प्लेटफार्मों पर उपयोगकर्ता टर्मिनल स्टेशनों को अनुमति दी।
सैटेलाइट संचार सुधार-2022 ने व्यापार करने में आसानी को सुगम बनाया, "एकल जांच कार्यप्रवाह" के कार्यान्वयन सहित कई प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया और विभिन्न शुल्कों को युक्तिसंगत बनाया। हाल ही में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में किए गए सुधारों ने उपग्रह आधारित सेवाएं प्रदान करने में उपग्रह प्रणालियों के निर्माण/पट्टे, स्वामित्व और संचालन के लिए गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं की बड़ी भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया है। इन सुधारों का उद्देश्य नागरिकों के लिए उपग्रह आधारित सेवाओं की पहुंच और क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
दूरसंचार विभाग के उपग्रह संचार सुधार-2022 ने विनियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया है और लाइसेंसधारियों पर वित्तीय शुल्क कम किया है। हाल के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में किए गए सुधारों के परिणामस्वरूप, कई उपग्रह ऑपरेटरों ने रुचि दिखाई है और भारत में उपग्रह संचार प्रदान करने के लिए प्राधिकरण के लिए आवेदन किया है। यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि अधिक भागीदारों के साथ, बढ़ी हुई उपग्रह क्षमता उपलब्ध होगी और इस क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा से बेहतर गुणवत्ता और सस्ती सेवाएं मिलेंगी, साथ ही ग्रामीण और दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के कवरेज में विस्तार होगा।
यह जानकारी संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Communications
Reforms in Satellite Communication
27 NOV 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), as part of Satellite Communication Reforms-2022, permitted User Terminal stations on moving platforms for provisioning of satellite-based connectivity, subject to compliance with relevant Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) standard(s) and conditions mentioned therein, by amendment in the Unified License issued on 06.05.2022.
The Satellite Communication Reforms-2022 facilitated ease-of-doing business, streamlined a number of processes including implementation of “single scrutiny workflow” and rationalized various charges. The recent Space Sector reforms enable larger participation of non-government entities for building/leasing, owning and operating the satellite systems for providing satellite-based services. These reforms aim to enhance the accessibility and affordability of satellite-based services for citizens.
DoT’s Satellite Communication Reforms-2022 have simplified the regulatory procedures and reduced financial charges on the licensees. As a result of the recent Space Sector reforms, many satellite operators have shown interest and applied for authorization for providing the satellite communication over India. It is envisaged that with more players, enhanced satellite capacity would be available and competition in this segment will lead to better quality and affordable services, along with expansion of coverage in rural and far-flung areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.