कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले का सतत उत्पादन
27 NOV 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि देश में कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि बनाए रखने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जो निम्नलिखित हैः
1. कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा कोयला ब्लॉकों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए नियमित समीक्षा की जाती है।
2. खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम) लागू किया गया है, जिसमें कैप्टिव खान मालिक (परमाणु खनिजों के अलावा) खदान के उपयोग की आवश्यकता पूरी होने के बाद, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित अतिरिक्त राशि के भुगतान पर अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50 प्रतिशत तक खुले बाजार में बेच सकते हैं।
3. कोयला खदानों के परिचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए एकल विंडो मंजूरी पोर्टल।
4. कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र संचालन की विभिन्न स्वीकृतियों के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों की सहायता हेतु परियोजना निगरानी इकाई।
5. राजस्व साझेदारी के आधार पर वाणिज्यिक खनन की नीलामी 2020 में आरंभ की गई। वाणिज्यिक खनन योजना में निर्धारित तिथि से पहले उत्पादित कोयले की मात्रा पर 50 प्रतिशत की अंतिम प्रस्ताव छूट दी गई है। साथ ही, कोयला गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण (अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट) पर प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है।
6. वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शर्तें और नियम उदार बनाये गये हैं। इनमें कोयले के उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है, नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अनुमति है, अग्रिम राशि कम है, मासिक भुगतान में अग्रिम राशि का समायोजन किया जाता है। साथ ही कोयला खदानों को स्थिति अनुकूल आरंभ करना बनाने हेतु दक्षता मानदंड उदार रखे गये हैं। इसके लिए बोली प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी बनाई गई है, जिसमें स्वचालित माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) किया जा सकता है जो राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक पर आधारित है।
इनके अतिरिक्त, कोयला कंपनियों ने कोयला उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने उत्पादन बढ़ाने के कई उपाय किये हैं। अपनी भूमिगत (यूजी) खदानों में, सीआईएल ने मुख्य रूप से जहां भी संभव हो, उन्हीं खनिकों (सीएम) के साथ, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन तकनीक (एमपीटी) अपनाया है। सीआईएल ने छोड़े गये/बंद खदानों की उपलब्धता देखते हुए हाईवॉल (एचडब्ल्यू) खदानों की भी योजना बनाई है। सीआईएल जहां भी संभव हो, बड़ी क्षमता वाली भूमिगत खदानों में भी उत्पादन बढ़ाने की योजना बना रहा है। अपनी ओपनकास्ट खदानों में, सीआईएल पहले ही उच्च क्षमता की उत्खनन मशीनों, डंपरों और सतह में जाकर काम करने वाले कोयला खनिकों से संबंधित अत्याधुनिक तकनीक अपना रहा है।
2. सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) द्वारा नई परियोजनाओं की ग्राउंडिंग और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के संचालन के लिए नियमित संपर्क किया जा रहा है। एससीसीएल ने कोयला निकालने के लिए कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट (सीएचपी), क्रशर, मोबाइल क्रशर, प्री-वेट-बिन आदि ढांचागत सुविधाएं विकसित करने का काम शुरू किया है।
देश में कोयला/लिग्नाइट खदानों में पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता बढ़ाने के लिए कई दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहल की गई हैं। इनमें वृक्षारोपण/जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण, सामुदायिक उपयोग के लिए खदान जल का उपयोग, इको-पार्कों का विकास और ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, सफल बोली लगाने वालों और नामित प्राधिकरण के बीच वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक विकास और उत्पादन समझौते में अनिवार्य किया गया है कि वे आधुनिक और प्रचलित तकनीकों का उपयोग कर कोयला खदान में मशीनीकृत कोयला निष्कर्षण, परिवहन और निकासी व्यवस्था लागू करेंगे। साथ ही वे कोयला खदान परिचालन में कार्बन उत्सर्जन और पर्यावरण प्रदूषण कम करने के साथ बेहतर प्रचलन के अनुसार संधारणीयता बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल के तहत बंद/कार्य रुकी हुई खदानों को फिर से खोलने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य देश के कोयला संसाधनों का महत्तम उपयोग तथा सुरक्षा और लाभप्रदता बनाए रखना है। इससे घरेलू कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और मौजूदा कोयला संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग होगा।

Ministry of Coal
Sustainable Production of Coal
27 NOV 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by the Ministry of Coal to sustain the growth in production of coal are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken the following steps to sustain the growth in the production of coal:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted number of measures to increase coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mine. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
2. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like Coal Handling Plants (CHPs), Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
To promote environmental sustainability in Coal/Lignite mines in the country various sustainable & environment friendly initiatives have been taken such as plantation/ bio-reclamation, mine water utilization for community use, development of eco-parks and adoption of energy efficiency measures.
Further, the Coal Block Development and Production Agreement for commercial mining executed between Successful Bidder and Nominated Authority mandates that the Successful Bidder shall implement mechanised coal extraction, transport and evacuation in the coal mine, in line with modern and prevalent technologies. Accordingly, the Successful Bidder shall strive to minimise the carbon footprints from operations at the coal mine, undertake steps to reduce environmental pollution and promote sustainability, in accordance with Good Industry Practice.
Ministry of Coal has initiated steps to re-open closed/ discontinued mines recognizing their latent potential, under a Revenue Sharing Model. It aims to optimize the utilization of the nation’s coal resources while ensuring that safety and profitability are maintained. This will enhance domestic coal availability and efficient utilization of existing coal resources.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.