Ministry of Coal
Sustainable Production of Coal
27 NOV 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by the Ministry of Coal to sustain the growth in production of coal are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken the following steps to sustain the growth in the production of coal:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted number of measures to increase coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mine. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
2. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like Coal Handling Plants (CHPs), Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
To promote environmental sustainability in Coal/Lignite mines in the country various sustainable & environment friendly initiatives have been taken such as plantation/ bio-reclamation, mine water utilization for community use, development of eco-parks and adoption of energy efficiency measures.
Further, the Coal Block Development and Production Agreement for commercial mining executed between Successful Bidder and Nominated Authority mandates that the Successful Bidder shall implement mechanised coal extraction, transport and evacuation in the coal mine, in line with modern and prevalent technologies. Accordingly, the Successful Bidder shall strive to minimise the carbon footprints from operations at the coal mine, undertake steps to reduce environmental pollution and promote sustainability, in accordance with Good Industry Practice.
Ministry of Coal has initiated steps to re-open closed/ discontinued mines recognizing their latent potential, under a Revenue Sharing Model. It aims to optimize the utilization of the nation’s coal resources while ensuring that safety and profitability are maintained. This will enhance domestic coal availability and efficient utilization of existing coal resources.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پائیدار پیداوار
27 NOV 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ کوئلہ نے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں نمو کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جو اقدامات کیے ہیں وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. وزارتِ کوئلہ کی جانب سے کوئلہ بلاکس کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے جائزے۔
2. مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) کا نفاذ تاکہ کیپٹیو کانوں کے مالکان (جو ایٹمی معدنیات کے علاوہ ہیں) کو اپنے سالانہ معدنی پیداوار (جس میں کوئلہ بھی شامل ہے) کا 50 فیصد کھلے بازار میں بیچنے کی اجازت دی جا سکے، بشرطیکہ یہ مقدار ان کے منصوبوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ طریقے سے اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی کی جائے۔
• iii. کوئلہ کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل تاکہ کوئلہ کی کانوں کو جلد آپریشنل کرنے میں مدد ملے۔
1. پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ، جو کوئلہ بلاک کے الاٹیوں کو مختلف منظوریوں اور کلیئرنسز کے حصول میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ کوئلہ کی کانوں کو جلد آپریشنل کیا جا سکے۔
2. 2020 میں کمرشل مائننگ کی نیلامی، جو کہ ریونیو شیئرنگ کی بنیاد پر کی گئی۔ کمرشل مائننگ اسکیم کے تحت، پہلے سے طے شدہ پیداوار کی تاریخ سے پہلے پیدا ہونے والی کوئلے کی مقدار پر 50 فیصد کی رعایت دی گئی ہے۔ نیز، کوئلہ گیسی فکیشن یا لیکوی فکیشن پر بھی 50 فیصد کی رعایت دی گئی ہے۔
3. کمرشل کوئلہ کان کنی کے شرائط و ضوابط بہت لچکدار ہیں، جن میں کوئلے کے استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے، نئی کمپنیوں کو بولی کے عمل میں شرکت کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، ابتدائی رقم میں کمی کی گئی ہے، ابتدائی رقم کو ماہانہ ادائیگی کے خلاف ایڈجسٹ کرنے کی اجازت ہے، لچکدار کوئلہ کانوں کو آپریشنل کرنے کے لیے لبرل کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹرز، شفاف بولی کا عمل، 100 فیصد غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) خودکار طریقے سے اور نیشنل کوئلہ انڈیکس کی بنیاد پر ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل۔
اوپر دیے گئے اقدامات کے علاوہ، کوئلہ کی کمپنیوں نے بھی کوئلے کی پیداوار میں نمو کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
i. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کوئلہ کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اپنے زیرِ زمین (یو جی) کانوں میں،سی آئی ایل ماس پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجیز (ایم پی ٹی) اپناتی ہے، خاص طور پر جہاں ممکن ہو وہاں کانٹی نیوس مائنرز (سی ایمس) کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ سی آئی ایل نے ترک شدہ یا ختم شدہ کانوں کی دستیابی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہائی وال (ایچ ڈبلیو) کانوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔ سی آئی ایل جہاں ممکن ہو وہاں بڑی صلاحیت والے یوجی کانوں کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کر رہی ہے۔ اپنے اوپنکاسٹ (او سی) کانوں میں،سی آئی ایل پہلے ہی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہے، جیسے ہائی کیپی سٹی ایکسکویٹرز، ڈمپرز اور سطحی مائنرز۔
ii. سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) باقاعدگی سے نئے منصوبوں کی بنیاد رکھنے اور موجودہ منصوبوں کی آپریشنلائزیشن کے لیے رابطہ کاری کر رہی ہے۔ ایس سی سی ایل نے کوئلہ کی نکاسی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا آغاز کیا ہے، جیسے کہ کوئلہ ہینڈلنگ پلانٹس (سی ایچ پیز)، کرشرز، موبائل کرشرز، پری ویٹ بنز وغیرہ۔
ملک میں کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کی کانوں میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف پائیدار اور ماحولیات دوست اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جیسے کہ پودوں کی شجرکاری، بایو-ری کلیمیشن، کان کے پانی کا کمیونٹی کے استعمال کے لیے استعمال، ایکو پارکس کی ترقی اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کے اقدامات اپنانا۔
مزید برآں، کمرشل مائننگ کے لیے کوئلہ بلاک کی ترقی اور پیداوار کے معاہدے کے تحت جو کامیاب بولی دہندہ اور نامزد اتھارٹی کے درمیان طے پاتا ہے، اس میں یہ شرط رکھی گئی ہے کہ کامیاب بولی دہندہ کوئلہ کی نکاسی، نقل و حمل اور نکاسی کے لیے میکانائزڈ طریقوں کا استعمال کرے گا جو جدید اور موجودہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے مطابق ہوں گے۔ اس کے مطابق، کامیاب بولی دہندہ کوئلہ کی کان کے آپریشنز سے کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا، ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرے گا اور پائیداری کو فروغ دے گا، جو اچھے صنعتی طریقوں کے مطابق ہوگا۔
وزارتِ کوئلہ نے بند/موقوف کانوں کو دوبارہ کھولنے کے لیے اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں تاکہ ان کی پوشیدہ صلاحیت کو پہچانا جا سکے، اور یہ کام ایک ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل کے تحت کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد ملک کے کوئلہ کے وسائل کا بہتر استعمال کرنا ہے۔حفاظت اور منافع کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے یہ عمل مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے مقامی سطح پر کوئلہ کی دستیابی بڑھانے اور موجودہ کوئلہ کے وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت برائے کوئلہ و معدنیات، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔