Ministry of Coal
Sustainable Production of Coal
27 NOV 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by the Ministry of Coal to sustain the growth in production of coal are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken the following steps to sustain the growth in the production of coal:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted number of measures to increase coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mine. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the-Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
2. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like Coal Handling Plants (CHPs), Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
To promote environmental sustainability in Coal/Lignite mines in the country various sustainable & environment friendly initiatives have been taken such as plantation/ bio-reclamation, mine water utilization for community use, development of eco-parks and adoption of energy efficiency measures.
Further, the Coal Block Development and Production Agreement for commercial mining executed between Successful Bidder and Nominated Authority mandates that the Successful Bidder shall implement mechanised coal extraction, transport and evacuation in the coal mine, in line with modern and prevalent technologies. Accordingly, the Successful Bidder shall strive to minimise the carbon footprints from operations at the coal mine, undertake steps to reduce environmental pollution and promote sustainability, in accordance with Good Industry Practice.
Ministry of Coal has initiated steps to re-open closed/ discontinued mines recognizing their latent potential, under a Revenue Sharing Model. It aims to optimize the utilization of the nation’s coal resources while ensuring that safety and profitability are maintained. This will enhance domestic coal availability and efficient utilization of existing coal resources.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நீடித்த நிலையான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி
27 NOV 2024 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
நீடித்த நிலையான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் கீழ்க்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது:
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் உருவாக்கத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்து வருகிறது.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் செயல்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்த நிலக்கரித் துறைக்கான ஒற்றைச் சாளர அனுமதிக்கு இணையதளம்.
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை விரைவில் இயக்குவதற்கு பல்வேறு ஒப்புதல்கள் / அனுமதிகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக நிலக்கரி தொகுதி ஒதுக்கீடுதாரர்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்கான திட்ட கண்காணிப்பு பிரிவு.
வருவாய் பகிர்வு அடிப்படையில் வணிக சுரங்க ஏலம் 2020-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. வணிக ரீதியான சுரங்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், திட்டமிடப்பட்ட உற்பத்தி தேதிக்கு முன்னதாக உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியின் அளவிற்கு இறுதி சலுகையில் 50% தள்ளுபடி அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கம் அல்லது திரவமாக்கல் (இறுதி சலுகையில் 50% தள்ளுபடி) மீதான ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வணிக ரீதியிலான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்திற்கான விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகள் மிகவும் தாராளமானவை, நிலக்கரி பயன்பாட்டில் எந்தக் கட்டுப்பாடும் இல்லை, புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் ஏல நடைமுறையில் பங்கேற்க அனுமதித்தல், முன்பணத் தொகையைக் குறைத்தல், மாதாந்தர கட்டணத்திற்கு மாற்றாக முன்கூட்டியே தொகையை சரிசெய்தல், நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை இயக்குவதற்கான நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்க தாராளமான செயல்திறன், வெளிப்படையான ஏல நடைமுறை, 100% வெளிநாட்டு நேரடி முதலீடு மற்றும் தேசிய நிலக்கரி குறியீட்டின் அடிப்படையில் வருவாய் பகிர்வு.
நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்த, மரம் நடுதல் , சுரங்க நீரை சமூக பயன்பாட்டிற்கு மாற்றி பயன்படுத்தல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பூங்காக்களை உருவாக்குதல், எரிசக்தி திறன் நடவடிக்கைகளை பின்பற்றுதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு நிலையான, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வருவாய் பகிர்வு மாதிரியின் கீழ், மூடப்பட்ட / நிறுத்தப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களின் உள்ளுறைந்த திறனை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் மீண்டும் திறக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நடவடிக்கைகளை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நாட்டின் நிலக்கரி வளங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் லாபம் பராமரிக்கப்படுவ தையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது. இது உள்நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, தற்போதுள்ள நிலக்கரி ஆதாரங்களை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077842