Ministry of Home Affairs
PRISON REFORMS
27 NOV 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
“Prisons/persons detained therein” is a ‘State-list’ subject as per Entry 4 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India.
Administration and management of prisons and prisoners is therefore exclusively in the domain of respective State Governments and Union Territories (UTs), who are competent to devise and adopt appropriate policies and measures for prison reforms like technological upgradation, providing relief to undertrials and mental wellbeing of prisoners, etc. However, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been supplementing the efforts of States/UTs by issuing various advisories and guidelines from time to time and by also providing financial assistance for technologically upgrading and strengthening the security infrastructure in prisons.
The Ministry of Home Affairs had prepared a ‘Model Prisons and Correctional Services Act’ in the year 2023 and has forwarded it to all States and UTs on 10thMay, 2023, for adoption in their respective jurisdictions. The Model Act is a comprehensive document which covers all relevant aspects of prison management. The Model Act has appropriate provisions for reformation, rehabilitation and integration of prisoners in the society. It also has provision for ‘Welfare Programs for Prisoners’ and ‘After-Care and Rehabilitation Services’, as an integral part of institutional care. The States/UTs have been advised to make use of the Model Act and adopt the guidance provided in the same in their respective jurisdictions.
The Model Prison Manual 2016 prepared by the Ministry of Home Affair was also a step in the direction of bringing in prison reforms as the Manual strives to serve as a benchmark in many respects, including use of technology in prisons for promoting reintegration and rehabilitation of prisoners, virtual meetings, educational programs, etc., which all States/UTs may emulate and seek guidance from. The Manual was forwarded to all States and UTs in May 2016. The Manual, inter-alia, provides detailed guidance on all aspects of prison and correctional administration. The Model Prison Manual 2016 has dedicated chapters on “After-Care and Rehabilitation”, “Education of Prisoners”, “Legal Aid”, etc. The Manual also has specific chapters on ‘Medical Care’ and ‘Welfare of Prisoners’ focusing on health, counselling, mental wellbeing, psychotherapy, cognitive behaviour etc. of prison inmates. States and UTs have been advised to adopt the guidance provided in the Manual for bringing uniformity in basic principles governing prisons across the country, with due flexibility in the suggested provisions, to allow adaptation as per local conditions.
The Ministry has also been providing financial assistance to the States and UTs for promoting technological upgradation of prison systems for the welfare of prison inmates through schemes like strengthening the Eprisons system in jails, Modernisation of Prisons project which aims at upgradation of security infrastructure in jails, such as phone jamming solutions, enhancing video conference infrastructure, equipping jails with modern search equipments and wellbeing of jail inmates, etc.
In coordination with National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Sciences (NIMHANS), Bangalore, the Ministry of Home Affairs had prepared two Handbooks for the mental wellbeing of prison inmates and prison officers and had forwarded the same to all States/UTs for their guidance.
The State Legal Services Authorities have established Legal Service Clinics in jails, who provide free legal assistance to persons in need. The Legal Service Clinics are managed by Empanelled Legal Services Advocates and trained Para-Legal Volunteers. These clinics have been established in the jails to ensure that no prisoner remains unrepresented and legal aid and advice is provided to them. The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) holds awareness camps in the jails for generating awareness about the availability of free legal aid, plea bargaining, Lok Adalats and legal rights of inmates including their right to bail. The Model Prison Manual 2016 has a specific chapter on “Legal Aid” which, inter-alia, provides that the States should adopt the practice of nominating Jail Visiting Advocates to visit different prisons to help the poor and unrepresented inmates. On directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, NALSA had prepared a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Under-Trial Review Committees, which was circulated by MHA to all States/UTs for making best use of its provisions.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जेल सुधार
27 NOV 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची II की प्रविष्टि 4 के अनुसार “जेल/हिरासत में रखे गए व्यक्ति” एक ‘राज्य-सूची’ विषय है।
इसलिए जेलों और कैदियों का प्रशासन और प्रबंधन विशेष रूप से संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में है, जो तकनीकी उन्नयन, विचाराधीन कैदियों को राहत प्रदान करने और कैदियों की मानसिक भलाई आदि जेल सुधारों के लिए उचित नीतियों और उपायों को तैयार करने और अपनाने में सक्षम हैं। हालांकि, गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) समय-समय पर परामर्श और दिशा-निर्देश जारी करके तथा तकनीकी उन्नयन के लिए और जेलों में सुरक्षा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को समर्थन दे रहा है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2023 में ‘आदर्श जेल और सुधार सेवा अधिनियम’ तैयार किया था और इसे 10 मई, 2023 को सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्रों में अपनाने के लिए भेज दिया था। यह अधिनियम एक व्यापक दस्तावेज है, जिसमें जेल प्रबंधन के सभी प्रासंगिक पहलु शामिल हैं। इस अधिनियम में कैदियों के सुधार, पुनर्वास और समाज में उनके एकीकरण के लिए उचित प्रावधान हैं। इसमें संस्थागत देखभाल के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में ‘कैदियों के लिए कल्याण कार्यक्रम’ और ‘बाद की देखभाल और पुनर्वास सेवाओं’ का भी प्रावधान है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे इस अधिनियम का उपयोग करें और इसमें दिए गए मार्गदर्शन को अपने संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्रों में अपनाएं।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार आदर्श जेल मैनुअल 2016 भी जेल सुधार लाने की दिशा में एक कदम है, क्योंकि मैनुअल कई मामलों में मानक के रूप में काम करने का प्रयास करता है, जिसमें कैदियों के पुनः एकीकरण और पुनर्वास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जेलों में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग, वर्चुअल मुलाक़ात, शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम आदि शामिल हैं, जिनका सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अनुकरण कर सकते हैं और मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। मैनुअल को मई 2016 में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेज दिया गया था। मैनुअल, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, जेल और सुधार प्रशासन के सभी पहलुओं पर विस्तृत मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। जेल मैनुअल 2016 में "बाद की देखभाल और पुनर्वास", "कैदियों की शिक्षा", "कानूनी सहायता", आदि पर समर्पित अध्याय हैं। मैनुअल में जेल के कैदियों के स्वास्थ्य, परामर्श, मानसिक कल्याण, मनोचिकित्सा, संज्ञानात्मक व्यवहार आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 'चिकित्सा देखभाल' और 'कैदियों के कल्याण' पर विशिष्ट अध्याय भी हैं। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे देश भर में जेलों को नियंत्रित करने वाले मूल सिद्धांतों में एकरूपता लाने के लिए मैनुअल में दिए गए मार्गदर्शन को अपनाएं, सुझाए गए प्रावधानों में उचित लचीलापन लाएं, ताकि स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुसार अनुकूलन की सुविधा मिल सके।
मंत्रालय जेल कैदियों के कल्याण के लिए जेल प्रणालियों के तकनीकी उन्नयन को बढ़ावा देने हेतु राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके लिए जेलों में ई-जेल प्रणाली को मजबूत करना, जेलों की आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना जैसी योजनाओं लागू की गयी हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य जेलों में सुरक्षा अवसंरचना का उन्नयन करना है, जैसे फोन जैमिंग समाधान, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस अवसंरचना का विस्तार, जेलों को आधुनिक तलाशी उपकरणों से लैस करना और जेल कैदियों की भलाई आदि।
राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (निमहंस), बैंगलोर के साथ समन्वय में, गृह मंत्रालय ने जेल कैदियों और जेल अधिकारियों के मानसिक कल्याण के लिए दो पुस्तिकाएँ तैयार की थीं और उन्हें सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके मार्गदर्शन के लिए भेज दिया था।
राज्य कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरणों ने जेलों में कानूनी सेवा क्लीनिक स्थापित किए हैं, जो जरूरतमंद व्यक्तियों को मुफ्त कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। कानूनी सेवा क्लीनिकों का प्रबंधन सूचीबद्ध विधिक सेवा अधिवक्ताओं और प्रशिक्षित अर्ध-विधिक स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा किया जाता है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी कैदी बिना प्रतिनिधित्व के रहे और उन्हें कानूनी सहायता और सलाह प्रदान की जाए, जेलों में ये क्लीनिक स्थापित किए गए हैं। राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) निःशुल्क कानूनी सहायता, दलील सौदेबाजी, लोक अदालतों और कैदियों के कानूनी अधिकारों, जिसमें जमानत का अधिकार भी शामिल है, के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए जेलों में जागरूकता शिविर आयोजित करता है। आदर्श जेल मैनुअल 2016 में "कानूनी सहायता" पर एक विशिष्ट अध्याय है, जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह प्रावधान करता है कि राज्यों को गरीब और बिना प्रतिनिधित्व वाले कैदियों की मदद करने के क्रम में विभिन्न जेलों का दौरा करने के लिए जेल विजिटिंग अधिवक्ताओं को नामित करने की व्यवस्था को अपनाना चाहिए। भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों पर, एनएएलएसए ने विचाराधीन कैदी समीक्षा समितियों के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार की थी, जिसे मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इसके प्रावधानों का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने के लिए भेजा गया था।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।