Ministry of Home Affairs
PRISON REFORMS
27 NOV 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
“Prisons/persons detained therein” is a ‘State-list’ subject as per Entry 4 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India.
Administration and management of prisons and prisoners is therefore exclusively in the domain of respective State Governments and Union Territories (UTs), who are competent to devise and adopt appropriate policies and measures for prison reforms like technological upgradation, providing relief to undertrials and mental wellbeing of prisoners, etc. However, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been supplementing the efforts of States/UTs by issuing various advisories and guidelines from time to time and by also providing financial assistance for technologically upgrading and strengthening the security infrastructure in prisons.
The Ministry of Home Affairs had prepared a ‘Model Prisons and Correctional Services Act’ in the year 2023 and has forwarded it to all States and UTs on 10thMay, 2023, for adoption in their respective jurisdictions. The Model Act is a comprehensive document which covers all relevant aspects of prison management. The Model Act has appropriate provisions for reformation, rehabilitation and integration of prisoners in the society. It also has provision for ‘Welfare Programs for Prisoners’ and ‘After-Care and Rehabilitation Services’, as an integral part of institutional care. The States/UTs have been advised to make use of the Model Act and adopt the guidance provided in the same in their respective jurisdictions.
The Model Prison Manual 2016 prepared by the Ministry of Home Affair was also a step in the direction of bringing in prison reforms as the Manual strives to serve as a benchmark in many respects, including use of technology in prisons for promoting reintegration and rehabilitation of prisoners, virtual meetings, educational programs, etc., which all States/UTs may emulate and seek guidance from. The Manual was forwarded to all States and UTs in May 2016. The Manual, inter-alia, provides detailed guidance on all aspects of prison and correctional administration. The Model Prison Manual 2016 has dedicated chapters on “After-Care and Rehabilitation”, “Education of Prisoners”, “Legal Aid”, etc. The Manual also has specific chapters on ‘Medical Care’ and ‘Welfare of Prisoners’ focusing on health, counselling, mental wellbeing, psychotherapy, cognitive behaviour etc. of prison inmates. States and UTs have been advised to adopt the guidance provided in the Manual for bringing uniformity in basic principles governing prisons across the country, with due flexibility in the suggested provisions, to allow adaptation as per local conditions.
The Ministry has also been providing financial assistance to the States and UTs for promoting technological upgradation of prison systems for the welfare of prison inmates through schemes like strengthening the Eprisons system in jails, Modernisation of Prisons project which aims at upgradation of security infrastructure in jails, such as phone jamming solutions, enhancing video conference infrastructure, equipping jails with modern search equipments and wellbeing of jail inmates, etc.
In coordination with National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Sciences (NIMHANS), Bangalore, the Ministry of Home Affairs had prepared two Handbooks for the mental wellbeing of prison inmates and prison officers and had forwarded the same to all States/UTs for their guidance.
The State Legal Services Authorities have established Legal Service Clinics in jails, who provide free legal assistance to persons in need. The Legal Service Clinics are managed by Empanelled Legal Services Advocates and trained Para-Legal Volunteers. These clinics have been established in the jails to ensure that no prisoner remains unrepresented and legal aid and advice is provided to them. The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) holds awareness camps in the jails for generating awareness about the availability of free legal aid, plea bargaining, Lok Adalats and legal rights of inmates including their right to bail. The Model Prison Manual 2016 has a specific chapter on “Legal Aid” which, inter-alia, provides that the States should adopt the practice of nominating Jail Visiting Advocates to visit different prisons to help the poor and unrepresented inmates. On directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, NALSA had prepared a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Under-Trial Review Committees, which was circulated by MHA to all States/UTs for making best use of its provisions.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جیل اصلاحات
27 NOV 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
’’جیلیں/جیلوں میں قید افراد‘‘ آئینِ ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کی فہرست II کے مشمول 4 کے مطابق ’ریاستی فہرست‘ کا موضوع ہے۔
چونکہ جیلوں اور قیدیوں کا انتظام اور نگرانی خاص طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور یونین ٹریٹریز (یو ٹیز) کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے، اس لیے یہ ان کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ جیل اصلاحات کے لیے مناسب پالیسیاں اور اقدامات وضع کریں جیسے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا اپ گریڈیشن، زیرِ حراست افراد کو ریلیف فراہم کرنا اور قیدیوں کی ذہنی صحت کے لیے اقدامات وغیرہ۔ تاہم، وزارتِ داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) ریاستوں/یونین ٹریٹریز کی کوششوں میں معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف مشورے اور رہنما اصول جاری کرتی ہے، نیز جیلوں میں سکیورٹی انفرا اسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی معاونت بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزارتِ داخلہ نے 2023 میں ’ماڈل پرزنز اینڈ کریکشنل سروسز ایکٹ‘ تیار کیا تھا اور 10 مئی 2023 کو اسے تمام ریاستوں اور یونین ٹریٹریز کو ان کی متعلقہ دائرہ اختیار میں اختیار کرنے کے لیے بھیجا تھا۔ ماڈل ایکٹ ایک جامع دستاویز ہے جو جیل کے انتظام کے تمام متعلقہ پہلوؤں کو شامل کرتا ہے۔ اس ماڈل ایکٹ میں قیدیوں کی اصلاح، بحالی اور معاشرہ میں ان کے انضمام کے لیے مناسب دفعات موجود ہیں۔ اس میں ’قیدیوں کے فلاحی پروگرامز‘ اور ’افٹر - کیئراور بحالی خدمات‘ کے لیے بھی دفعات شامل ہیں جو ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ ریاستوں/یونین ٹریٹریز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس ماڈل ایکٹ کا استعمال کریں اور اپنی متعلقہ حدود میں فراہم کردہ رہنمائی کو اختیار کریں۔
وزارتِ داخلہ نے 2016 میں ماڈل پرزن مینوئل تیار کیا، جو جیل اصلاحات کی سمت میں ایک قدم تھا۔ یہ مینوئل کئی پہلوؤں میں معیار کا کام کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جن میں جیلوں میں قیدیوں کے دوبارہ انضمام اور بحالی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، ورچوئل میٹنگز، تعلیمی پروگرامز وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جنہیں تمام ریاستیں اور یونین ٹریٹریز اختیار کر سکتی ہیں اور رہنمائی حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔ یہ مینوئل مئی 2016 میں تمام ریاستوں اور یونین ٹریٹریز کو بھیجا گیا تھا۔ مینوئل جیل اور اصلاحی انتظامیہ کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تفصیل سے رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ماڈل پرزن مینوئل 2016 میں ’’ افٹر - کیئراور بحالی‘‘، ’’قیدیوں کی تعلیم‘‘، ’’قانونی امداد‘‘ وغیرہ پر مخصوص ابواب ہیں۔ اس مینوئل میں ’طبی دیکھ بھال‘ اور ’قیدیوں کی فلاح‘ پر بھی مخصوص ابواب ہیں جو جیل کے قیدیوں کی صحت، مشاورت، ذہنی صحت، نفسیاتی علاج، رویے کی تھراپی وغیرہ پر مرکوز ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور یونین ٹریٹریز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس مینوئل میں فراہم کردہ رہنمائی کو اختیار کریں تاکہ ملک بھر میں جیلوں کے بنیادی اصولوں میں یکسانیت لائی جا سکے اور تجویز کردہ دفعات میں لچک رکھی جائے تاکہ مقامی حالات کے مطابق ان میں تبدیلی کی جا سکے۔
وزارتِ داخلہ نے ریاستوں اور یونین ٹریٹریز کو قیدیوں کی فلاح کے لیے جیل کے نظام سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی کے اپ گریڈیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی ہے، جیسے کہ ای پرزنز سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا، جیلوں کی جدید کاری کا منصوبہ ،جس کا مقصد جیلوں میں سکیورٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے، جیسے کہ فون جام کرنے کے حل، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سے متعلق انفرا اسٹرکچر کو بڑھانا، جیلوں کو جدید تلاش کے آلات سے لیس کرنا اور قیدیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اقدامات وغیرہ۔
وزارتِ داخلہ نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیوروسائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس)، بنگلور کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں جیل کے قیدیوں اور جیل کے افسران کی ذہنی فلاح کے لیے دو ہینڈ بک تیار کیں اور ان کو تمام ریاستوں اور یونین ٹریٹریز کو رہنمائی کے لیے بھیجا۔
ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز نے جیلوں میں قانونی سروس کلینک قائم کیے ہیں، جو ضرورت مند افراد کو مفت قانونی معاونت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ قانونی سروس کلینک اہل وکیل اور تربیت یافتہ پیرا-لیگل رضاکاروں کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ ان کلینکوں کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ کوئی بھی قیدی نمائندگی کے بغیر نہ رہے اور انہیں قانونی امداد اور مشورہ فراہم کیا جائے۔ نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے-نالسا) جیلوں میں مفت قانونی امداد کی دستیابی، مقدمہ کو کم کرنے (پلی بارگیننگ)، لوک عدالتوں اور قیدیوں کے قانونی حقوق بشمول ضمانت کے حق کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے آگاہی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ ماڈل پرزن مینوئل 2016 میں ’’قانونی امداد‘‘ پر ایک مخصوص باب ہے، جو یہ بتاتا ہے کہ ریاستوں کو جیلوں میں قیدیوں کی مدد کے لیے جیل وزٹ کرنے والے وکلا کو نامزد کرنے کا عمل اپنانا چاہیے۔ ہندوستان کی معزز سپریم کورٹ کے حکم پر، نالسا نے انڈر ٹرائل ریویو کمیٹیوں کے لیے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) تیار کیا تھا، جسے ایم ایچ اے نے تمام ریاستوں اور یونین ٹریٹریز کو اس کے دفعات کے بہترین استعمال کے لیے سرکولیٹ کیا۔
یہ بات وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ، جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہی۔