Ministry of Home Affairs
DISASTER RISK REDUCTION
27 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister during the Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction held in New Delhi in November 2016, had enunciated a 10-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). In compliance with the point no. 6 (Develop a network of universities to work on disaster issues) of this 10-point agenda, the Government has established an India Universities and Institution Network Disaster Risk Reduction (IUINDRR) under the aegis of National Institute of Disaster Management. It is a network of universities and institutions undertaking education and research in the fields related to disaster risk reduction. IUINDRR envisions building nations and communities safe and resilient to disasters through education, knowledge creation, research, technology and dissemination. The network also shares knowledge resources related to disaster risk management among themselves and beyond to the larger group of stakeholders working on DRR.
As of now 318 universities & institutions have joined the IUINDRR.
The major significance and benefits of the network in DRR are:
1. Mainstreaming DRR into Higher Education:
i. IUINDRR has developed a model curriculum for integration of DRR into Higher education for both undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) levels.
ii. To mainstream DRR in higher education institutions, IUINDRR made a proposal to the University Grants Commission (UGC) to integrate Disaster Management subject into UGC-NET examination. The UGC has accepted the proposal and included Disaster Management Subject into NET examination from December, 2024 onwards.
2. Bridging gap by connecting academia, research and practitioners:
The following has been established under IUINDRR:
i. Doctoral Fellowship program for disasters studies; and
ii. Research project for action research in collaboration with educational institutions.
3. Strengthening capacity of the States:
IUINDRR builds the capacity of academicians through regional training programmes to provide support to the States and district authorities in the field of DRR.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு
27 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
2016-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்புக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 10 அம்ச செயல்திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் 6-வது அம்சத்திற்கு இணங்க, தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் பேரிடர் அபாய குறைப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் வலையமைப்பை அரசு நிறுவியுள்ளது. இது பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு தொடர்பான துறைகளில் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் வலையமைப்பாகும். கல்வி, அறிவு உருவாக்கம், ஆராய்ச்சி, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பரவல் மூலம் பேரழிவுகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட நாடுகளையும் சமூகங்களையும் உருவாக்குவதை இந்த வலையமைப்பு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை 318 பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த வலையமைப்பில் இணைந்துள்ளன.
பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு வலையமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவமும் நன்மைகளும்:
1. உயர் கல்வியில் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பை முதன்மைப்படுத்துதல்:
2. கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்தல்:
i. பேரிடர் ஆய்வுகளுக்கான முனைவர் பட்ட உதவித்தொகை;
ii. கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டம்.
3. மாநிலங்களின் திறனை வலுப்படுத்துதல்:
பேரிடர் மறுசீரமைப்புத் துறையில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்காக பிராந்திய பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் கல்வியாளர்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077946