Ministry of Home Affairs
DISASTER RISK REDUCTION
27 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister during the Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction held in New Delhi in November 2016, had enunciated a 10-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). In compliance with the point no. 6 (Develop a network of universities to work on disaster issues) of this 10-point agenda, the Government has established an India Universities and Institution Network Disaster Risk Reduction (IUINDRR) under the aegis of National Institute of Disaster Management. It is a network of universities and institutions undertaking education and research in the fields related to disaster risk reduction. IUINDRR envisions building nations and communities safe and resilient to disasters through education, knowledge creation, research, technology and dissemination. The network also shares knowledge resources related to disaster risk management among themselves and beyond to the larger group of stakeholders working on DRR.
As of now 318 universities & institutions have joined the IUINDRR.
The major significance and benefits of the network in DRR are:
1. Mainstreaming DRR into Higher Education:
i. IUINDRR has developed a model curriculum for integration of DRR into Higher education for both undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) levels.
ii. To mainstream DRR in higher education institutions, IUINDRR made a proposal to the University Grants Commission (UGC) to integrate Disaster Management subject into UGC-NET examination. The UGC has accepted the proposal and included Disaster Management Subject into NET examination from December, 2024 onwards.
2. Bridging gap by connecting academia, research and practitioners:
The following has been established under IUINDRR:
i. Doctoral Fellowship program for disasters studies; and
ii. Research project for action research in collaboration with educational institutions.
3. Strengthening capacity of the States:
IUINDRR builds the capacity of academicians through regional training programmes to provide support to the States and district authorities in the field of DRR.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण
27 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
नवंबर 2016 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर एशियाई मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (डीआरआर) पर 10 सूत्री एजेंडा प्रस्तुत किया था। इस 10 सूत्री एजेंडे के बिंदु संख्या 6 (आपदा मुद्दों पर काम करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों का एक नेटवर्क विकसित करना) के अनुपालन में, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान के तत्वावधान में एक भारत विश्वविद्यालय और संस्थान नेटवर्क आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (आईयूआईएनडीआरआर) की स्थापना की है। यह आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा और अनुसंधान करने वाले विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों का एक नेटवर्क है। आईयूआईएनडीआरआर का उद्देश्य शिक्षा, ज्ञान सृजन, शोध, तकनीक, और जानकारी के प्रचार-प्रसार के माध्यम से राष्ट्रों और समुदायों को आपदाओं से सुरक्षित और मजबूत बनाना है।
अब तक 318 विश्वविद्यालय और संस्थान आईयूआईएनडीआरआर में शामिल हो चुके हैं।
डीआरआर में नेटवर्क का प्रमुख महत्व और लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
1. उच्च शिक्षा में डीआरआर को मुख्यधारा में लाना:
i. आईयूआईएनडीआरआर ने स्नातक (यूजी) और स्नातकोत्तर (पीजी) दोनों स्तरों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा में डीआरआर के एकीकरण के लिए एक मॉडल पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किया है।
ii. उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में आपदा प्रबंधन को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए, आईयूआईएनडीआरआर ने विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) को आपदा प्रबंधन विषय को यूजीसी-नेट परीक्षा में शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव दिया था। यूजीसी ने प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार कर लिया है और दिसंबर, 2024 से आपदा प्रबंधन विषय को नेट परीक्षा में शामिल कर लिया है।
2. शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और व्यवसायियों को जोड़कर अंतर को पाटना:
IUINDRR के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित की स्थापना की गई है:
i. आपदा अध्ययन के लिए डॉक्टरेट फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम; तथा
ii. शैक्षिक संस्थानों के सहयोग से क्रियात्मक अनुसंधान हेतु अनुसंधान परियोजना
3. राज्यों की क्षमता को मजबूत करना
आईयूआईएनडीआरआर, क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से शिक्षाविदों की क्षमता को बढ़ाता है, ताकि वे राज्यों और जिलों के अधिकारियों को आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण (DRR) के क्षेत्र में समर्थन प्रदान कर सकें।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।