Ministry of Home Affairs
DISASTER RISK REDUCTION
27 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister during the Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction held in New Delhi in November 2016, had enunciated a 10-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR). In compliance with the point no. 6 (Develop a network of universities to work on disaster issues) of this 10-point agenda, the Government has established an India Universities and Institution Network Disaster Risk Reduction (IUINDRR) under the aegis of National Institute of Disaster Management. It is a network of universities and institutions undertaking education and research in the fields related to disaster risk reduction. IUINDRR envisions building nations and communities safe and resilient to disasters through education, knowledge creation, research, technology and dissemination. The network also shares knowledge resources related to disaster risk management among themselves and beyond to the larger group of stakeholders working on DRR.
As of now 318 universities & institutions have joined the IUINDRR.
The major significance and benefits of the network in DRR are:
1. Mainstreaming DRR into Higher Education:
i. IUINDRR has developed a model curriculum for integration of DRR into Higher education for both undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) levels.
ii. To mainstream DRR in higher education institutions, IUINDRR made a proposal to the University Grants Commission (UGC) to integrate Disaster Management subject into UGC-NET examination. The UGC has accepted the proposal and included Disaster Management Subject into NET examination from December, 2024 onwards.
2. Bridging gap by connecting academia, research and practitioners:
The following has been established under IUINDRR:
i. Doctoral Fellowship program for disasters studies; and
ii. Research project for action research in collaboration with educational institutions.
3. Strengthening capacity of the States:
IUINDRR builds the capacity of academicians through regional training programmes to provide support to the States and district authorities in the field of DRR.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنا
27 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
معزز وزیرِ اعظم نے نومبر 2016 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایشین منسٹیریل کانفرنس آن ڈیزاسٹررسک ری ڈکشن یعنی آفات کے خطرے میں کمی لانے سے متعلق ایشیائی وزارتی کانفرنس کے دوران آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے (ڈی آر آر)کے حوالے سے 10 نکاتی ایجنڈا پیش کیا تھا۔ اس 10 نکاتی ایجنڈے کے نکتہ نمبر 6 (آفات کے مسائل پر کام کرنے کے لیے یونیورسٹیوں کا نیٹ ورک تیار کرنا) کی تعمیل میں حکومت نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے زیر اہتمام ’’انڈیا یونیورسٹیز اینڈ انسٹی ٹیوشنز نیٹ ورک ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن‘‘ (آئی یو آئی این ڈی ڈی آر) قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک نیٹ ورک ہے جس میں وہ یونیورسٹیاں اور ادارے شامل ہیں جو آفات کے خطرات کو کم کرنے سے متعلق تعلیم اور تحقیق میں سرگرم ہیں۔ آئی یو آئی این ڈی ڈی آر کا مقصد تعلیم، معلومات کی تخلیق، تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے اقوام اور کمیونٹیز کو آفات کے خلاف محفوظ اور لچکدار بنانا ہے۔ یہ نیٹ ورک آفات کے خطرات کے انتظام سے متعلق علمی وسائل کا تبادلہ اپنے اراکین اور دیگر ڈی آر آر پر کام کرنے والے بڑے گروپ کے ساتھ کرتا ہے۔
فی الحال 318 یونیورسٹیاں اور ادارے آئی یو آئی این ڈی ڈی آر میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔
ڈی آر آر میں نیٹ ورک کی اہمیت اور فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ڈی آر آر کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا:
i. آئی یو آئی این ڈی ڈی آر نے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ڈی آر آر کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک ماڈل نصاب تیار کیا ہے، جو انڈرگریجویٹ (یوجی) اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ (پی جی) دونوں سطحوں کے لیے ہے۔
ii. اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ڈی آر آر کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے، آئی یو آئی این ڈی ڈی آر نے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی ) کو ایک تجویز پیش کی تھی کہ آفات کے انتظام کے مضمون کو یوجی سی -نیٹ امتحان میں شامل کیا جائے۔ یو جی سی نے اس تجویز کو قبول کیا ہے اور دسمبر 2024 سے آفات کے انتظام کے مضمون کو نیٹ امتحان میں شامل کر لیا ہے۔
2. تعلیم، تحقیق اور پریکٹشنرز کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا:
آئی یو آئی این ڈی ڈی آر کے تحت درج ذیل قائم کیا گیا ہے:
1. آفات کے مطالعے کے لیے ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ پروگرام؛
ii. تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر عمل کی تحقیق کے لیے تحقیقاتی منصوبے۔
3. ریاستوں کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنا:
آئی یو آئی این ڈی ڈی آر تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر علاقائی تربیتی پروگرامز کے ذریعے اساتذہ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتا ہے تاکہ وہ ڈی آر آر کے میدان میں ریاستوں اور ضلعی حکام کو معاونت فراہم کر سکیں۔
یہ بات وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ، جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہی۔