Ministry of Defence
Defence Partnership Days to be organised in New Delhi for close collaboration between Armed Forces & Industry
27 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster collaboration between the Armed Forces and industry, a key event – Defence Partnership Days – will be organised jointly by the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies and Indian Military Review, on 28 - 29 November 2024, in New Delhi. The event is designed to bridge government and business stakeholders, and to facilitate strategic engagements through a series of targeted business-to-government (B2G) and business-to-business (B2B) meetings. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, will inaugurate the event along with Secretary (Defence Production), Shri Sanjeev Kumar.
Over 200 companies and 100 officers from the Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces, dealing with technology and procurement will participate in the event. In addition, an exhibition by 75 companies will be organized to showcase what the industry has to offer for building the nation’s defence capabilities.
Prime Contractors, OEMs, Manufacturers, Suppliers, Service Providers, MSMEs, Start-ups, Industry Associations and Investors will gather to interact with Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces procurement officers, including DRDO and Coast Guard officers, as well to have B2B meetings. It will be primarily an opportunity to meet key nodal and project officers dealing with procurement, indigenisation, Make-1, Make-2, Import Substitution, Problem Statements, GSQRs, RFIs, RFPs and design & development to seek and offer solutions to strengthen the capabilities of the armed forces and also to expand the boundaries of their own businesses.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆயுதப்படைகள், தொழில்துறை இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டு தினங்கள் புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு
27 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுதப்படைகள், தொழில்துறைக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு, 2024 நவம்பர் 28 - 29 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் கூட்டு போர் பயிற்சி மையம் மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவ ஆய்வு அமைப்பு ஆகியவை இணைந்து பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டு ஒத்திகை நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. இந்த நிகழ்வு அரசு மற்றும் வர்த்தக பங்குதாரர்களை இணைக்கவும், அதன் உத்திசார் நடவடிக்கைகளை எளிதாக்கும் வகையிலும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முப்படைகளின் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட உற்பத்தித் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. சஞ்சீவ் குமார் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஆயுதப்படை அமைச்சகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கொள்முதல் சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை கையாள்வார்கள். கூடுதலாக, நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கு தொழில்துறையின் பங்களிப்பை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில் 75 நிறுவனங்களின் கண்காட்சிக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.