Ministry of Defence
Defence Partnership Days to be organised in New Delhi for close collaboration between Armed Forces & Industry
27 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster collaboration between the Armed Forces and industry, a key event – Defence Partnership Days – will be organised jointly by the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies and Indian Military Review, on 28 - 29 November 2024, in New Delhi. The event is designed to bridge government and business stakeholders, and to facilitate strategic engagements through a series of targeted business-to-government (B2G) and business-to-business (B2B) meetings. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, will inaugurate the event along with Secretary (Defence Production), Shri Sanjeev Kumar.
Over 200 companies and 100 officers from the Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces, dealing with technology and procurement will participate in the event. In addition, an exhibition by 75 companies will be organized to showcase what the industry has to offer for building the nation’s defence capabilities.
Prime Contractors, OEMs, Manufacturers, Suppliers, Service Providers, MSMEs, Start-ups, Industry Associations and Investors will gather to interact with Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces procurement officers, including DRDO and Coast Guard officers, as well to have B2B meetings. It will be primarily an opportunity to meet key nodal and project officers dealing with procurement, indigenisation, Make-1, Make-2, Import Substitution, Problem Statements, GSQRs, RFIs, RFPs and design & development to seek and offer solutions to strengthen the capabilities of the armed forces and also to expand the boundaries of their own businesses.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बलों और उद्योग जगत के बीच सहयोग के लिए नई दिल्ली में रक्षा साझेदारी दिवस का आयोजन किया जाएगा
27 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बलों और उद्योग जगत के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 28 और 29 नवंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र और भारतीय सैन्य समीक्षा द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से रक्षा भागीदारी दिवस आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम सरकार और व्यावसायिक हितधारकों के बीच सेतु बनाने और बिजनेस टू गवर्नमेंट (बी2जी) और बिजनेस-टू-बिजनेस (बी2बी) बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से रणनीतिक जुड़ाव को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए आयोजित की गई है। चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार के साथ मिलकर इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों की 200 से अधिक कंपनियां और 100 अधिकारी भाग लेंगे, जो प्रौद्योगिकी और खरीद से जुड़े हैं। इसके अलावा 75 कंपनियों द्वारा एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसमें देश की रक्षा क्षमताओं के निर्माण में उद्योग जगत की भूमिका पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख ठेकेदार, ओईएम, उत्पादक, आपूर्तिकर्ता, सेवा प्रदाता, एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप, उद्योग संघ और निवेशक, रक्षा मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों के खरीद प्रक्रिया से जुड़े अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए एकजुट होंगे जिनमें डीआरडीओ और तटरक्षक अधिकारी भी शामिल होंगे। दोनों पक्षों के बीच बी2बी बैठकें भी होंगी।। मुख्य रूप से यह कार्यक्रम खरीद, स्वदेशीकरण, मेक-1, मेक-2, आयात प्रतिस्थापन, जीएसक्यूआर, आरएफआई, आरएफपी और डिजाइन एवं विकास से जुड़े प्रमुख नोडल और परियोजना अधिकारियों से मिलने का अवसर होगा। इससे सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और उद्योग जगत को खुद के व्यवसायों का विस्तार करने के लिए समाधान तलाशने का अवसर भी मिलेगा।