நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
உலகளாவிய சுற்றுச்சூழல், சமூக மற்றும் ஆளுகை தரநிலைகளின் தாக்கம்
27 NOV 2024 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைத்தல், கழிவுகளை நிர்வகித்தல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் சீரழிவு மற்றும் நிர்வாக ரீதியிலான தாக்கங்களைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றைஉலகளாவிய சுற்றுச்சூழல், சமூக மற்றும் ஆளுகை தரநிலைகள் வலியுறுத்துகின்றன. நிலக்கரியை பொறுத்தவரை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு கார்பன் உமிழ்வை குறைப்பதற்கு ஏதுவான தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது அவசியமான ஒன்றாகும். தொழிலாளர் நடைமுறைகள், சமூக ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன. நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளூர் சமூக மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் சார்ந்த விளைவுகளுக்கு பொறுப்பேற்கின்றன.
சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் நிர்வாகத்தில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, இடர் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவை அடங்கும். நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேம்பாடு தொடர்பான செயல்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அதன் பங்குதாரர்களிடையே நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க செய்கிறது.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் (PSUs) உலகளாவிய சுற்றுச்சூழல், சமூக மற்றும் நிர்வாக தரநிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப நீடித்த மற்றும் சமூக பொறுப்புள்ள நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி வருகின்றன.
'வர்த்தக பொறுப்பு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை அறிக்கை மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள் பின்வருமாறு-
1. இந்திய பங்கு பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியத்தில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட முதல் 1,000 நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த செயல்திறனை 'வர்த்தக பொறுப்பு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை அறிக்கை மூலம் வெளியிட வேண்டும் என்பது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2. சுற்றுச்சூழல் முன்முயற்சிகள்: காடு வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் பசுமைப் போர்வை, நீர் மேலாண்மை, தூய்மையான நிலக்கரி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைத்தல், எரிசக்தி திறன் நடவடிக்கைகள், மின்சார வாகனங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பூங்காக்களை உருவாக்குதல், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் தூய்மையான நிலக்கரி முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் போன்றவை.
3. பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் சமூக பொறுப்புடைமை மூலம் சமூக முன்முயற்சிகள்
4. வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புக்கூறல் மூலம் நிர்வாக அடிப்படையிலான முயற்சிகள்
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Coal
Impact of Global Environment, Social and Governance (ESG) standards
27 NOV 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Global Environment, Social and Governance (ESG) standards emphasize reducing carbon emissions, managing waste, minimizing environmental degradation and governance impacts. For the coal industry, this means complying with environmental norms, adopting cleaner technologies and practices to reduce their carbon footprint.
ESG standards focus on improving the social aspects of business operations, such as ensuring fair labour practices, community engagement, and health and safety standards. Coal companies are now more accountable for their impact on local communities and workers.
Governance practices are critical under ESG standards. This includes transparency in operations, ethical business practices, and robust risk management. Companies are required to disclose their ESG performance, which increases accountability and trust among stakeholders.
Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under Ministry of Coal, are adopting the sustainable and social responsible practices as per Global Environment, Social and Governance (ESG) standards. Coal India Limited (CIL) has published comprehensive Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reports (BRSR) to link their financial results with ESG performance.
Clause 11.5 of Coal Block Development and Production Agreement (CBDPA) for commercial mining executed between successful bidder and Nominated Authority mandates that the Successful Bidder shall implement mechanised coal extraction, transport and evacuation in the Coal Mine, in line with modern and prevalent technologies. Further, the Successful Bidder shall strive to minimise the carbon footprints from operations at the Coal Mine, undertake steps to reduce environmental pollution and promote sustainability, in accordance with Good Industry Practice.
`Steps taken to ensure Compliance Disclosure of adoption of ESG through Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) are as under-
1. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has mandated the top 1,000 listed companies to disclose their ESG performance through the BRSR. This framework aligns with global standards like the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) and the Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB). BRSR for FY-2023-24 was prepared and published as part of Annual Report of CIL. It is a public document and is also filed with NSE and BSE.
2. Environmental Initiatives: Afforestation and Green Cover, Water Management, Emission Reduction through cleaner coal technologies, alternative use of overburden, Deployment of Blast-free technology in mining, Energy Efficiency Measures, deployment of E-Vehicles, development of Eco-parks, mine water supply to community, promoting Renewable Energy and clean coal initiatives, etc.
3. Social Initiatives through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
4. Governance Initiatives through Transparency and Accountability
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.