Ministry of Coal
Impact of Global Environment, Social and Governance (ESG) standards
27 NOV 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Global Environment, Social and Governance (ESG) standards emphasize reducing carbon emissions, managing waste, minimizing environmental degradation and governance impacts. For the coal industry, this means complying with environmental norms, adopting cleaner technologies and practices to reduce their carbon footprint.
ESG standards focus on improving the social aspects of business operations, such as ensuring fair labour practices, community engagement, and health and safety standards. Coal companies are now more accountable for their impact on local communities and workers.
Governance practices are critical under ESG standards. This includes transparency in operations, ethical business practices, and robust risk management. Companies are required to disclose their ESG performance, which increases accountability and trust among stakeholders.
Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under Ministry of Coal, are adopting the sustainable and social responsible practices as per Global Environment, Social and Governance (ESG) standards. Coal India Limited (CIL) has published comprehensive Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reports (BRSR) to link their financial results with ESG performance.
Clause 11.5 of Coal Block Development and Production Agreement (CBDPA) for commercial mining executed between successful bidder and Nominated Authority mandates that the Successful Bidder shall implement mechanised coal extraction, transport and evacuation in the Coal Mine, in line with modern and prevalent technologies. Further, the Successful Bidder shall strive to minimise the carbon footprints from operations at the Coal Mine, undertake steps to reduce environmental pollution and promote sustainability, in accordance with Good Industry Practice.
`Steps taken to ensure Compliance Disclosure of adoption of ESG through Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) are as under-
1. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has mandated the top 1,000 listed companies to disclose their ESG performance through the BRSR. This framework aligns with global standards like the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) and the Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB). BRSR for FY-2023-24 was prepared and published as part of Annual Report of CIL. It is a public document and is also filed with NSE and BSE.
2. Environmental Initiatives: Afforestation and Green Cover, Water Management, Emission Reduction through cleaner coal technologies, alternative use of overburden, Deployment of Blast-free technology in mining, Energy Efficiency Measures, deployment of E-Vehicles, development of Eco-parks, mine water supply to community, promoting Renewable Energy and clean coal initiatives, etc.
3. Social Initiatives through Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
4. Governance Initiatives through Transparency and Accountability
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वैश्विक पर्यावरण प्रभाव, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) मानक
27 NOV 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रशन के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि वैश्विक पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) मानक; कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण क्षरण रोकने और शासन पर इसके दुष्प्रभाव में कमी पर जोर दे रहे हैं। इसमें कोयला उद्योग के लिए पर्यावरण मानदंडों का अनुपालन, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी और स्वच्छ तकनीकों तथा प्रचलन को अपनाना आवश्यक बनाया गया है।
ईएसजी मानक इस उद्योग के संचालन में सामाजिक पहलुओं को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान देते हैं, जिनमें निष्पक्ष श्रम प्रचलन, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव तथा स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा मानक सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। कोयला कंपनियां स्थानीय समुदायों पर प्रभाव और श्रमिकों के प्रति अधिक जवाबदेह हुई हैं।
ईएसजी मानकों में संचालन में पारदर्शिता, नैतिक व्यावसायिक प्रचलन और कुशल जोखिम प्रबंधन शामिल हैं। कंपनियों के लिए अपने ईएसजी मानकों के पालन की जानकारी देना आवश्यक है। इससे संबंधित पक्षों के बीच यह जवाबदेही और विश्वास बढ़ाता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) वैश्विक पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी) मानक के अनुरूप संवहनीय और सामाजिक और दायित्वपूर्ण प्रचलन अपना रहे हैं। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने अपने वित्तीय प्राप्तियों को ईएसजी से संबद्ध करने के लिए व्यापक व्यावसायिक दायित्व और स्थिरता रिपोर्ट (बीआरएसआर) प्रकाशित की है।
वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक विकास और उत्पादन समझौते (सीबीडीपीए) के सफल बोली लगाने वाले और नामित प्राधिकरण के बीच निष्पादन संबंधी खंड 11.5 में यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि खनन अनुबंध प्राप्त करने वाली कंपनियां आधुनिक और प्रचलित प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल से कोयला खदान में यंत्रीकृत कोयला निष्कर्षण, परिवहन और निकासी व्यवस्था लागू करेंगी। इसके अलावा वे बेहतर औद्योगिक प्रचलन के अनुसार कोयला खदान परिचालन में कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने, पर्यावरण प्रदूषण में कमी लाने और संवहनीयता बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेंगी।
व्यावसायिक दायित्वपूर्ण और संवहनीयता रिपोर्ट (बीआरएसआर) के माध्यम से ईएसजी अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं-
1. भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) ने शीर्ष 1,000 सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों को बीआरएसआर द्वारा अपने ईएसजी की जानकारी देने का आदेश दिया है। यह वैश्विक रिपोर्टिंग पहल और स्थिरता लेखा मानक बोर्ड जैसे वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए बीआरएसआर को सीआईएल की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के हिस्से के रूप में तैयार और प्रकाशित किया गया। यह एक सार्वजनिक दस्तावेज है, जिसे नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज और बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में भी दाखिल किया जाता है।
2. पर्यावरण पहल: इसमें वनीकरण और हरित आवरण, जल प्रबंधन, स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा उत्सर्जन में कमी, उपरिभार का वैकल्पिक उपयोग, खनन में विस्फोट-मुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेतमाल, ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय, ई-वाहनों का उपयोग, इको-पार्क विकसित करना, समुदाय को खदान जल आपूर्ति, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ कोयला पहल को बढ़ावा देना इत्यादि शामिल हैं।
3. कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) के माध्यम से सामाजिक पहल, तथा,
4. पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही द्वारा शासन पहल किये गये हैं।