Ministry of Coal
Support for Coal Production
27 NOV 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The all-India domestic coal production in the month of October, 2024 was 84.47 Million Tonne (MT) (provisional) in comparison to 78.57 MT of the same period last year with a growth of about 7.5 %.
The steps taken by the Government to increase production are as follows:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken following steps to increase the domestic coal production:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted number of measures to increase coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mine. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the- Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
2. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like Coal Handling Plants (CHPs), Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
All India coal production target for the current fiscal year is 1080 MT.
Few challenges are encountered in transportation of coal through rail mode like disruption in traffic flows, congestion on select routes and terminal etc. To address challenges in coal evacuation by rail mode, Ministry of Coal has taken up 8 railway projects, out of which 5 are commissioned and remaining 3 are under construction. In addition, Ministry of Coal has identified 38 critical Railway projects to address challenges related to coal evacuation.
Further, as informed by Ministry of Railways, they have also undertaken several initiatives to cater to the increased demand of coal transportation in the country. The Gross Budgetary Support in Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 was ₹ 1.6 Lakh Crores (BE) which has increased to ₹ 2.65 Lakh Crores (BE) in FY 2024-25 for capacity expansion and asset modernization to support the growing demand of coal in the Indian Power Sector. Wagons are also inducted on a regular basis by the Railways to facilitate evacuation of coal.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला उत्पादन को प्रोत्सााहन
27 NOV 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन अक्टूबर, 2024 में 84.47 मिलियन टन (एमटी) (अनंतिम) था, जो पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 78.57 एमटी के उत्पादन की तुलना में लगभग 7.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने निम्‍नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
i. कोयला ब्लॉकों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की नियमित समीक्षा।
ii. कैप्टिव खदान मालिकों (परमाणु खनिजों के अलावा) को अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50 प्रतिशत तक खुले बाजार में बेचने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 [एमएमडीआर अधिनियम] का अधिनियमन, ऐसी अतिरिक्त राशि के भुगतान पर केंद्र सरकार के निर्धारित तरीके से खदान से जुड़े अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता संयंत्र की आवश्यकता।
iii. कोयला खदानों के संचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस पोर्टल।
iv. कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र संचालन के लिए विभिन्न अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों की सहायता के लिए परियोजना निगरानी इकाई।
v. राजस्व साझाकरण के आधार पर वाणिज्यिक खनन की नीलामी वर्ष 2020 में शुरू की गई। वाणिज्यिक खनन योजना के अंतर्गत, उत्पादन की निर्धारित तिथि से पहले उत्पादित कोयले की मात्रा के लिए अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट की अनुमति दी गई है। इसके अलावा, कोयला गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण (अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट) पर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है।
vi. वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शर्तें और नियम बहुत उदार हैं, जिनमें कोयले के उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है, नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अनुमति, अग्रिम राशि कमी, मासिक भुगतान के लिए अग्रिम राशि का समायोजन, कोयला खदानों को कार्यरत बनाने और उनके संचालन को स्‍थायी रूप से प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उदार दक्षता मानदंड, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया, स्वचालित मार्ग के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक पर आधारित राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल।
उपर्युक्त के अलावा, कोयला कंपनियों ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम भी उठाए हैं:
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, कोयला कम्पनियों ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम भी उठाए हैं:
1. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय अपनाए हैं। सीआईएल भूमिगत (यूजी) खदानों में जहां भी संभव हो खनिकों (सीएम) के साथ निरंतर बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन तकनीक (एमपीटी) अपना रही है। सीआईएल ने परित्यक्त/बंद खदानों के लिए हाईवॉल (एचडब्ल्यू) खदानों की भी योजना बनाई है। सीआईएल जहां भी संभव हो, बड़ी क्षमता वाली भूमिगत खदानों की भी योजना बना रही है। अपनी ओपनकास्ट (ओसी) खदानों में, सीआईएल के पास पहले से ही उच्च क्षमता वाले उत्खननकर्ताओं, डम्परों और सतही खनिकों में अत्याधुनिक तकनीक है।
2. नई परियोजनाओं की ग्राउंडिंग और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के संचालन के लिए सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) द्वारा नियमित संपर्क किया जा रहा है। एससीसीएल ने कोयले की निकासी के लिए कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट (सीएचपी), क्रशर, मोबाइल क्रशर, प्री-वेट-बिन्स आदि बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए कार्रवाई शुरू कर दी है।
चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए अखिल भारत कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्य 1080 मीट्रिक टन है।
रेल के माध्यम से कोयले की ढुलाई में यातायात प्रवाह में व्यवधान, चुनिंदा मार्गों और टर्मिनल पर भीड़भाड़ आदि कई चुनौतियां आती है। रेल के माध्यम से कोयले की ढुलाई में आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने 8 रेलवे परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं, जिनमें से 5 चालू हो चुकी हैं और शेष 3 निर्माणाधीन हैं। इसके अलावा, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला ढुलाई से संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए 38 महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे परियोजनाओं की पहचान की है।
रेल मंत्रालय ने देश में कोयला परिवहन की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में सकल बजटीय सहायता 1.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये (बीई) थी, जो भारतीय विद्युत क्षेत्र में कोयले की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए क्षमता विस्तार और परिसंपत्ति आधुनिकीकरण के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में बढ़कर 2.65 लाख करोड़ रुपये (बीई) हो गई है। कोयले की निकासी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए रेलवे द्वारा नियमित आधार पर मालगाडि़यां भी शामिल की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।