Ministry of Coal
Support for Coal Production
27 NOV 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
The all-India domestic coal production in the month of October, 2024 was 84.47 Million Tonne (MT) (provisional) in comparison to 78.57 MT of the same period last year with a growth of about 7.5 %.
The steps taken by the Government to increase production are as follows:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken following steps to increase the domestic coal production:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted number of measures to increase coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mine. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the- Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
2. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like Coal Handling Plants (CHPs), Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
All India coal production target for the current fiscal year is 1080 MT.
Few challenges are encountered in transportation of coal through rail mode like disruption in traffic flows, congestion on select routes and terminal etc. To address challenges in coal evacuation by rail mode, Ministry of Coal has taken up 8 railway projects, out of which 5 are commissioned and remaining 3 are under construction. In addition, Ministry of Coal has identified 38 critical Railway projects to address challenges related to coal evacuation.
Further, as informed by Ministry of Railways, they have also undertaken several initiatives to cater to the increased demand of coal transportation in the country. The Gross Budgetary Support in Financial Year (FY) 2022-23 was ₹ 1.6 Lakh Crores (BE) which has increased to ₹ 2.65 Lakh Crores (BE) in FY 2024-25 for capacity expansion and asset modernization to support the growing demand of coal in the Indian Power Sector. Wagons are also inducted on a regular basis by the Railways to facilitate evacuation of coal.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار کے لیے معاونت
27 NOV 2024 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
اکتوبر 2024 کے مہینے میں کل ہندوستانی گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار 84.47 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) (عارضی) تھی جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے 78.57 MT کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 7.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
حکومت کی جانب سے پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے کوئلے کے بلاکس کے فروغ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے باقاعدہ جائزہ۔
2. مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2021 [ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ] کو نافذ کرنا تاکہ متعلقہ کانوں کے مالکان (ایٹمی معدنیات کے علاوہ) اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی پر مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے تجویز کردہ کانوں کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے بعد کوئلے سمیت اپنے سالانہ معدنیات کی پیداوار کے 50فیصد کو کھلے بازار میں فروخت کرپائیں۔
3. کوئلے کی کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل۔
4. کوئلے کی کانوں میں جلد کام کاج شروع کرنے کے لیے مختلف منظوریوں/کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے کی خاطر کوئلہ بلاک کے الاٹیوں کو پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ۔
5. ریونیو شیئرنگ کی بنیاد پر کمرشل کان کنی کی نیلامی 2020 میں شروع ہوئی۔ کمرشل کان کنی اسکیم کے تحت، پیداوار کی مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کی مقدار کے لیے حتمی پیشکش پر 50 فیصد کی چھوٹ کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے یا اسے رقیق کی شکل دینے کی (حتمی پیشکش پر 50 فیصد کی چھوٹ) پر مراعات دی گئی ہیں۔
6. کوئلے کی کمرشیل کانکنی کی شرائط و ضوابط بہت آسان ہیں جس میں کوئلے کے استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے، نئی کمپنیوں کو بولی لگانے کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت ہے، پہلے سے کم رقم، ماہانہ ادائیگی کے عوض پیشگی رقم کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ، کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے کے لیے لچک دار رویے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کام کاج کی خاطر آسان ضوابط ، بولی کا شفاف عمل، آٹومیٹک طریقے سے 100 فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) اور قومی کول انڈیکس کی بنیاد پر ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں:
1. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اپنی زیر زمین ( یوجی) کانوں میں، سی آئی ایل جہاں بھی ممکن ہو بنیادی طور پر مسلسل کان کنوں ( سی ایم ایس) کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر پیداواری ٹیکنالوجیز ( ایم پی ٹی) کو اپنا رہی ہے۔سی آئی ایل نے ان کانوں میں جو خالی ہے یا جہاں کام کاج رکا ہوا ہے ان کی دستیابی کے پیش نظر ہائی والز ( ایچ ڈبلیو) کانوں کا منصوبہ بھی بنایا ہے۔ سی آئی ایل جہاں بھی ممکن ہو بڑی صلاحیت والی ( انڈر گراؤنڈ) مائنز کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہا ہے۔ اس کی اوپن کاسٹ (او سی) کانوں میں، سی آئی ایل کے پاس پہلے سے ہی کھدائی ،ڈمپنگ اور سرفیس پر کام کرنے والی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی موجود ہے۔
2. سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ ( ایس سی سی ایل) کی طرف سے نئے منصوبوں کی بنیاد اور موجودہ پراجیکٹس کے آپریشن کے لیے باقاعدہ رابطہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایس سی سی ایل نے کوئلے کو نکالنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے لیے کارروائی شروع کی ہے جیسے کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹس (سی ایچ پی )، کرشرز، موبائل کرشرز ، پہلے سے وزن کرنے کے لیے بنس وغیرہ۔
رواں مالی سال کے لیے آل انڈیا کوئلے کی پیداوار کا ہدف 1080 ایم ٹی ہے۔
ریل کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل میں چند چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے جیسے ٹریفک میں رکاوٹ، منتخب راستوں اور ٹرمینل پر بھیڑ وغیرہ۔ ریل کے ذریعے کوئلہ نکالنے میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ نے 8 ریلوے منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 5 پر کام شروع کیا گیا ہے اور باقی 3 زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلہ نکالنے سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریلوے کے 38 اہم پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
مزید، جیسا کہ ریلوے کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا، انہوں نے ملک میں کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں مجموعی بجٹ میں مدد 1.6 لاکھ کروڑ (بی ای ) تھی جو کہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں بڑھ کر 2.65 لاکھ کروڑ ( بی ای ) ہو گئی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان میں بجلی کے شعبےمی کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت میں توسیع اور اثاثوں کو جدید بنایا جا سکے۔ کوئلے کی نقل وحمل میں آسانی کی خاطر ریلوے کی طرف سے ویگنوں کو بھی مستقل بنیادوں پر شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔