Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Celebrated Janjatiya Gaurav Divas and Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh
27 NOV 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) celebrated Janjatiya Gaurav Divas and Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh on November 26, 2024 marking the 150th birth anniversary of Birsa Munda. Birsa Munda, a young freedom fighter and a tribal leader from the Munda tribe was born in 1875 at the village of Ulihatu in Ranchi district of Bengal Presidency – now in Khunti district of Jharkhand and died in 1900 in prison. During his lifetime, he actively raised his voices against British rule and fought for the liberation of the tribal groups.
The Janjatiya Gaurav Divas is meant to observe the role of the tribal population in preserving India’s heritage and advancing its progress, and ultimately integrating them into the mainstream society.
Dr. Yogesh Suman, Chief Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR sharing his views on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Divas program organised by CSIR-NIScPR
The event was kick started after having brief introduction of Birsa Munda and its contribution in India’s struggle for freedom by Dr. Yogesh Suman, Chief Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR. He also highlighted the role of Government in raising the livelihood standards of tribal population around the country by bringing into light the missions of Indian government like CSIR Aroma Mission, Unnat Bharat Abhiyaan and Heeng Cultivation Project.
Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist of CSIR-NIScPR discussed about CSIR’s Aroma Mission and shared glimpses of study she and her team did to study socio-economic impact of this mission on tribal population. First, she discussed how this study was incepted and executed and then she discussed the findings of the study. The study found a profound effect of CSIR Aroma Mission on tribal population. She shown how new yielding cash cropvarieties were introduced to farmers, how training was done, installation of new distillation units and sampling of materials raises the income of farmers to two fold.She also found that subsequently farmers switched to these crops and covered around 60% of cultivable land and women were also empowered in due course.
Giving an example she shared a story of lemon grass cultivation in tribal areas of Annamalai Tiger Reserve in Tiruppur District, Tamil Nadu. Dr. Suman shared the statistics which showed the quality of oil and yield was increased after new varieties under Aroma Mission were introduced to these farmers. She also showcased a testimonial video of farmers admitting that the mission has helped them a lot in doubling their annual income. Dr. Suman through a video, depicted how other tribes in 37 clusters around the country benefitted 400 tribes with other cash crops such as Menthan, Rosagrass, Lavender, Wild Marigold etc.
During the interaction with the participants, other challenges that tribes are facing were also discussed like borewell and water scarcity, high cost of fertilizers and pesticides, limited number of distillation units, remote locations, lack of healthcare and education facilities.
The event concluded with remarks by Sh. R.K.S. Roushan, Controller of Administration, CSIR-NIScPR. He presented insightful aspects of the precursor about the basic need of technological interventions among the tribal communities. Dr. Yogesh Suman thanked all the speakers, Janjatiya Divas Celebration committee members Dr. Suman Ray and Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientists at CSIR-NIScPR and all the participants for their active involvement in this event.
During the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas celebration, the pledge regarding the India’s Constitution Day was also taken by all the staff members of CSIR-NIScPR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस और जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष मनाया
27 NOV 2024 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 26 नवंबर, 2024 को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस और जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष मनाया। स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और मुंडा जनजाति के नेता बिरसा मुंडा का जन्म 1875 में बंगाल प्रेसीडेंसी के रांची जिले के उलिहातू गांव में हुआ था और उनकी मृत्‍यु सन् 1900 में जेल में हुई थी। उलिहातू अब झारखंड के खूंटी जिले में है। अपने जीवनकाल के दौरान उन्होंने सक्रिय रूप से ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ आवाज़ उठाई और जनजातीय समूहों की आजादी के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस का उद्देश्य भारत की विरासत को संरक्षित करने और इसकी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में जनजातीय आबादी की भूमिका का अवलोकन करते हुए उन्हें समाज की मुख्यधारा में लाना है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. योगेश सुमन जनजातीय गौरव दिवस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. योगेश सुमन द्वारा बिरसा मुंडा और देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके योगदान के बारे में संक्षिप्त भाषण के बाद हुई। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर अरोमा मिशन, उन्नत भारत अभियान और हींग की खेती परियोजना जैसे मिशनों के जरिए देश भर में जनजातीय आबादी के जीवन स्‍तर को सुधारने में सरकार की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमन रे ने सीएसआईआर के एरोमा मिशन के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए उनकी टीम द्वारा जनजातीय आबादी पर इस मिशन के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव के अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों को साझा किया। सबसे पहले उन्होंने इस अध्ययन की शुरुआत कैसे हुई और इसे कैसे क्रियान्वित किया गया, इस पर प्रकाश डाला। अध्ययन में पाया गया है कि सीएसआईआर एरोमा मिशन का जनजातीय आबादी पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ा है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे किसानों को फसलों की नई किस्में पेश की गईं, कैसे प्रशिक्षण दिया गया, नई आसवन इकाइयों की स्थापना की गई और सामग्रियों के नमूने लेने से किसानों की आय दोगुनी हो गई। उन्होंने अध्ययन में यह भी पाया कि किसानों ने इन फसलों को अपनाना शुरू कर दिया और लगभग 60 प्रतिशत खेती योग्य भूमि को कवर किया और समय के साथ महिलाओं को भी सशक्त बनाया गया।
उन्होंने एक उदाहारण देते हुए तमिलनाडु के तिरुपुर जिले के अन्नामलाई टाइगर रिजर्व के जनजातीय इलाकों में लेमन ग्रास की खेती के बारे में बताया। उनके द्वारा साझा किए गए आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि अरोमा मिशन के अंतर्गत फसलों की नई किस्में किसानों को दिए जाने के बाद तेल की गुणवत्ता और उपज में वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने किसानों का एक वीडियो भी दिखाया, जिसमें उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि मिशन ने किसानों की वार्षिक आय को दोगुना करने में बहुत मदद की है। डॉ. सुमन ने एक वीडियो के माध्यम से दिखाया कि कैसे देश भर के 37 समूहों में अन्य जनजातियों ने मेंथा, रोजाग्रास, लैवेंडर, जंगली गेंदा जैसी फसलों से 400 जनजातियों को लाभान्वित किया।
प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान जनजातियों के समक्ष आने वाली अन्य चुनौतियों जैसे बोरवेल और पानी की कमी, उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों की उच्च लागत, आसवन इकाइयों की सीमित संख्या, दूरस्थ क्षेत्र, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और शिक्षा सुविधाओं की कमी पर चर्चा की गई।
कार्यक्रम का समापन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रशासन नियंत्रक श्री आरकेएस रौशन के संबोधन से हुआ। उन्होंने जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच तकनीक की बुनियादी ज़रूरत के बारे में बताया। डॉ. योगेश सुमन ने सभी वक्ताओं, जनजातीय दिवस समारोह समिति के सदस्यों डॉ. सुमन रे और डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिकों और सभी प्रतिभागियों को इस कार्यक्रम में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह के दौरान सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के समस्त कर्मचारियों द्वारा संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर शपथ भी ली गई।