Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sikkim Agriculture Minister Shri Puran Kumar Gurung calls on Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in New Delhi
State issues were discussed in detail in the meeting
The Ministry will provide adequate financial assistance to promote organic farming and natural farming: Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister
26 NOV 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Chouhan initiated a series of meetings with State Agriculture Ministers to discuss in detail the issues related to their ministries and resolve them expeditiously In sequence, the Union Minister today held a meeting with the Agriculture Minister of Sikkim, Shri Puran Kumar Gurung at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the interest of farmers and agriculture sector is paramount and the Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to promote organic agriculture in the state. Shri Chouhan added that organic farming, natural farming and other issues were discussed about Sikkim. The Union Minister assured that the Ministry will provide adequate financial assistance to promote organic farming and natural farming in the state and this meeting will strengthen the relationship and increase trust between the Center and the state. Senior officials of the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Department were also present during the meeting.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிக்கிம் வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு பூரன் குமார் குருங் மத்திய வேளாண் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் சந்திப்பு
26 NOV 2024 7:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களுடன் துறை சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதித்தார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் சிக்கிம் மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு. புரண் குமார் குருங்குடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் வேளாண் துறையின் நலன் சார்ந்த திட்டங்களை சிறந்த முறையில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும், மாநிலத்தில் இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மத்திய அரசு தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு வழங்கும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் கூறினார். மாநிலத்தில் இயற்கை விவசாயம் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு தேவையான நிதி உதவி மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான உறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன், நம்பிக்கையையும் அதிகரிக்க உதவிடும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தில் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.