Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sikkim Agriculture Minister Shri Puran Kumar Gurung calls on Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in New Delhi
State issues were discussed in detail in the meeting
The Ministry will provide adequate financial assistance to promote organic farming and natural farming: Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister
26 NOV 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Chouhan initiated a series of meetings with State Agriculture Ministers to discuss in detail the issues related to their ministries and resolve them expeditiously In sequence, the Union Minister today held a meeting with the Agriculture Minister of Sikkim, Shri Puran Kumar Gurung at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the interest of farmers and agriculture sector is paramount and the Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to promote organic agriculture in the state. Shri Chouhan added that organic farming, natural farming and other issues were discussed about Sikkim. The Union Minister assured that the Ministry will provide adequate financial assistance to promote organic farming and natural farming in the state and this meeting will strengthen the relationship and increase trust between the Center and the state. Senior officials of the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Department were also present during the meeting.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سکم کے وزیر زراعت جناب پرن کمار گرونگ كی نئی دہلی میں زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مركزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان سے ملاقات
ملاقات میں ریاستی امور پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال
نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت مناسب مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مركزی وزیر
26 NOV 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے زراعت کے ریاستی وزراء کے ساتھ ان کی وزارتوں سے متعلق مسائل پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور انہیں تیزی سے حل کرنے کے لیے میٹنگوں کا سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔اسی سلسلے میں آج مرکزی وزیر نے سکم کے وزیر زراعت جناب پرن کمار گرونگ کے ساتھ نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں ملاقات کی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کسانوں اور زراعت کے شعبے کا مفادات سب سے اہم ہیں اور مرکزی حکومت ریاست میں نامیاتی زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرتی رہے گی۔ جناب چوہان نے مزید بتایا کہ سکم کے بارے میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری، قدرتی کھیتی اور دیگر مسائل پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یقین دلایا کہ وزارت ریاست میں آرگینک کھیتی اور قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مناسب مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی اور اس میٹنگ سے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان تعلقات مضبوط ہوں گے اور اعتماد بڑھے گا۔ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے اعلیٰ افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔