कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सिक्किम के कृषि मंत्री श्री पूरन कुमार गुरुंग ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से मुलाकात की
बैठक में राज्य के मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई
जैविक खेती व प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय पर्याप्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा - केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री
26 NOV 2024 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री चौहान ने अपने मंत्रालयों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा करने तथा उन्हें शीघ्रता से हल करने के लिए राज्य के कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की जिसके क्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में सिक्किम के कृषि मंत्री श्री पूरन कुमार गुरुंग के साथ बैठक की।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किसानों और कृषि क्षेत्र का हित सर्वोपरि है तथा केन्द्र सरकार राज्य में जैविक कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करती रहेगी। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सिक्किम में जैविक खेती, प्राकृतिक खेती व अन्य मुद्दों को लेकर चर्चा की गई। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि जैविक खेती व प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय पर्याप्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इस बैठक से केंद्र और राज्य के बीच रिश्ता मजबूत होगा और भरोसा बढ़ेगा। बैठक के दौरान कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sikkim Agriculture Minister Shri Puran Kumar Gurung calls on Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan in New Delhi
State issues were discussed in detail in the meeting
The Ministry will provide adequate financial assistance to promote organic farming and natural farming: Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister
26 NOV 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Chouhan initiated a series of meetings with State Agriculture Ministers to discuss in detail the issues related to their ministries and resolve them expeditiously In sequence, the Union Minister today held a meeting with the Agriculture Minister of Sikkim, Shri Puran Kumar Gurung at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the interest of farmers and agriculture sector is paramount and the Central Government will continue to provide all possible assistance to promote organic agriculture in the state. Shri Chouhan added that organic farming, natural farming and other issues were discussed about Sikkim. The Union Minister assured that the Ministry will provide adequate financial assistance to promote organic farming and natural farming in the state and this meeting will strengthen the relationship and increase trust between the Center and the state. Senior officials of the Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Department were also present during the meeting.