लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहाः सांसदों को दोनों सदनों में सार्थक और रचनात्मक संवाद की उच्चतम परंपरा अपनानी चाहिए
पिछले 75 वर्षों के दौरान देश में सामाजिक-आर्थिक बदलावों के पीछे संविधान की प्रेरक शक्ति रही है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहाः “कर्तव्य काल” में राष्ट्र सामूहिक प्रयासों और महान संकल्प के साथ ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है
“राष्ट्र प्रथम” की भावना को मजबूत करने के लिए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने सदस्यों से अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में संविधान को अंगीकृत किए जाने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पूर्ण जनभागीदारी के साथ मनाने का आग्रह किया
संविधान को अंगीकृत किए जाने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में 10 वें 'संविधान दिवस' समारोह का आयोजन संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में
26 NOV 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि संसद सदस्यों को दोनों सदनों में सार्थक और रचनात्मक संवाद की उत्कृष्ट परंपरा को अपनाना चाहिए। संविधान सभा की गौरवशाली परंपराओं को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान सभा के सदस्य अलग-अलग विचारधारा रखते थे, लेकिन उन्होंने प्रत्येक अनुच्छेद पर विचार-विमर्श किया और पूरी गरिमा और सम्मान के साथ अपनी सहमति और असहमति व्यक्त की।
संविधान सदन में आयोजित 10 वें संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर स्वागत भाषण में श्री बिरला ने सभी संसद सदस्यों से विधानमंडलों में सार्थक और सम्मानजनक संवाद की उच्चतम परंपराओं को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्य सभा के सभापति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, केंद्रीय मंत्री और संसद सदस्य 1949 में संविधान सभा द्वारा भारत के संविधान को अंगीकृत करने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
श्री बिरला ने संविधान निर्माण में बाबा साहेब अंबेडकर के योगदान को याद किया और कहा कि इससे हमें हमारे समाज के बारे में संविधान सभा के सदस्यों के विचारों को समझने में मदद मिलती है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संविधान देश में सामाजिक और आर्थिक बदलावों के पीछे प्रेरक शक्ति रहा है और राष्ट्र सामूहिक प्रयासों और महान संकल्प के साथ “कर्तव्य काल” में ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
श्री बिरला ने संसद सदस्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे संविधान को अंगीकृत करने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ को अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में जन भागीदारी के साथ "उत्सव" के रूप में मनाएं, ताकि "राष्ट्र प्रथम" की भावना को मजबूत किया जा सके।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि संविधान न केवल एक कानूनी मार्गदर्शक है, बल्कि एक व्यापक सामाजिक दस्तावेज भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान ने लोकतंत्र के तीन स्तंभों- विधायिका, कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका के बीच आपसी सामंजस्य के माध्यम से सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 75 वर्षों में तीनों शाखाओं ने देश की उत्कृष्ट सेवा की है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संविधान की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता इसकी परिवर्तनशीलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते 75 वर्षों में कई महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन किए गए हैं जो लोगों की बदलती आवश्यकताओं और अपेक्षाओं के अनुरूप हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन 75 वर्षों में संविधान के मार्गदर्शन में संसद ने आम लोगों के जीवन में सामाजिक और आर्थिक बदलाव लाए हैं, जिससे लोकतंत्र में लोगों की आस्था मजबूत हुई है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि नए संसद भवन के निर्माण से राष्ट्र की समृद्धि और क्षमता को नई गति और शक्ति मिली है।
श्री बिरला ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि माननीय राष्ट्रपति के नेतृत्व में पूरा देश संविधान के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने के लिए एकजुट हुआ है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि लाखों भारतीयों द्वारा संविधान की प्रस्तावना का पठन करना और राष्ट्र को आगे ले जाने का संकल्प लेना इस पवित्र दस्तावेज के प्रति एक महान श्रद्धांजलि है। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना के वाचन में राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व किया।
श्री बिरला ने 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रतिवर्ष 26 नवम्बर को ‘संविधान दिवस’ मनाने के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह कदम वर्तमान पीढ़ी, विशेषकर युवाओं को संविधान में निहित मूल्यों, आदर्शों, कर्तव्यों और जिम्मेदारियों से जोड़ने के लिए उठाया गया था।
भारत की वैश्विक भूमिका और प्रभाव के बारे में श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संविधान भारत के लोगों को "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के सिद्धांत का पालन करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है - दुनिया एक परिवार है। उन्होंने कहा कि संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता ने वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की छवि को प्रतिष्ठित किया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सभी नागरिकों को संविधान के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने और भारत को एक विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनाने में योगदान देने का सामूहिक संकल्प लेना चाहिए।
भारत के संविधान को अंगीकृत करने के की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी किया गया। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने “भारत के संविधान का निर्माण: एक झलक” और “भारत के संविधान का निर्माण और इसकी शानदार यात्रा” शीर्षक वाली दो पुस्तकों का भी विमोचन किया। इन प्रकाशनों के अलावा, भारतीय संविधान की कला को समर्पित एक पुस्तिका भी जारी की गई। संस्कृत और मैथिली में भारत के संविधान के दो नए संस्करण भी जारी किए गए।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित विशिष्ट जनों को भारतीय संविधान की महिमा, इसके निर्माण और ऐतिहासिक यात्रा को समर्पित एक लघु फिल्म दिखाई गई।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
MPs SHOULD ADOPT HIGHEST TRADITIONS OF MEANINGFUL AND CONSTRUCTIVE DIALOGUE IN BOTH THE HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
CONSTITUTION HAS BEEN DRIVING FORCE BEHIND SOCIO-ECONOMIC CHANGES IN COUNTRY IN LAST 75 YEARS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA MOVING TOWARDS THE GOAL OF A ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ THROUGH COLLECTIVE EFFORTS AND WITH GREAT RESOLVE IN “KARTAVYA KAAL”: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES MEMBERS TO CELEBRATE THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF ADOPTION OF THE CONSTITUTION IN THEIR CONSTITUENCIES WITH FULL PUBLIC PARTICIPATION, TO STRENGTHEN THE SPIRIT OF "NATION FIRST”
10TH ‘SAMVIDHAN DIWAS’ CELEBRATIONS IN CENTRAL HALL OF SAMVIDHAN SADAN COMMEMORATED THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF ADOPTION OF THE CONSTITUTION
26 NOV 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that Members should adopt the excellent tradition of meaningful and constructive dialogue in both the Houses of Parliament. Recalling the glorious traditions of Constituent Assembly, he said that the Members of the Constituent Assembly held different ideologies but deliberated on every article, expressing their agreement and disagreement with full dignity and respect.
Delivering the welcome address on the occasion of 10th Samvidhan Diwas organised in Samvidhan Sadan, Shri Birla urged all the Members of Parliament to adopt these highest traditions of meaningful and respectful dialogue in Legislatures.
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Union Ministers and Members of Parliament graced the occasion which commemorated the 75th Anniversary of adoption of the Constitution of India by the Constituent Assembly in 1949.
The theme of this year’s Samvidhan Diwas is "Humara Samvidhan, Humara Swabhimaan."
Shri Birla remembered Baba Saheb Ambedkar ’s contribution in framing of the Constitution and said that it helps us understand the thoughts of constituent assembly members about our society.
He said that the Constitution has been the driving force behind social and economic changes in the country and the nation is moving towards the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ through collective efforts and with great resolve in “Kartavya Kaal”.
Shri Birla also urged the Members of Parliament to celebrate the 75th Anniversary of adoption of the Constitution as “Utsav” in their respective constituencies with public participation, to strengthen the spirit of "Nation First."
Highlighting that the Constitution is not just a legal guide but also a comprehensive social document, Shri Birla noted that the Constitution has ensured the smooth functioning through mutual harmonization of the three pillars of democracy—Legislature, Executive, and Judiciary. He added that over these 75 years, all three branches have served the nation with excellence.
Mentioning that the greatest feature of the Constitution is its adaptability, Shri Birla noted that during these 75 years, many important amendments have been made which reflect the changing needs and expectations of the people. He added that in these 75 years, under the guidance of the Constitution, the Parliament has brought about social and economic changes in the lives of the common people, which have strengthened the faith of the people in democracy.
He was happy to note that the construction of the new Parliament building has provided a new momentum and strength to the nation's prosperity and potential.
Expressing happiness, Shri Birla noted that under the leadership of the Hon'ble President, the entire nation has come together to express gratitude to the Constitution. Millions of Indians reciting the preamble to the Constitution and resolving to take the nation forward is a great tribute to the sacred document, Shri Birla observed. On the occasion, President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu led the Nation in the reading of the Preamble to the Constitution of India.
Referring to the historic decision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 to celebrate ‘Constitution Day’ on November 26 every year, he said that this step was taken to connect the present generation, especially the youth, to the values, ideals, duties, and responsibilities enshrined in the Constitution.
Speaking about India’s global role and influence, Shri Birla noted that the Constitution inspires our people to follow the principle of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam"—the world is one family. He added that the deep commitment to constitutional values has enhanced India's image on the global stage. He stressed that all citizens must make a collective resolve to uphold the values of our Constitution and contribute towards making India a developed and self-reliant nation.
A commemorative Coin and Stamp was released on the 75th Anniversary of the adoption of Constitution of India. The dignitaries also released two books titled “Making of the Constitution of India: A Glimpse” and “Making of the Constitution of India & its Glorious Journey”. In addition to these publications, a booklet dedicated to the Art of Constitution of India was also released. Two new versions of the Constitution of India in Sanskrit and Maithili were also released.
A Short Film Presentation dedicated to the glory of the Indian Constitution, its making and historical journey was shown to the distinguished gathering.