Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Pawan Kalyan calls on Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at New Delhi today
Meetings part of efforts to discuss the issues of states in detail
The Ministry will continue to provide all possible assistance to Andhra Pradesh in the interest Agriculture sector and Rural Development sector- Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
26 NOV 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan initiated a series of meetings with State Agriculture Ministers to discuss in detail the issues related to their ministries and resolve them expeditiously. Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri Pawan Kalyan called on Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi today. Deputy Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh led high-level delegation to discuss the issues of Agricultural sector and Rural development in their respective state. During the meeting productive discussion on the topics of agriculture, farmers' welfare, and rural development in Andhra Pradesh were held.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the Central Government, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's leadership, prioritizes the interests of the people of Andhra Pradesh. He assured that the Central Government will provide all possible assistance to the state and stands with people of Andhra Pradesh. Several issues about Agricultural and Rural Development schemes in the state came up for discussion during the meeting including PM Gram Sadak Yojana, PM Awaas Yojana, MGNREGA etc. Shri Chouhan also discussed about the approval of roads under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna in the state of Andhra Pradesh under PM-Janman. Shri Pawan Kalyan also informed the union Minister about the success of Lakhpati Didi scheme in Andhra Pradesh. Shri Pawan Kalyan extended an invitation to the Union Minister to visit Andhra Pradesh, which was warmly accepted by the Minister.Senior officials of the Ministry were also present during the meeting.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आन्ध्र प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री पवन कल्याण ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से मुलाकात की
बैठक में राज्य के मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई
मंत्रालय राज्य को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा और आंध्र प्रदेश की जनता के साथ है : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
26 NOV 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की थी ताकि उनके मंत्रालयों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की जा सके और उनका शीघ्र समाधान किया जा सके। इसी क्रम में आंध्र प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री पवन कल्याण से आज नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान आंध्र प्रदेश में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास के विषयों पर उपयोगी चर्चा हुई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार आंध्र प्रदेश की जनता के हितों को प्राथमिकता देती है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय राज्य को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा और आंध्र प्रदेश की जनता के साथ है। बैठक के दौरान राज्य में कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई जिनमें प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना व मनरेगा आदि शामिल हैं। श्री चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री जनमन के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में सड़कों की स्वीकृति के बारे में भी चर्चा की। श्री पवन कल्याण ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को आंध्र प्रदेश में लखपति दीदी योजना की सफलता के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। श्री पवन कल्याण ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को आंध्र प्रदेश आने का निमंत्रण दिया जिसे मंत्री ने सहर्ष स्वीकार कर लिया। बैठक के दौरान कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।