Ministry of Defence
DRDO and IIT Delhi organise demonstration of various Quantum Communication Technologies
26 NOV 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The DRDO Industry Academia–Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE), IIT Delhi demonstrated quantum communications technologies in New Delhi. It has been developed by their collaborative initiative of the entanglement based quantum key distribution approaches for robust and secure communication, demonstrating entanglement distribution and quantum key distribution (QKD) over a 50 km fiber link in laboratory. A separate field test has demonstrated entanglement distribution and QKD over 8 km of optical fiber in IIT Delhi campus.
In another initiative of quantum research, Free-space Entanglement distribution was demonstrated using the BBM-92 protocol, a key QKD method, between two tables separated by 20 meters in the lab and 80m in the open space. This experiment demonstrated short-range quantum communication in a free-space setup.
In an innovative experiment, Hybrid entanglement has been demonstrated in a free-space environment, achieving a Quantum Bit Error Rate (QBER) of around 6% in the laboratory over a distance of 10m in the lab. In addition, QKD systems supporting multiple independent channels driven by a single source are also being explored with promising results. These open the door for more flexible, multi-protocol quantum communication systems.
Hybrid Photon based Free-space Quantum Key Distribution Testbed
In achieving the above breakthrough, an all-fiber heralded photon source with second-order correlation function (g² ~ 0.01) at rates reaching hundreds of kHz is developed. This innovation is vital for single-photon generation, a critical requirement for secure quantum communication. An all-fiber entangled photon source has also been developed with high visibility. The Bell test parameter for this source is more than 2.6, exhibiting strong quantum entanglement, which is essential for protocols like BBM-92.
For free space quantum communication experiments, Free-space heralded single photon source has been demonstrated with a heralding rate of over 4 million counts/sec. This development enables robust free-space quantum communication.
Following India's First Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) demonstration between the cities of Prayagraj and Vindhyachal, separated by 100 km, by DRDO labs and IIT (D) in February 2022, many new initiatives have been taken by DRDO and IIT (D).
In addition, indigenisation of various components like quantum sources and detectors are initiated. These include single photon sources on LNOI, SNSPD and periodically poled non-linear crystals. These projects are launched at IIT Delhi in collaboration with DRDO labs like DYSL-QT and SSPL and are funded by Directorate of Futuristic Technology Management under its deep tech initiatives aimed at fostering cutting-edge innovations in defence technology.
Through its projects at the DIA-CoE, IITD, DRDO have created a strong national foot-print in QKD with breakthroughs in fibre and free space areas. Quantum communication holds significant potential for enhancing security in strategic sectors, such as defence and finance, by providing robust and tamper-evident communication channels.
The DRDO Industry Academia–Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE) is a collaborative initiative between DRDO and IIT Delhi, established at IIT Delhi. The CoE is developing various quantum communication technologies like development of fibre and free-space (polarization/hybrid photon) based Quantum Key Distributions Technologies, Quantum Sources, Quantum Detectors and Non-linear Crystals.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی كی جانب سے مختلف کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کے مظاہرے کا اہتمام
26 NOV 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی آر ڈی او انڈسٹری اکیڈمیاسینٹر آف ایکسیلنس , آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے آج 26 نومبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اِن اداروں نے اسے مضبوط اور محفوظ مواصلت کے لیے انٹیگلمنٹ پر مبنی کوانٹم کلیدی تقسیم کے نقطہ نظر کے باہمی تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے جس میں لیبارٹری میں 50 کلومیٹر طویل فائبر لنک پر الجھنے کی تقسیم اور کوانٹم کلیدی تقسیم کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک علیحدہ فیلڈ ٹیسٹ نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کیمپس میں 8 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ آپٹیکل فائبر کے الجھاؤ کی تقسیم اور کوانٹم کلیدی تقسیم کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
کوانٹم ریسرچ کے ایک اور اقدام میں، بی بی ایم-92 پروٹوکول، ایک اہم کوانٹم کلیدی تقسیم كے طریقے، لیب میں 20 میٹر اور کھلی جگہ میں 80 میٹر سے الگ کی گئی دو میزوں کے درمیان فری اسپیس اینٹگلمنٹ ڈسٹری بیوشن کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ اس تجربے نے خالی جگہ کے سیٹ اپ میں شارٹ رینج کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
ایک جدید تجربے میں ہائبرڈ اینٹگلمنٹ کا خالی جگہ والے ماحول میں مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے، جس نے لیبارٹری میں 10 ایم کے فاصلے پر تقریباً 6 فیصد کی کوانٹم بِٹ ایرر ریٹ حاصل کیا۔اس کے علاوہ ایک واحد ذریعہ سے چلنے والے متعدد آزاد چینلز کی حمایت کرنے والے کلیدی تقسیم كے نظام کو بھی امید افزا نتائج کے ساتھ تلاش کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ زیادہ لچکدار، ملٹی پروٹوکول کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن سسٹم کے لیے دروازہ کھولتے ہیں۔
ہائبرڈ فوٹون پر مبنی فری اسپیس کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹیسٹ بیڈ
مندرجہ بالا پیش رفت کو حاصل کرنے میں سیکڑوں کلو ہرٹز تک پہنچنے والی شرحوں پر سیکنڈ آرڈر کوریلیشن فنکشن (جی² ~ 0.01) کے ساتھ ایک آل فائبر ہیرالڈ فوٹون سورس تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جدت سنگل فوٹون جنریشن کے لیے ضروری ہے جو کہ محفوظ کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کے لیے ایک اہم ضرورت ہے۔ ایک مكمل طور پر فائبر كا انٹینگل فوٹوون ذریعہ بھی اعلیٰ مرئیت کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سورس کے لیے بیل ٹیسٹ کا پیرامیٹر 2.6 سے زیادہ ہے، جو مضبوط کوانٹم اینگلمنٹ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو بی بی ایم-92 جیسے پروٹوکول کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
مفت اسپیس کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کے تجربات کے لیے، فری اسپیس ہیرالڈ سنگل فوٹون سورس کو 4 ملین گنتی/سیکنڈ سے زیادہ کی ہیرالڈنگ ریٹ کے ساتھ دکھایا گیا ہے۔یہ ترقی مضبوط فری اسپیس کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کی راہ ہموار كرتی ہے۔
فروری 2022 میں ڈی آر ڈی او لیبز اور آئی آئی ٹی (ڈی) کے ذریعہ پریاگ راج اور وندھیاچل کے شہروں کے درمیان 100 کلومیٹر سے الگ ہونے والے ہندوستان کے پہلے کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن کے مظاہرے کے بعد ڈی آر دی او اور آئی آئی ٹی (دہلی) کی طرف سے بہت سے نئے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، کوانٹم سورسز اور ڈیٹیکٹر جیسے مختلف اجزا کو مقامی بنانا شروع کیا جاتا ہے۔یہ پروجیکٹ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں ڈی وائی ایس ایل-كیو ٹی اور ایس ایس پی ایل جیسی ڈی آر ڈی او لیبز کے تعاون سے شروع کیے گئے ہیں اور ان کی مالی اعانت ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فیوچرسٹک ٹکنالوجی مینجمنٹ نے اپنے گہری ٹیک اقدامات کے تحت کی ہے جس کا مقصد دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں جدید اختراعات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای، آئی آئی ٹی ڈی میں اپنے پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے ڈی اار ڈی او نے كیو كے ڈی میں فائبر اور خالی جگہ والے علاقوں میں کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط قومی فٹ پرنٹ بنایا ہے۔ کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن مضبوط اور چھیڑ چھاڑ کے واضح کمیونیکیشن چینلز فراہم کر کے دفاع اور مالیات جیسے سٹریٹجک شعبوں میں سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے کی اہم صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او انڈسٹری اکیڈمیاسینٹر آف ایکسیلنس اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے درمیان ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اقدام ہے، جو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ سی او ای مختلف کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کر رہا ہے ،مثلاً فائبر اور فری اسپیس (پولرائزیشن/ہائبرڈ فوٹوون) کی بنیاد پر کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹیکنالوجیز، کوانٹم سورسز، کوانٹم ڈیٹیکٹرز اور نان لائنر کرسٹلز۔