Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Law and Justice announces the launch of an “Online Hindi course on the Constitution of India”
26 NOV 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Today the “Constitution Day” is being celebrated across the country, also known as Samvidhan Divas. The Department of Legal Affairs of the Ministry of Law and Justice celebrated the day and emphasised that the Constitution of India is a visionary document that serves as the backbone of our democracy. This day marks the adoption of the Constitution on November 26, 1949, a momentous occasion that defined the ethos, ideals, and values of independent India.
It is with great pride that on this momentous occasion, here today in a programme celebrating 75 years of Constitution of India, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Law and Justice announced the launch of an “Online Hindi course on the Constitution of India”. This initiative aims to make the knowledge of our Constitution accessible to every citizen, regardless of their educational and social background. Shri Meghwal on the occasion asserted that together we can honour the vision of our forefathers and work towards a nation that truly embodies the principles of Justice, Liberty, Equality, and Fraternity.
On the Constitution Day, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice in collaboration with the country’s highest NAAC ranked National Law University i.e. NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad launched a unique course on the Constitution of India. The online course would cover the important aspects of our Constitution in 15 videos. This course is designed to empower individuals with a deep understanding of the Constitution’s essence, its historical journey, and its role in shaping modern India.
The first chapter gives an idea about the learning objectives of the course, its duration and who can enrol for this course. It also tells us about the fee, process of the enrolment and kinds of certificates one would get at the completion of the course. The main aim of this course is to create an awareness about our Constitution, our fundamental rights and our fundamental duties. The idea is to move beyond mere literacy and create enlightened citizenry.
The decision to offer this course in Hindi is a significant step towards ensuring inclusivity and reaching a wider audience. Language should never be a barrier when it comes to understanding the essence of our Constitution. It is, therefore, essential that the true spirit and ideals of our Constitution are accessible to every citizen. By breaking language barriers, this course aims to bring the richness of our constitutional framework closer to the hearts and minds of people across the nation.
This initiative is not just about education; it is about empowerment. It provides an opportunity for every individual to explore the foundations of our democracy, understand their rights and responsibilities, and actively participate in building a stronger and more inclusive India. In this line, as a part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, an Online English Course on the Indian Constitution was launched by the Ministry of Law and Justice three years ago i.e. on 25th November 2021 on the eve of the Constitution day.
In the aforesaid endeavour vital contribution for the Online Course on Indian Constitution is being done by Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, ILS, Additional Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice and Prof. (Dr.) Faizan Mustafa, Former Vice Chancellor, NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் "இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு குறித்த ஆன்லைன் இந்தி படிப்பை" தொடங்குவதாக அறிவித்தார்
26 NOV 2024 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் இன்று "அரசியலமைப்பு சட்ட தினம்" கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பிற துறைகளுடன் இணைந்து சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறை இந்த நாளை கொண்டாடியது. 1949 நவம்பர் 26, அரசியலமைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் நெறிமுறைகள், இலட்சியங்கள் மற்றும் மதிப்புகளை வரையறுத்த ஒரு முக்கியமான தருணமாகும்.
இந்த முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தருணத்தில், இன்று இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் 75 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால், "இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு குறித்த ஆன்லைன் இந்தி பாடத்திட்டம்" தொடங்கப்படுவதாக அறிவித்தார். கல்வி மற்றும் சமூகப் பின்னணியைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் நமது அரசியலமைப்பின் அறிவை அணுகுவதை இந்த முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு மேக்வால், நமது முன்னோர்களின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நாம் ஒன்றாக இணைந்து மதிக்க முடியும் என்றும், நீதி, சுதந்திரம், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் சகோதரத்துவம் ஆகிய கொள்கைகளை உண்மையாக உள்ளடக்கிய நாட்டை உருவாக்க பாடுபட முடியும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அரசியலமைப்பு தினத்தன்று, சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறை, நாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த NAAC தரவரிசையில் உள்ள தேசிய சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து, அதாவது ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள நல்சார் சட்டப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து, இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு குறித்த தனித்துவமான பாடத்திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. ஆன்லைன் பாடநெறி 15 வீடியோக்களில் நமது அரசியலமைப்பின் முக்கிய அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கும். அரசியலமைப்பின் சாராம்சம், அதன் வரலாற்று பயணம் மற்றும் நவீன இந்தியாவை வடிவமைப்பதில் அதன் பங்கு பற்றிய ஆழமான புரிதலுடன் தனிநபர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க இந்த பாடத்திட்டம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077594