Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation Celebrates the Constitution Day
26 NOV 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation celebrated Constitution Day 2024 with great fervor and pride at the Aviation Park in Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, in the presence of Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, senior officials and ministerial staff. The event was a tribute to the framers of the Indian Constitution and its enduring values of justice, equality, liberty, and fraternity.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, paid homage to the framers of the Constitution and urged everyone to participate actively in the campaign “Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Swabhimaan.” Reflecting on the profound impact of the Constitution, he spoke about how it had empowered him, despite coming from a rural constituency like Srikakulam, to rise to the position of the Civil Aviation Minister. He highlighted how the Constitution embodies the power of democracy, enabling every citizen, irrespective of caste, creed, or gender, to contribute to nation-building.
Acknowledging the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he commended the year-long celebration initiated to mark the 75th anniversary of the Constitution’s adoption. He remarked, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji, calling himself the ‘Pradhan Sevak,’ has followed Dr Ambedkar's path by upholding the principle of equality, truly embodying the spirit of democracy through his vision and actions. His mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ reflects the Constitution’s ideals of inclusivity and unity in diversity.” Acknowledging the Constitution’s pivotal role in ensuring opportunities and rights for all, the Minister reaffirmed his commitment to achieve 25 per cent women participation in aviation, encompassing roles from pilots to engineers and air traffic controllers.
The Minister also emphasized how the mission of the Ministry of Civil Aviation aligns closely with the ideals of the Constitution. He spoke about the transformative impact of initiatives like UDAN, which connect underserved areas, making air travel affordable and accessible to all, thus promoting equality as envisioned in the Constitution. He highlighted how seamless air travel has opened doors to opportunities, symbolizing liberty and enabling millions to dream and achieve. The aviation sector, he noted, strengthens national integration by connecting people, cultures and economies under the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat,’ thereby fostering fraternity.
Minister of State for Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol emphasized the historical significance of the day, celebrating 75 years of the adoption of the Constitution of India. Paying tribute to Bharat Ratna Dr B R Ambedkar, the architect of the Constitution, he described the document as a comprehensive and progressive framework that continues to inspire the world. He highlighted how the Constitution shapes national development, social empowerment, and prosperity. He appealed to all citizens to actively participate in the year-long festivities initiated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and strengthen their commitment to Constitutional values.
The event concluded with Sh. Murlidhar Mohol leading the mass reading of the Preamble and Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu unfurling the National Flag, symbolizing the Ministry’s dedication to upholding the principles of the Constitution and fostering inclusivity, equality, and opportunity in the aviation sector.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے یوم آئین کا جشن منایا
26 NOV 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے راجیو گاندھی بھون کے ایوی ایشن پارک میں یوم آئین 2024 بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو، شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول، سینئر افسران اور وزارتی عملے کی موجودگی میں اس تقریب کے دوران ہندوستانی آئین سازوں اور انصاف، مساوات، آزادی اور بھائی چارے کی اس کی پائیدار اقدار کو خراج تحسین پیش کی گئی ۔
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے آئین سازوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ’’ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سوابھی مان‘‘مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔ آئین کے گہرے اثرات پر غور کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ سریکاکولم جیسے دیہی حلقے سے آنے کے باوجود، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر کے عہدے تک پہنچنے کے لیے کس طرح اس نے انہیں بااختیار بنایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آئین کس طرح جمہوریت کی طاقت کو مجسم کرتا ہے، جس سے ہر شہری، بلا تفریق ذات، عقیدہ، یا جنس، قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے آئین کو اپنانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر شروع کیے گئے سال بھر کے جشن کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی، جو خود کو 'پردھان سیوک' کہتے ہیں، نے مساوات کے اصول کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے اپنے وژن اور عمل کے ذریعے جمہوریت کی روح کو حقیقی معنوں میں مجسم کیا ہے۔ ان کا ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پرایاس‘ کا منتر آئین کے تنوع میں شمولیت اور اتحاد کے نظریات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ سب کے لیے مواقع اور حقوق کو یقینی بنانے میں آئین کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ہوا بازی میں 25 فیصد خواتین کی شرکت کے حصول کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جس میں پائلٹ سے لے کر انجینئرز اور ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولرز تک کے کردار شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کا مشن کس طرح آئین کے نظریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے اڑان جیسے اقدامات کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کے بارے میں بات کی، جو زیرِ خدمت علاقوں کو جوڑتے ہیں، ہوائی سفر کو سستی اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بناتے ہیں، اس طرح مساوات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں جیسا کہ آئین میں تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہموار ہوائی سفر نے مواقع کے دروازے کھولے ہیں، جو آزادی کی علامت ہے اور لاکھوں لوگوں کو خواب دیکھنے اور حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہوا بازی کا شعبہ ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کے تحت لوگوں، ثقافتوں اور معیشتوں کو جوڑ کر قومی یکجہتی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، جس سے بھائی چارے کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے آئین ہند کو اپنانے کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے اس دن کی تاریخی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ آئین کے معمار، بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے دستاویز کو ایک جامع اور ترقی پسند ڈھانچہ قرار دیا جو دنیا کو متاثر کرتا رہے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آئین کس طرح قومی ترقی، سماجی طورپر بااختیار بنانے اور خوشحالی کو تشکیل دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی سال بھر کی تقریبات میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں اور آئینی اقدار کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کو مضبوط کریں۔
تقریب کا اختتام جناب مرلیدھر موہول نےآئین کی تمہید کے بڑے پیمانے پر پڑھنے کی قیادت کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے قومی پرچم لہرایا، جو آئین کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے اور ہوابازی کے شعبے میں شمولیت، مساوات اور مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کی لگن کی علامت ہے۔
.....................
) ش ح – ا م - ا ک م )
U.No. 2995