Vice President's Secretariat
Decorum and discipline cliff hanging in parliamentary discourse; Disturbance as a strategy threatens democratic institutions, VP expresses concern
The Constitution's opening words, "We the People of India," establishes citizens as the ultimate authority, with Parliament serving as their voice, emphasises VP
Democracy is best nurtured with its constitutional institutions adhering to their jurisdictional area, says VP
Time for us to fully commit to our fundamental duties-VP
Members of Parliament must amplify our nation's resonance on the world stage-VP
Vice-President addresses on Constitution Day at ‘Samvidhan Sadan’
26 NOV 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed concern over the declining standards of decorum and discipline in Parliamentary discourse. Addressing the Constitution Day in ‘Samvidhan Sadan’ today, he said, “In contemporaneous times, with decorum and discipline cliff hanging in parliamentary discourse, this day we need to resolve by reiterating pristine glory of our Constituent Assembly embellished functioning. Disturbance as a strategy threatens democratic institutions. Time to restore sanctity of our democratic temples through constructive dialogue, debate, and meaningful discussion to serve our people effectively.”
“This masterpiece is tribute to the profound foresight and unwavering dedication of the founding fathers of our Constitution who in about three years shaped our nation's destiny, exemplifying decorum and dedication, navigating contentious and divisive issues with focus on consensus and understanding”, he added.
Stressing on the role of division of power among the organs of the state and the need for a structured mechanism to resolve issues among them, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Our Constitution ingeniously establishes democracy's three pillars—the Legislature, the Executive, and the Judiciary—each with a defined role. Democracy is best nurtured with its constitutional institutions being in sync, tandem and togetherness adhering to their jurisdictional area. In functioning of these organs of the state, domain exclusivity is quintessence to making optimal contributions in steering Bharat toward unprecedented heights of prosperity and equity.Evolution of a structured interactive mechanism amongst those at the helm of these institutions would bring greater convergence in serving the nation.”
Referring to the opening words of the Constitution- “We the people of India” underlining the sovereignty of the people, he added “ The Constitution's opening words, ‘We the People of India’, carry deep meaning, establishing citizens as the ultimate authority, with Parliament serving as their voice”.
“Preamble promises every citizen - Justice, Liberty, Equality and Fraternity. It is our "North Star" when it comes to fructifying people's aspiration and "Light House" in daunting situations”, he added.
Emphasising on adherence to fundamental duties he said, “Our Constitution assures Fundamental Rights and ordains Fundamental duties. These define informed citizenship, reflecting Dr. Ambedkar's caution that internal conflicts, more than external threats, endanger democracy. Time for us to fully commit to our fundamental duties—protecting national sovereignty, fostering unity, prioritizing national interests, and safeguarding our environment. We must always put our nation first. We need to be on guard as never before.These commitments are crucial for achieving our vision of विकसित भारत@2047: a nation that exemplifies progress and inclusion”.
Stressing on the duties of the members of parliament particularly, he said, “All citizens, particularly Members of Parliament, must amplify our nation's resonance on the world stage. May this honored chamber resonate with democratic wisdom, maintaining the bond between citizens and their elected representatives.”
Recalling the dark period of emergency, Shri Dhankhar said, “ As guardians of democracy, we bear the sacred duty to honor our citizens' rights aspirations and ceaselessly pursue their dreams, by making optimal contributions inspired by national welfare and public interest. It is for this reason that June 25 is now set to be celebrated every year reminding us of the emergency-the darkest period when fundamental rights of the citizens were suspended, people were detained without any reason, and civil rights were violated.”
Emphasizing on the need to place the nation first, quoting Dr. B R Ambedkar, Shri Dhankhar said, “I seek to refer, in conclusion, Dr Ambedkar’s reflections in his last address in the Constituent Assembly on November 25, 1949: “What perturbs me greatly is the fact that not only India has once before lost her independence, but she lost it by the infidelity and treachery of some of her own people. Will history repeat itself?
“It is this thought which fills me with anxiety. This anxiety is deepened by the realization of the fact that in addition to our old enemies in the form of castes and creeds we are going to have many political parties with diverse and opposing political creeds. Will Indian place the country above their creed or will they place creed above country? "
Dr. Ambedkar further exhorts,
"I do not know. But this much is certain that if the parties place creed above country, our independence will be put in jeopardy a second time and probably be lost forever. This eventuality we must all resolutely guard against. We must be determined to defend our independence with the last drop of our blood.”
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077332

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संसदीय विमर्श में शिष्टाचार और अनुशासन की कमी; रणनीति के रूप में अशांति फैलाना लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के लिए खतरा, उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिंता व्यक्त की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बल देकर कहा कि संविधान के प्रारंभिक शब्द, "हम भारत के लोग" नागरिकों के अंतिम अधिकार को स्थापित करते हैं, तथा संसद उनकी आवाज के रूप में कार्य करती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सर्वोत्तम रूप से लोकतंत्र का विकास तब होता है जब संवैधानिक संस्थाएं अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र का पालन करती हैं।
अब समय आ गया है कि हम अपने मौलिक कर्तव्यों के प्रति पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हों- उपराष्ट्रपति
विश्व के मंच पर हमारे राष्ट्र की गूंज हो, विश्व के मंच पर हमारे राष्ट्र की गूंज बढ़े इसके लिए संसद सदस्यों को कदम उठाना चाहिए-उपराष्ट्रपति
संविधान दिवस पर ‘संविधान सदन’ में उपराष्ट्रपति का संबोधन
26 NOV 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज संसदीय विमर्श में शिष्टाचार और अनुशासन के गिरते स्तर पर चिंता व्यक्त की। आज संविधान सदन में संविधान दिवस पर अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा, "वर्तमान समय में संसदीय चर्चा में शिष्टाचार और अनुशासन की कमी है, आज के दिन हमें अपनी संविधान सभा की शानदार कार्यप्रणाली को दोहराकर इसका समाधान करना चाहिए। रणनीति के रूप में अशांति पैदा करना लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं के लिए खतरा है। रचनात्मक संवाद, बहस और सार्थक चर्चा के माध्यम से हमारे लोकतांत्रिक मंदिरों की पवित्रता को बहाल करने का समय आ गया है ताकि हम लोगों की प्रभावशाली ढंग से सेवा कर सकें।"
उन्होंने कहा, "यह उत्कृष्ट कृति हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं की गहन दूरदर्शिता और अटूट समर्पण का उपहार है, जिन्होंने लगभग तीन वर्षों में हमारे देश की नियति को आकार दिया, मर्यादा और समर्पण का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया तथा आम सहमति और समझदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विवादास्पद और विभाजक मुद्दों पर विचार किया।"
सरकार के अंगों के बीच सत्ता के विभाजन की भूमिका और उनके बीच मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए एक तंत्र बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "हमारा संविधान लोकतंत्र के तीन स्तंभों - विधायिका, कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका - को सरलता से स्थापित करता है - जिनमें से प्रत्येक की भूमिका परिभाषित है। लोकतंत्र का सबसे अच्छे तरीके से विकास तब होता है जब इसकी संवैधानिक संस्थाएँ अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र का पालन करते हुए आपसी सामंजस्य, मेलजोल और एकजुटता से काम करती हैं। सरकार के इन अंगों के कामकाज में, अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों की विशिष्टता ही वह तत्व है जो भारत को समृद्धि और समानता की अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों की ओर ले जाने में अभूतपूर्व योगदान दे सकती है। इन संस्थानों के शीर्ष पर बैठे लोगों के बीच परस्पर संवाद के तंत्र के विकास से मिलजुलकर राष्ट्र की सेवा में अधिक आसानी होगी।"
संविधान की प्रस्तावना के प्रारंभिक शब्दों - "हम भारत के लोग"- का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "संविधान के प्रारंभिक शब्द, 'हम भारत के लोग', गहरे अर्थ रखते हैं, जो यह स्थापित करते हैं कि अंतिम अधिकार नागरिकों का ही है, तथा संसद उनकी आवाज के रूप में कार्य करती है"। इसमें लोगों की संप्रभुता को रेखांकित किया गया है।
मौलिक कर्तव्यों के पालन पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा संविधान मौलिक अधिकारों का आश्वासन देता है और मौलिक कर्तव्यों का निर्धारण करता है। यह उस नागरिकता को परिभाषित करता है, जो हर बात से अवगत हो, और डॉ. अंबेडकर की इस चेतावनी को भी व्यक्त करता है कि बाहरी खतरों से कहीं अधिक आंतरिक संघर्ष लोकतंत्र को खतरे में डालते हैं। अब समय आ गया है कि हम राष्ट्रीय संप्रभुता की रक्षा, एकता को बढ़ावा देने, राष्ट्रीय हितों को प्राथमिकता देने और अपने पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के अपने मौलिक कर्तव्यों के प्रति पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध हों। हमें हमेशा अपने राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखना चाहिए। हमें पहले से कहीं अधिक सतर्क रहने की आवश्यकता है। ये प्रतिबद्धताएँ हमारे विकसित भारत @ 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने और एक ऐसा राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं जो प्रगति और समावेश का उदाहरण हो।"
संसद सदस्यों के कर्तव्यों पर विशेष रूप से जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "सभी नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से संसद सदस्यों को ऐसे कदम उठाने चाहिए ताकि विश्व के मंच पर हमारे राष्ट्र की गूंज हो। इस सम्मानित सदन में लोकतांत्रिक बुद्धिमत्ता की गूंज हो, नागरिकों और उनके निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के बीच गहरा संबंध बना रहे।"
आपातकाल के अंधेरे दौर को याद करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "लोकतंत्र के संरक्षक के रूप में, हम अपने नागरिकों के अधिकार और उनकी आकांक्षाओं का सम्मान करने और राष्ट्रीय कल्याण और सार्वजनिक हित से प्रेरित उत्कृष्टतम योगदान देकर उनके सपनों को निरंतर आगे बढ़ाने का पवित्र कर्तव्य निभाते हैं। यही कारण है कि अब 25 जून को हर साल आपातकाल की याद दिलाने के लिए विशेष दिवस मनाया जाता है - वह सबसे काला दौर जब नागरिकों के मौलिक अधिकारों को निलंबित कर दिया गया था, लोगों को बिना किसी कारण के हिरासत में लिया गया था और नागरिक अधिकारों का उल्लंघन किया गया था।"
राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर के भाषण को उद्धृत किया और कहा, "मैं अंत में 25 नवंबर, 1949 को संविधान सभा में दिए गए अंतिम भाषण में डॉ. अंबेडकर के विचारों का उल्लेख करना चाहता हूँ: "जो बात मुझे सबसे अधिक परेशान करती है, वह यह है कि भारत ने न केवल एक बार अपनी स्वतंत्रता खोयी है, बल्कि उसने इसे अपने ही कुछ लोगों के कपट और विश्वासघात के कारण खो दिया है। क्या इतिहास खुद को दोहराएगा?
"यही विचार मुझे चिंता से भर देता है। यह चिंता इस तथ्य के एहसास से और भी गहरी हो जाती है कि जातियों और पंथों के रूप में हमारे पुराने शत्रुओं के अलावा हमारे पास कई राजनीतिक दल होंगे जिनके राजनीतिक पंथ अलग-अलग और परस्पर विरोधी होंगे। क्या भारतीय लोग देश को अपने पंथ से ऊपर रखेंगे या वे पंथ को देश से ऊपर रखेंगे?"
डॉ. अम्बेडकर ने आगे कहा,
"मुझे नहीं पता। लेकिन इतना तो निश्चित है कि अगर पार्टियां धर्म को देश से ऊपर रखती हैं, तो हमारी स्वतंत्रता दूसरी बार ख़तरे में पड़ जाएगी और शायद हमेशा के लिए खो जाएगी। इस संभावित स्थिति से हम सभी को पूरी तरह से सावधान रहना चाहिए। हमें अपने खून की आखिरी बूँद तक अपनी स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित होना चाहिए।"
पूरा पाठ यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077380