Vice President's Secretariat
Decorum and discipline cliff hanging in parliamentary discourse; Disturbance as a strategy threatens democratic institutions, VP expresses concern
The Constitution's opening words, "We the People of India," establishes citizens as the ultimate authority, with Parliament serving as their voice, emphasises VP
Democracy is best nurtured with its constitutional institutions adhering to their jurisdictional area, says VP
Time for us to fully commit to our fundamental duties-VP
Members of Parliament must amplify our nation's resonance on the world stage-VP
Vice-President addresses on Constitution Day at ‘Samvidhan Sadan’
26 NOV 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed concern over the declining standards of decorum and discipline in Parliamentary discourse. Addressing the Constitution Day in ‘Samvidhan Sadan’ today, he said, “In contemporaneous times, with decorum and discipline cliff hanging in parliamentary discourse, this day we need to resolve by reiterating pristine glory of our Constituent Assembly embellished functioning. Disturbance as a strategy threatens democratic institutions. Time to restore sanctity of our democratic temples through constructive dialogue, debate, and meaningful discussion to serve our people effectively.”
“This masterpiece is tribute to the profound foresight and unwavering dedication of the founding fathers of our Constitution who in about three years shaped our nation's destiny, exemplifying decorum and dedication, navigating contentious and divisive issues with focus on consensus and understanding”, he added.
Stressing on the role of division of power among the organs of the state and the need for a structured mechanism to resolve issues among them, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Our Constitution ingeniously establishes democracy's three pillars—the Legislature, the Executive, and the Judiciary—each with a defined role. Democracy is best nurtured with its constitutional institutions being in sync, tandem and togetherness adhering to their jurisdictional area. In functioning of these organs of the state, domain exclusivity is quintessence to making optimal contributions in steering Bharat toward unprecedented heights of prosperity and equity.Evolution of a structured interactive mechanism amongst those at the helm of these institutions would bring greater convergence in serving the nation.”
Referring to the opening words of the Constitution- “We the people of India” underlining the sovereignty of the people, he added “ The Constitution's opening words, ‘We the People of India’, carry deep meaning, establishing citizens as the ultimate authority, with Parliament serving as their voice”.
“Preamble promises every citizen - Justice, Liberty, Equality and Fraternity. It is our "North Star" when it comes to fructifying people's aspiration and "Light House" in daunting situations”, he added.
Emphasising on adherence to fundamental duties he said, “Our Constitution assures Fundamental Rights and ordains Fundamental duties. These define informed citizenship, reflecting Dr. Ambedkar's caution that internal conflicts, more than external threats, endanger democracy. Time for us to fully commit to our fundamental duties—protecting national sovereignty, fostering unity, prioritizing national interests, and safeguarding our environment. We must always put our nation first. We need to be on guard as never before.These commitments are crucial for achieving our vision of विकसित भारत@2047: a nation that exemplifies progress and inclusion”.
Stressing on the duties of the members of parliament particularly, he said, “All citizens, particularly Members of Parliament, must amplify our nation's resonance on the world stage. May this honored chamber resonate with democratic wisdom, maintaining the bond between citizens and their elected representatives.”
Recalling the dark period of emergency, Shri Dhankhar said, “ As guardians of democracy, we bear the sacred duty to honor our citizens' rights aspirations and ceaselessly pursue their dreams, by making optimal contributions inspired by national welfare and public interest. It is for this reason that June 25 is now set to be celebrated every year reminding us of the emergency-the darkest period when fundamental rights of the citizens were suspended, people were detained without any reason, and civil rights were violated.”
Emphasizing on the need to place the nation first, quoting Dr. B R Ambedkar, Shri Dhankhar said, “I seek to refer, in conclusion, Dr Ambedkar’s reflections in his last address in the Constituent Assembly on November 25, 1949: “What perturbs me greatly is the fact that not only India has once before lost her independence, but she lost it by the infidelity and treachery of some of her own people. Will history repeat itself?
“It is this thought which fills me with anxiety. This anxiety is deepened by the realization of the fact that in addition to our old enemies in the form of castes and creeds we are going to have many political parties with diverse and opposing political creeds. Will Indian place the country above their creed or will they place creed above country? "
Dr. Ambedkar further exhorts,
"I do not know. But this much is certain that if the parties place creed above country, our independence will be put in jeopardy a second time and probably be lost forever. This eventuality we must all resolutely guard against. We must be determined to defend our independence with the last drop of our blood.”
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077332

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
پارلیمانی کارروائیوں میں ڈیکورم اور ڈسپلن ایک نازک مسئلہ ہے؛حکمت عملی کے طورپر دخل اندازی جمہوری اداروں کے لئے خطرہ ہے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا اظہار تشویش
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے زور دیا کہ آئین کے ابتدائی الفاظ، ’’ہم ہندوستان کے لوگ‘‘ شہریوں کو حتمی اتھارٹی کے طور پر قائم کرتے ہیں، جس میں پارلیمنٹ ان کی آواز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جمہوریت کی بہترین پرورش اس کے آئینی اداروں کے اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے ساتھ ہوتی ہے
ہمارے لیے وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم اپنے بنیادی فرائض کے لیے پوری طرح عہد کریں
ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو عالمی سطح پر ہماری قوم کی آواز کو بڑھانا چاہیے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا ’سمودھان سدن‘ میں یوم آئین پر خطاب
26 NOV 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج پارلیمانی گفتگو میں ڈیکورم اور نظم و ضبط کے گرتے ہوئے معیار پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ آج ’سمودھان سدن‘ میں یوم آئین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ’’عصر حاضر میں، پارلیمانی گفتگو میں ڈیکورم اور نظم و ضبط ایک بہت ہی نازک مسئلہ ہے، اس دن ہمیں اپنی آئین ساز اسمبلی کے مزین کام کاج کی قدیم شان کو دہراتے ہوئے حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ حکمت عملی کے طور پر دخل اندازی جمہوری اداروں کےلئے خطرہ ہے۔ تعمیری مکالمے، مباحثے اور بامعنی بحث کے ذریعے اپنے جمہوری مندروں کے تقدس کو بحال کرنے کا وقت ہے تاکہ ہمارے لوگوں کی مؤثر طریقے سے خدمت کی جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ شاہکار ہمارے آئین کے بانیوں کی گہری دور اندیشی اور غیر متزلزل لگن کو خراج تحسین ہے جنہوں نے تقریباً تین سالوں میں ہمارے ملک کی تقدیر کو تشکیل دیا، جس میں ڈیکورم اور لگن کی مثال دی گئی، اتفاق رائے اور افہام و تفہیم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے متنازعہ اور تفرقہ انگیز مسائل کو حل کیا۔‘‘
ریاست کے اعضاء کے درمیان طاقت کی تقسیم کے کردار اور ان کے درمیان مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم میکانزم کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ’’ہمارا آئین سمجھداری سے جمہوریت کے تین ستون - مقننہ، ایگزیکٹو اور عدلیہ- کو قائم کرتا ہے۔ ہر ایک ایک کے متعین کردار کے ساتھ۔ جمہوریت کی بہترین پرورش اس کے آئینی اداروں کے اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے مطابق ہم آہنگی اور اتحاد کے ساتھ ہوتی ہے۔ ریاست کے ان اعضاء کے کام میں، ڈومین کی خصوصیت بھارت کو خوشحالی اور مساوات کی بے مثال بلندیوں کی طرف لے جانے میں بہترین شراکت کرنے کے لیے بہترین ہے۔ ‘‘
آئین کے ابتدائی الفاظ - ’’ہم ہندوستان کے لوگ‘‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے لوگوں کی خودمختاری کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’آئین کے ابتدائی الفاظ، 'ہم ہندوستان کے لوگ'، گہرے معنی رکھتے ہیں، شہریوں کو حتمی اتھارٹی کے طور پر قائم کرتے ہیں، پارلیمنٹ ان کی آواز کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
’’آئین کی تمہید ہر شہری سے- انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارےکا وعدہ کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے اور مشکل حالات میں "روشنی کی کرن " اجاگر کرنے کی بات آتی ہے تو آئین ہمارا "نارتھ اسٹار" ہے ۔
بنیادی فرائض کی پابندی پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہمارا آئین بنیادی حقوق کی ضمانت دیتا ہے اور بنیادی فرائض کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ یہ دونوںباخبر شہریت کی تعریف کرتے ہیں، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے اس احتیاط کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ اندرونی تنازعات، بیرونی خطرات سے زیادہ، جمہوریت کو خطرے میں ڈالتے ہیں۔ وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہم اپنے بنیادی فرائض یعنی قومی خودمختاری کی حفاظت، اتحاد کو فروغ دیں، قومی مفادات کو ترجیح دیں، اور اپنے ماحول کی حفاظت کریں۔ ہمیں ہمیشہ اپنی قوم کو اولین ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔ ہمیں پہلے کی طرح چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ترقی اور شمولیت کی مثال دینے والی قوم ترقی @ 2047 کے ہمارے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے یہ وعدے بہت اہم ہیں۔
خاص طور پر پارلیمنٹ کے اراکین کے فرائض پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ’’تمام شہریوں، خاص طور پر اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو عالمی سطح پر ہماری قوم کی آواز کو بڑھانا چاہیے۔ دعا ہے کہ یہ معزز ایوان شہریوں اور ان کے منتخب نمائندوں کے درمیان تعلق کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جمہوری حکمت کا عکاس بنے۔‘‘
ایمرجنسی کے تاریک دور کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ’’جمہوریت کے محافظوں کے طور پر، ہم اپنے شہریوں کے حقوق کی خواہشات کا احترام کرنے اور قومی فلاح و بہبود اور عوامی مفاد سے متاثر ہو کر زیادہ سے زیادہ شراکت کرتے ہوئے ان کے خوابوں کی تعاقب کا مقدس فرض ادا کرتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اب ہر سال 25 جون کو ہنگامی طور پر اس تاریک دور کی یاد دلانے کے لیے منایا جا رہا ہے جب شہریوں کے بنیادی حقوق معطل کیے گئے، لوگوں کو بغیر کسی وجہ کے حراست میں لیا گیا، اور شہری حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کی گئی۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، قوم کو سب سے پہلے رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ’’میں آخر میں، 25 نومبر 1949 کو دستور ساز اسمبلی میں اپنے آخری خطاب میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے مظاہر کا حوالہ دینا چاہتا ہوں: "مجھے کس چیز نے پریشان کیا؟ بہت بڑی حقیقت یہ ہے کہ نہ صرف ہندوستان نے اس سے پہلے ایک بار اپنی آزادی کھوئی ہے بلکہ وہ اسے اپنے ہی کچھ لوگوں کی غداری اور بے ایمانی سے کھو چکا ہے ۔ کیا تاریخ اپنے آپ کو دہرائے گی؟
’’یہی سوچ ہے جو مجھے بے چینی سے بھر دیتی ہے۔ یہ اضطراب اس حقیقت کے ادراک سے مزید گہرا ہوتا ہے کہ ذات پات اور مسلکوں کی شکل میں ہمارے پرانے دشمنوں کے علاوہ ہمارے پاس متنوع اور مخالف سیاسی عقائد رکھنے والی کئی سیاسی جماعتیں ہونے والی ہیں۔ کیا ہندوستانی ،ملک کو اپنے مسلک سے اوپر رکھیں گے یا وہ مذہب کو ملک سے اوپر رکھیں گے؟ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکرکی مزید نصیحت کرتے ہیں،
"مجھے نہیں معلوم۔ لیکن اتنا ضرور ہے کہ اگر فریقین نے مسلک کو ملک سے بالاتر رکھا تو ہماری آزادی دوسری بار خطرے میں پڑ جائے گی اور شاید ہمیشہ کے لیے ختم ہو جائے گی۔ اس صورت حال سے ہم سب کو مضبوطی سے بچنا چاہیے۔ اپنے خون کے آخری قطرے تک ہماری آزادی کا دفاع کریں۔‘‘